United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Participation, African American
Subject
Subject Source: Local sources
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Adee Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ad3
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1863-1865, received by Etta Adee of Barrington , N. Y. from "brother John" with [29th Iowa Infantry Regiment] in Arkansas and Louisiana; and from John S. Miller of 29th Iowa Infantry stationed as provost guard at St. Louis, Mo. One letter describes Battle of Jenkins Ferry in which the Iowa unit stormed a Confederate battery along with troops from 2nd Kansas Infantry (later 83rd United States Colored Troops.)
Dates:
1862-1865
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Civil War Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents
The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates:
1856-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Goddard Thomas Correspondence
Unprocessed
Identifier: 2023.060
Dates:
1869-1876
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Goddard Thomas correspondence
Collection
Identifier: SC 01822
Content Description
The collection contains letters received by Colonel Henry Goddard Thomas, the commander of the U.S. Colored Infantry during the Civil War. The letters were sent to Thomas from two individuals, German immigrants Lewis C. Henser and Rudolph Tensler (Teusler). In his two letters, Hensler outlined news of funding and his town of residence. In his single letter to Thomas, Tensler spoke mostly of family affairs. The letters contain content pertaining to funding, personal and family life, and news...
Dates:
1869-1876
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center