Stereographs
Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Henry Denison Cole Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents
Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates:
1786-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hart Papers I and II
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H29
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1847-1934, including correspondence, essays, articles, and poems by John Hart, a Richmond book seller and poems, short stories, and a novel by his wife, Katherine M. Hart. The papers of John Hart include letters concerning the sale of books and two letters by James Branch Cabell. The collection includes diplomas and certificates awarded by the University of Virginia to his [father ?] John Hart of Louisa County, Va. The Hart Papers (II) series contains 200...
Dates:
1847-1934
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Keystone View Company Collection Tour of the World
Collection
Identifier: MS 00008
Scope and Contents
This collection contains a full set of stereoviews from the Keystone View Company's "Tour of the World" series. The set includes stereoview images from six continents, excluding Antarctica. The scenes capture diverse people, monuments, and landscapes. Each stereoview has a description of the scene located on the back. The descriptions are often ethno-centric towards non-western cultures. Points of interest include European-controlled Africa, the Middle East before the creation of Israel,...
Dates:
circa 1892-1933, 1936
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
World War II Stereograms, Postcards, and Artifacts
Collection
Identifier: SC 00891
Scope and Contents
Stereograph cards, some printed by the Keystone View Company, of scenes from World War II, including a hospital scene, burned wreck of a Zeppelin, grave of Lieut. Quentin Roosevelt, pontoon bridge inspection, bugle call, french flower lady decorating a soldier and clothing issue at Ft. Lee, Virginia.
A blue ribbon with name plate "Lutz" and silk baglike item with "Hankies" and "U.S. Army, Fort Lewis, Wash." printed on it have been transferred to the artifact collection.
Dates:
circa 1942-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center