Richmond (Va.)--Photographs
Subject
Subject Source: Local sources
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Hart Papers I and II
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H29
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1847-1934, including correspondence, essays, articles, and poems by John Hart, a Richmond book seller and poems, short stories, and a novel by his wife, Katherine M. Hart. The papers of John Hart include letters concerning the sale of books and two letters by James Branch Cabell. The collection includes diplomas and certificates awarded by the University of Virginia to his [father ?] John Hart of Louisa County, Va. The Hart Papers (II) series contains 200...
Dates:
1847-1934
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Holmes Family photograph album
Collection
Identifier: SC 00997
Scope and Contents
Photograph album, circa 1930s, of the Rufae Holmes and Samuel B. Holmes families of Richmond, Virginia. Includes photographs of family members, including A.B. Holmes; schools, including Douglas High School in Baltimore; students; and activities including football and a road trip taken on the Skyline Drive in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia. In 2014, family descendant Carole Osmet added six additional photos of the family.
Dates:
circa 1930-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richmond, Virginia, Stereoscopic Photographs, circa 1870-1879
Collection — Small Collections Box 125
Identifier: SC01782-Acc.2008.352
Dates:
1870-1879
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Postcards
Collection
Identifier: SC 01444
Dates:
circa 1906-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center