Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1917-1941, of anthropologist David Ives Bushnell, Jr., including correspondence concerning his research on Indians in North America; diaries, address lists, specimen lists, photographs, magazines, pamphlets, and maps pertaining to his work. Also includes correspondence of his mother, Belle Johnston Bushnell.The collection also contains a typescript of the journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz; letters written by William Cullen Bryant (concerning Thanatopsis), William...

Scope and Contents

Materials displays the creative process for Cece Bell, an award-winning alumnae (class of 1992) author and illustrator of children's books, from initial brainstorming to finished product. The collection also shows editing interactions between Bell, her husband Tom Angleberger (also class of 1992), and others. Includes story development, illustration tests and sketches.

Scope and Contents

The Chapin-Horowitz Cynogetica Collection includes a variety of material in various formats.

AKC Gazette, 1985-2003 on microfilm SF423 .A52 (1995- )

Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...

Scope and Contents

Mourning picture, ca. 1821, 14 1/2 x 17 5/8 in, done in memory of William Collson (1779-1820). The picture is a watercolor executed by Mary D. Collson and depicts a woman weeping beside the grave of William Collson with a willow tree in the background.

William Collson of Massachusetts was born in 1779 and died in 1820. He was the son of William Collson, Sr. (d. 1827) and Sarah (Hancock) Collson (1740-1834).

Scope and Contents

Papers including correspondence concerning Millington's experiences as directing engineer of the Anglo-Mexican Mining Association, as professor at College of William and Mary where he lived in the Wythe House, as professor at University of Mississippi, and at Memphis Medical College. Includes diaries covering 1832, 1835, and 1861-1867; letters of his family members; and Blankenship family land records and letters concerning the Spanish-American War.