Skip to main content

Williamsburg (Va.)--History--21st century

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 6 Collections and/or Records:

FISH Inc. records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00343
Content Description

Records pertaining to the history and operations of FISH. FISH is an all volunteer organization, supported by the local community, providing food, clothing, small house ware items, and some transportation for medical appointments to residents who are in an emergency or crisis situation.

Dates: 1985-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Frank Shatz Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00361
Scope and Contents Correspondence and papers of Frank Shatz of Lake Placid, New York and Williamsburg, Virginia, 1965-2009. Subject matter of the collection is foreign policy, the Lake Placid Council on Foreign Policy, public funding for libraries and public television and radio, the endowment of the Reves Center for International Studies at the College of William and Mary and more. Includes Frank Shatz's World Focus columns from the Virginia Gazette.Cassette tapes in all the accessions have been...
Dates: 1965-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sons of the American Revolution. Virginia Society. Williamsburg Chapter Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00199
Scope and Contents

Minutes, yearbooks, photographs, printed matter and organizational files, 1969-2017 of the Williamsburg Chapter of the Virginia Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Includes 5 CDs of digital files.

Dates: 1969-2013; Majority of material found in 1980-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Vintage Ladies of Williamsburg records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00368
Content Description

Collection contains newsletters from the Vintage Ladies of Williamsburg as well as two scrapbooks containing photographs and ephemera.

Dates: June 1999 - April 2007
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Area Council of Garden Clubs Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.09
Scope and Contents

Scrapbooks, programs, photographs and minutes of the Williamsburg Area Council of Garden Clubs in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1961-2011; Majority of material found in 1975-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections.  The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates: 1858-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center