Microfilms
Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus
Found in 8 Collections and/or Records:
Curtis Carroll Davis Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 D29
Scope and Contents
Photostats, typescripts, and microfilm of correspondence and papers relating to Lewis Littlepage (1762-1802) diplomat and soldier of fortune collected by Curtis Carroll Davis, biographer of Littlepage as well as correspondence of David with librarians and scholars and his notes concerning Littlepage, his acquaintances and descendants.
Dates:
1950-1961
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charlotte Kaufman Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00339
Scope and Contents
Acc. 2007.92: Original and copies of individual parts for musical instruments and scripts for voices for five ballad operas: Robin Hood, Devil to Play, Mock Doctor, Thomas and Sally and the Beggar's Opera. Photographs, copies of miscellaneous theater airs and songs, research material, programs, posters, and working papers. These operas were performed by Friends of Dr. Burney who later changed their name to Boston Musical Theater and were directed by Charlotte Kaufman....
Dates:
1980-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha Chapter Records
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.002
Scope and Contents
The records of the Alpha Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa at the College of William and Mary include minutes, business records, addresses and speeches, poems, correspondence, publications, membership cards, and other records.
Dates:
1776-2013; Majority of material found in 1888-1955
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler Records
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/UA 2.08
Scope and Contents
. The collection has been microfilmed and is accessible via Swem's microfilm collection whenever the library is open. This collection documents the administration of College of William and Mary President J.A.C. Chandler for the years 1919-1934. The collection is available on microfilm in the library microforms collection on the ground floor of Swem Library. See call number LD6051 .W517 1919 C43, reels 1-46. Acc. 2010.609 was pulled from this...
Dates:
1919-1934
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Sarah Stetson Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00136
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1947-1955, with libraries, historical societies, and descendants about Samuel Vaughan (1720-1802) and his sons Benjamin Vaughan, Charles Vaughan, and John Vaughan. The collection includes photostats, microfilm, and slides. Sarah P. Stetson collected material with the intention of writing a full-length biography.
Dates:
1947-1955
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of University Development Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...
Dates:
1920-2014
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The William & Mary Foundation records
Collection
Identifier: UA 350
Scope and Contents
Endowment Association and Development Office Records which includes correspondence, financial records, committee reports, ledgers, resolutions, working papers, scrapbook, architectural renderings of the Special Collections wing of Swem Library and more.The Endowment Association of the College of William & Mary in Virginia, Incorporated, founded in 1939, changed its name to The College of William & Mary Foundation on July 1, 2006. The Foundation's mission is “to aid,...
Dates:
1970-2018
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center