Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...

Scope and Contents Collection, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren Counties, Virginia; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also...

Scope and Contents

Map entitled "Entrance to the Chesapeake Bay" reduced from the surveys made by D.P. Adams. By E. Blunt. Note says copper plate engraving.

Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...

Scope and Contents

Items relating to Norge and Williamsburg, Virginia.

"Map of Norway, VA." which belonged to Ellen A. Huckstep. Torn. Undated. Photograph and photocopies of same map.Newspaper article about the founding of Norge. Undated. Photograph of the site of the Capitol and photograph of "Washington's Headquarters."

Content Description

A hand-drawn map of Jamestown Island in pencil and blue ink with annotations.

Scope and Contents

Map of Virginia by Bishop James Madison, 1818 revision of 1807 edition.

Due to the large size of this item, 48 hours advanced notice for use is required.

Scope and Contents

Letter, 20 December 1805, from Bishop James Madison, Williamsburg, to James Breckenridge, Botetourt County, Va. Concerns defending Madison against a claim to deprive him of land surveyed near Guyandot Falls by Breckinridge. Asks Breckinridge to discount fee at next College [of William and Mary] settlement. Also concerns Madison's Map of Virginia (1807) and a new method of taking latitudes.

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of two maps belonging to Union Brigadier General Samuel Wylie Crawford: a Denis Callahan copy of an unfinished map of the military departments of North-eastern Virginia with roads, railroads, turnpikes, and villages indicated (1861) and a military map titled NE Virginia showing all features of terrain including homes (undated). Each map has Crawford's name on it.

Scope and Contents The Plan de la ville et environs de Williamsburg en Virginie, America (a 11 mai 1782, levé au pas), also known as the Frenchman's Map is a map of Williamsburg dated May 11, 1782.It was drafted by an unknown Frenchman probably stationed with Rochambeau's army. Its detail suggests perhaps a billeting map for the French army following the battle of Yorktown. It has been called the "Bible of the Restoration of Williamsburg" because of the detail of the original buildings shown. It has also been...

Scope and Contents This collection consists of correspondence, sketches, and other material mostly related to Union General David Allen Russell during the Civil War. Included in the papers are letters from the battlefield, hand-drawn sketches of the battlefield in Yorktown, Virginia and near Petersburg on the Appomattox River, issues of the Baltimore Clipper and the Philadelphia Inquirer  newspapers regarding Fort Monroe and the Battle of...

Scope and Contents

Consists of materials related to the Sanborn Insurance Atlas of Williamsburg (Rare Book-Double Folio G 1294 .W5 G495), which had beeen originally accessioned as 2006.039 before being transfered to the Rare Book collection.

Acc. 2007.100 consists of 2 DVDs with images from the Atlas (located in the Mss. Audio-Visual Collection.)

Acc. 2021.047 consists of 9 color reprodctions depicting maps dated June, 1960 in mapcase 55 drawer 13.

Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...

Scope and Contents

Map of the James and York Rivers

Roberte Tyndall - cartographer

Facsimile.

in color

6 mi to 1 in

23 cm x 43 cm

Original located in the British Museum

Gift of the Mrs. Fairfax Harrison, Washington DC, January 26, 1942 (Mss.Acc. 1942.115).

Folder also contains a copy of the Massachusetts Historical Society 1925 January-March edition which contains a related article" Tyndall's Map of Virginia.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.

Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.