Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 17 Collections and/or Records:

Harriette Cary Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D24
Scope and Contents Diary, May 6-July 23, 1862, of Harriette Cary which concerns the occupation of Williamsburg, Va. by Union troops following the Battle of Williamsburg. 27 p. Also includes a partial transcription published in Tylers' Quarterly Historical and Genealogical Magazine, Volume IX (1928) and reprinted by Kraus Reprint Corporation (1967) as well as correspondence with a descendant.

Ella Casaday Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00392
Scope and Contents This collection contains the diary of Ella Casaday of Tompkins County, New York, who was approximately 17 years old during 1864. She writes about the Civil War and its effects on her hometown, including political parties, hearing a "war sermon," the election of 1864, and other actions of Lincoln. She also wrote about her daily life, including religion, her schooling, a marriage between two African Americans, and relationships with friends and family. Finally, the diary also includes mention of...

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...

Fletcher Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00216
Scope and Contents Three letterpress copy books of the Fletcher Family.  The books are written by a woman, possibly from Georgia. The writer is an ancestor of the donor, Dr. John S. Fletcher.  Partial signatures suggest Joan and Hownick. Msv. 1 has some water damage and much faded ink.  Cover unattached.  Includes a few pages of transcript from letters written from Richmond, Virginia from July 22-26, 1861.  Carbon paper in back of book.  July-September 1861. Describes traveling from...

Louis Fortescue Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D30
Scope and Contents Diary written by Louis Fortescue, a Captain of the Signal Corps, while a Union Prisoner of War at the "Asylum Prison" in Columbia, South Carolina up to his arrival in his home state, probably Pennsylvania.  Dates from January 11 - March 12, 1865.  He writes about the prison conditions, food and treatment of prisoners at both the Asylum Prison and the prison in Charlotte, North Carolina.  Beginning February 14, he and 550 officers travel on the top of a train to Charlotte, NC from Columbia, SC....

Robert Gaines Haile Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D25
Scope and Contents Handwritten copy of diary, 1862 June 2-25, of Robert Gaines Haile, while serving in the 55th Virginia Regiment, Confederate Army, kept during the Seven Days Battle near Richmond, Virginia. Mentions the death of William Latane.Robert Gaines Haile was born April 1, 1832 in "Beavers Hill," Essex County, Virginia, the son of Robert Gaines Haile, Senior, and Elizabeth Buckner Haile. He married Mary Susan Burke. Haile served in Company F, 55th Virginia Regiment, Confederate Army. He was...

Maximilian Hartman Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.79
Scope and Contents Two diaries written by Civil War soldier Maximilian Hartman are included as well as a transcription of their contents.  The first diary begins in September of 1861 and continues until February, 1862.  The second diary continues from February, 1862 and ends in May of that same year.  The diaries delineate the travels and military actions of the 93rd Regiment from Pennsylvania as it passes through Baltimore, Washington, D.C., and Virginia.  Of local interest are the descriptions of events in...

Henry Alexander Scandrett Civil War Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00144
Scope and Contents Civil War diary of Henry Alexander Scandrett dated 1862. The front of the diary has the entry from January 7, 1862 written through Thursday, January 9, "Monday 5th of May. Was in my first battle today. About 1 o'clock PM our regiment was marched into the field.  We were thrown in advance and through some blunder was not reinforced.  We have lost all our company officers and our field officers are all wounded.  With fifteen others I was taken prisoner and am now in William and Mary College." ...

M.L. Higgins Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00674
Scope and Contents Diary, 1862, of M.L. Higgins of Connecticut. She was born on 11 March 1813 and her occupation seems to include teaching women how to make bouquets and wreathes out of hair. Entries relate to her daily activities, which primarily concern her daughter Alice and Alice's husband Frederick. Also includes stories about injured and dead soldiers coming back from the Civil War.

John Dickinson Ingraham Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00708
Scope and Contents Diary, 1849-1862, of John Dickinson Ingraham, a member of the United States Navy during the Civil War on the ship Narragansett. Includes information about Ingraham's experience on ships both before and during the Civil War. There are also drawings of animals in another hand at the end of the volume. There are also two letters, one written to Ingraham's father and one written to Ingraham's wife.