Scope and Contents

Photo album, 1880-1942 of Colonel Fred Charles Doyle, circa 1885-1955. The album contains both formal photographs, like studio portraits and military group pictures, and snapshots of family and friends and of places where the Doyle family traveled and worked. Those places include: Texas, Massachusetts, Arizona, Oklahoma and the Philippines.

Scope and Contents This collection consists of a scrapbook compiled by Lieutenant Commander Paul F. Reilly concerning the occupation of Okinawa by the U.S. Navy immediately following World War II. It contains over a hundred black and white photographs of naval officers, the naval base, locals (some Japanese, some likely indigenous), ceremonies, locals working, and countryside, as well as ceremony brochures, a roster of American military in the region, currency, illustrations, and memos concerning the...

Content Description

This collection includes eighty two black and white photographs that depict American life at a military base in Virginia. Situated during the Korean War, these photographs mainly feature soldiers. However, couples, women, children, food preparation, and landscapes are also included in the collection. The collection belonged to a soldier stationed at Fort Lee and Fort A. P. Hill in Virginia in 1950. The photos were likely taken by a member of the Quartermaster Corps.

Scope and Contents This collection consists of letters, 1966-1968, written by Stan Skalski to his fiancee Caren Brereton in Philadelphia. The majority of the letters concern Skalski's basic training as a Private First Class for the U.S. Army at Fort Jackson, Georgia and Fort Gordon, Georgia, and later his airborne training at Fort Benning, Georgia and Fort Bragg, North Carolina. Skalski describes various training exercises and his overall acclimation to army life, but also writes at length about personal...

Content Description

This collection contains photographs taken by an unidentified African American soldier during World War II. The collection features photographs of soldiers training in the United States and deployed overseas in France and Belgium. Photographs including women and children are also featured in the collection.