Scope and Contents Collection includes papers, 1656-1848, concerning Essex County, Va. including land records and wills, many of which relate to the Rowzee family. Many of the records date from the seventeenth century. The collection also includes correspondence, 1830-1920, of members of the Baird family including letters, 1859-1911, of Edward R. Baird while attending the University of Virginia, serving in Pickett's Division and as superintendent of schools in Essex County. There are...

Scope and Contents

Indenture between Henry Banks, Richmond, Virginia (heir of John Banks) and Ichabod Burnet, late of Charleston, South Carolina with Nathaniel Greene of Charleston for land sold by John  McQueen of Charleston for lots in Brunswick, Georgia.  Signed by Henry Banks. Notarized by Archibald Blair, Notary Public in Richmond, Virginia and John Harvie, Mayor of Richmond. January 1786.  Includes a paper seal and partial red wax seal.

Content Description

Framed Vellum English Indenture from 1693. One of the signatures is James Bond.

Scope and Contents Correspondence, papers, and ledgers of the Rev. Paul Henkel (1754-1825), who was a Lutheran missionary, and David Henkel, Ambrose Henkel, and Solomon Henkel of New Market, Shenandoah Co., Va. Includes woodcuts and watercolor sketches, Ambrose Henkel's account ledger (1807-1813), notebooks on the study of Hebrew, memorandum book, indentures, certificates, and other. Topics include Lutheranism, printing, Shenandoah County, immigration, merchants, and education. Mss poem with a hand...

Scope and Contents

Indenture, 1855 February 23, conveying six-year-old enslaved girl, Martha, daughter of Charles and Sarah, from Charles Story Newell, Copiah County, Mississippi to Mary Jane Ellis, also of Copiah County.

Scope and Contents

Indenture of the apprenticeship by the Overseers for the Poor of the Parish of Bridgewater in Somerset of William Harris to Robert Poasey, a mason.  8 July. 1691.  DS.  1 p.

Scope and Contents

Indenture between William Perkins, Thomas Buchanan and William Brown, London Merchants and Henry Holland, Halfmoon Street Piccadilly, builder and William Powell and Cordall Powell Ironmongers of Picaddilly in relation to the disposal of the lands, effects and tobacco shipments of the estate in Virginia of John Morton Jordan.  July 1, 1773.

Scope and Contents

Richard G. Joynt's collection of British manuscripts, from the 15th to the 20th century, of 88 letters and documents, 41 cut signatures, and many book engravings.  The authors and signatures include kings, queens, prime ministers, nobles, military officers, authors, and other dignitaries. Personal matters, military orders and letters, religion, treaties, politics, intrique, and much more are covered in these letters, often interwoven with current events.

Content Description

Two land indentures on 2 sheets of vellum, attached with twisted leather. four red seals arevattached. Names mentioned are Isaac, John and Thomas Emonds and Thomas Edwards.

Scope and Contents Correspondence, chiefly 1850-1900, of members of the family of Henry Gardiner Lane, an Episcopal clergyman of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Correspondents include members of the Harrison, Randolph, and Lane families of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Included are autograph and composition books, wills, certificates of indenture, Civil War pardon, Confederate bonds and almanacs. See Also: Southern Women and their Families in the 19th Century Papers and Diaries Series C...

Scope and Contents The collection consists of a variety of French, English, and American documents that span from the late thirteenth century to the year 1950. Series 1 contains medieval French and English land sale and grant documents on vellum written primarily in Latin from c.1290-1396. The French documents are from Caylus and Espinas, while the English documents are from Yorkshire. Series 2 contains English land transfer, indenture, and last will and testament documents on vellum...

Scope and Contents Business letters, 1833-1839, to Major William K. Perrin and 1855, 1860, to his son-in-law Wyndham Kemp, both of Gloucester County, Virginia from Perrin's step-son Robert W. Nicolson in Uniontown, Perry County, Alabama, about the management of a cotton plantation. Letters mention purchasing land, growing and selling cotton management of slaves, legal and banking matters and uprising of the Creek Indians. Papers, 1800-1855 and n.d., relating to the hiring out and management of slaves of...

Scope and Contents Collection of documents, 1655-1791, most of which relate to King William III and Queen Mary II of England. Includes correspondence of and warrants signed by William III; letter of Mary II; documents signed by Sir Christopher Wren; documents written by Samuel Pepys; order signed by James II; letter of Leopold, Emperor of Germany; engravings of William III; and a printed announcement of the ascension of William and Mary to the throne of England. Some documents are in French and Latin but some...

Scope and Contents

Two legal documents from members of the Stanford family of Abbotts Salford, located in the county of Warwickshire, England. Includes an indenture, 1639, made between John Stanford and William Courteen for a piece of land called Honyham. The indenture was for a period of 7 years. The collection also contains a legal patent for William Stanford dated 1720. Documents are fragile.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence to and from Taylor, account books, financial statements, and deeds and other documents for the Dismal Swamp Company. Includes correspondence related to William & Mary. The collection also includes a land indenture between William and Mary Cunningham and Edmund Christian and the College of William and Mary regarding land in Hanover County.

Scope and Contents Papers, 1778-1908, of the Turner family of "Orapax," New Kent County, Virginia which include references to John P. Turner, John D. Turner, and Louisa B. Turner. Some of the letters describe the effects of the Civil War on civilians. The collection also includes correspondence of the related Robinson family, specifically of Benjamin Robinson and Lucy H. Robinson of King William County, Virginia. There is a letter, 1870, and receipts, 1876 and 1882, which concern a loan from John D. Turner to...