Inventions--History--United States
Subject
Subject Source: Local sources
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
James Barron Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B27
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and papers of Commodore James Barron relating to his career in the United States Navy, and especially relating to The Chesapeake-Leopard Affair in 1807 and to his duel with Stephen Decatur. Collection includes photocopies of patents issued to Barron for his inventions and a typescript of William Oliver Stevens' An Affair of Honor, a biography of Barron. Correspondents include John Adams, Jesse Duncan Elliott, Andrew Jackson, Thomas Jefferson, Amos Kendall, Duff Green and Abel...
Dates:
1766-1899
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Barron Papers (III)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B27 III
Scope and Contents
Photocopies of 15 patents issued to James Barron by US Patent Office between 1816 and 1837.
Dates:
1816-1837
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Nelson and Daniel Gordon Diaries
Collection
Identifier: MS 00147
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1890-1899, of Nelson and Daniel Gordon, brothers from Thorndike, Maine. Nelson Gordon was the town clerk of Thorndike, Maine, and Daniel Gordon was a school teacher who also made caskets. Nelson's diary, 1890, talks about his wife, Emma, his daily activities, his interaction with his local community, his job, among others. Daniel Gordon's diaries, 1894 and 1899, include his views on teaching school, his students, inventions that he makes, and his work making caskets...
Dates:
1890-1899
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Scientific Inventions and Natural History Oddities Photographs
Collection
Identifier: SC 01162
Scope and Contents
Six photographs with typed descriptions on the reverse. Photographed by Underwood and Underwood of New York and Washington, D.C. Appear to be part of press releases. Includes "A tree-climbing fish" (Queer Fish 8x10), "Human Skulls 20,000 Years Old" (Skulls 8 x 10), "Famous Diamonds of History Reproduced" (Famous Diamonds 8x10), model of the first all steel lighthouse: "Lighthouse" (5x7), testing automobile headlights: "Testing Headlights" (5x7), supplies standards for lamp...
Dates:
1924-1926
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
W. L. Teter Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.783
Scope and Contents
Ledgers, letterbooks, diaries, and other material, 1878-1920s, related to W. L. Teter of Pennsylvania and Goshen, Virginia. Teter was an inventor and these volumes contain his expenses and sketches and descriptions of various inventions, as well as details about his personal life. Papers include stock certificates, clippings, genealogical notes, and other related material. There are also volumes, which include a book of drawings of W.L. Teter's patents, account books, copy books, and...
Dates:
circa 1878-1911
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center