Scope and Contents

Diary, May 6-July 23, 1862, of Harriette Cary which concerns the occupation of Williamsburg, Va. by Union troops following the Battle of Williamsburg. 27 p. Also includes a partial transcription published in Tylers' Quarterly Historical and Genealogical Magazine, Volume IX (1928) and reprinted by Kraus Reprint Corporation (1967) as well as correspondence with a descendant.

Scope and Contents This collection contains the diary of Ella Casaday of Tompkins County, New York, who was approximately 17 years old during 1864. She writes about the Civil War and its effects on her hometown, including political parties, hearing a "war sermon," the election of 1864, and other actions of Lincoln. She also wrote about her daily life, including religion, her schooling, a marriage between two African Americans, and relationships with friends and family. Finally, the diary also includes mention...

Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...

Scope and Contents Three letterpress copy books of the Fletcher Family.  The books are written by a woman, possibly from Georgia. The writer is an ancestor of the donor, Dr. John S. Fletcher.  Partial signatures suggest Joan and Hownick. Msv. 1 has some water damage and much faded ink.  Cover unattached.  Includes a few pages of transcript from letters written from Richmond, Virginia from July 22-26, 1861.  Carbon paper in back of book.  July-September 1861. Describes traveling from...

Scope and Contents Diary written by Louis Fortescue, a Captain of the Signal Corps, while a Union Prisoner of War at the "Asylum Prison" in Columbia, South Carolina up to his arrival in his home state, probably Pennsylvania.  Dates from January 11 - March 12, 1865.  He writes about the prison conditions, food and treatment of prisoners at both the Asylum Prison and the prison in Charlotte, North Carolina.  Beginning February 14, he and 550 officers travel on the top of a train to Charlotte, NC from Columbia,...

Scope and Contents

Diary (25 pages), 1862 June 2-25, of Robert Gaines Haile, kept while he was serving in the 55th Virginia Regiment, Confederate Army, during the Seven Days Battle near Richmond, Virginia. Mentions the death of William Latane.

Scope and Contents Two diaries written by Civil War soldier Maximilian Hartman are included as well as a transcription of their contents.  The first diary begins in September of 1861 and continues until February, 1862.  The second diary continues from February, 1862 and ends in May of that same year.  The diaries delineate the travels and military actions of the 93rd Regiment from Pennsylvania as it passes through Baltimore, Washington, D.C., and Virginia.  Of local interest are the descriptions of events in...

Scope and Contents Civil War diary of Henry Alexander Scandrett dated 1862. The front of the diary has the entry from January 7, 1862 written through Thursday, January 9, "Monday 5th of May. Was in my first battle today. About 1 o'clock PM our regiment was marched into the field.  We were thrown in advance and through some blunder was not reinforced.  We have lost all our company officers and our field officers are all wounded.  With fifteen others I was taken prisoner and am now in William and Mary College." ...

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1862, of M.L. Higgins of Connecticut. She was born on 11 March 1813 and her occupation seems to include teaching women how to make bouquets and wreathes out of hair. Entries relate to her daily activities, which primarily concern her daughter Alice and Alice's husband Frederick. Also includes stories about injured and dead soldiers coming back from the Civil War.

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1849-1862, of John Dickinson Ingraham, a member of the United States Navy during the Civil War on the ship Narragansett. Includes information about Ingraham's experience on ships both before and during the Civil War. There are also drawings of animals in another hand at the end of the volume. There are also two letters, one written to Ingraham's father and one written to Ingraham's wife.

Scope and Contents Bound manuscript titled "Memories of Rebel Prisons".  Contains a list of Union prisoners from the Civil War kept in the Confederate prisons of 'Castle Thunder' and 'Libby' in Richmond, Virginia and a prison in Salisbury, North Carolina.  A memorandum written by Joshua Harris Aubin dated May 14, 1940 reads, "The first thirty pages are in hand writing of Captain W.B. Galucia (1834- 1902), after that in my hand-writing although I cannot recall when or in what circumstances."...

Scope and Contents Diary, 19 March 1862 to 24 August 1862, of Joseph Keith Newell, a captain of the 10th Massachusetts Infantry during the Civil War. Diary runs from March to August of 1862, and describes the life of a Union soldier during the Peninsula Campaign. Describes his trip down the Potomac River from Washington, D.C., to Hampton, Virginia. Also includes a description of the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862, as well as his observations of the College of William & Mary. Newell also describes his...

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1861-1864 of Rufus S. Read (b. 1840) a Union soldier of Pennsylvania. He mustered into Company "K", Pennsylvania 31st Infantry on 5/27/1861 as a musician, and into 2nd Company, U.S. Light Artillery in 1862. For a preliminary description, provided by the seller, see finding aid link below.

Scope and Contents Collection consists of a typescript of the diary of Sgt. Robert C. Towles, Company A, 4th Virginia Cavalry, Confederate Army, from August 5, 1863-June 20, 1864. It was kept while Towles was a prisoner of the Union Army in Warrenton, Virginia and Washington, D.C. The diary also details his escape from Carroll Prision, an annex to the Old Capitol Prison, in Washington D.C.The collection also includes a typed copy of his furlough, dated November 14, 1863, which was signed by...

Scope and Contents Diary of S. Agnes Kummer of Baltimore, Maryland. In addition to her life in Baltimore where S. Agnes Kummer taught school, she documents her travels within the United States, as well as to England and France. Entries are written in English for the most part with some expressions and sentences in French.The diary begins in France on an overseas trip in March 1863 and concludes with her description of a 1866 summer trip through the American Northeast into Canada.She...

Scope and Contents

Diary of F. N. Walker, Captain in the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers, in which he discusses what he is reading, news he hears of battles, and marching from Manassas, Virginia, (including a visit to the battlefield of First Bull Run) to the vicinity of Yorktown and Williamsburg, Virginia (mentioning the statue of Lord Botetourt, College of William and Mary, and Eastern State Hospital).

Scope and Contents

Civil War diary of a soldier of the Army of Northern Virginia, 21st Virginia Infantry Regiment, Company I. The content spans June 19, 1861 through July 29, 1862, the latter as part of Jackson's Valley Campaign. The diary includes information concerning the Battle of Kernstown, although Wyatt was not a participant. A typescript is included.