Scope and Contents

This collection contains the statement of purpose, constitution, minutes of meetings, and correspondence of the Board of Student Affairs at the College of William and Mary from 1968-1973.

Scope and Contents The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...

Scope and Contents

One leather-bound volume, 18" x 12", with "William and Mary College - Jackson, Phoenix, & Philomathean - Literary Societies 1865-1873" on the cover in gold letters. It contains minutes, constitutions and by-laws, and membership rosters for the three literary societies.

Scope and Contents Acc. 1982.038: Minutes detailing the proceedings of each weekly meeting, 1839-1845; constitution and by-laws; lists of the society's founders and successive members; a history of the society's founding written by John Wooten. Ac. 1982.048: Treasurer's book listing accounts received and paid and notes for monthly financial reports, 1840-1847. The collection also includes addresses presented before the society and other miscellaneous material.Clanton,...

Scope and Contents

The collection includes one leather-bound minute book that also contains the society's constitution and a list of members, 1838-1842. There are two pamphlets containing remarks read in honor of the anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter to the College of William and Mary in 1840 and 1843.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains minutes, a constitution, materials about initiation rituals, financial statements, and judging forms for debates.

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of three minute books of the Women's Athletic Association at the College of William and Mary covering 1923-1937, 1937-1958, and 1960-1962. The books also contain several constitutions.