Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Fraternity House

Showing Results: 1 - 25 of 28

Delta Phi, Omega Alpha Chapter

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.008
Scope and Contents The records of the Omega Alpha Chapter of Delta Phi include composite photographs of members (1988-1989, 1991-2005). The collection consists of one box containing correspondence related to the chapter's chartering, information on various activities of the chapter, lists of chapter members and alumni, awards, initiation defenses, two scrapbooks (circa 1986-1988 and circa 1986-1990), numerous photographs (most undated) of brothers and chapter activities, and several copies of the fraternity's...

Phi Alpha (Tau Chapter) Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.015
Scope and Contents

The collection includes one scrapbook containing newspaper clippings about the fraternity and its members, some correspondence, photographs of the fraternity house, and photographs of members, some of whom were in the movie "The Howards of Virginia." The collection also includes the certificate officially establishing the Tau Chapter at William & Mary.

Alpha Phi Alpha. Kappa Pi Chapter Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.059
Scope and Contents

This collection includes posters, fliers, programs, cards, memorabilia, letters sent to alumni, membership interest forms, issues of The Sphinx, and other material from the Kappa Pi Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. at the College of William and Mary. The records include material from both the College of William and Mary chapter as well as information from the national chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha.

James Albert Doyle Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.254
Scope and Contents Included in the scrapbook are photographs, newspaper clippings, class schedules, report cards, dining hall passes, letters, dance cards, ticket stubs, announcements of events on the campus and various additional ephemera related to Doyle's time on campus.Of note are the "friendship" pages, which were completed by Doyle's friends and classmates. Each individual wrote the date, their name and hometown, their nickname and/or birthdate, their ambition, and a happy thought. There is...

Tazewell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 T19
Scope and Contents Papers; 1838-1979. Business records and letters of the Tazewell family of Norfolk, VA, chiefly of Gov. Littleton Waller Tazewell, John Nivison Tazewell, Sally A. Tazewell, Ella Wickham Tazewell and Louisa Nivison Tazewell. Includes are account balances, property inventory lists, stock and bond certificate lists, tax collection receipts, payment receipts and personal correspondence concerning a book about Littleton Waller Tazewell. Also includes are a newspaper article, 1978, about the...

Edmund and Carol Keiter Photograph Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.173
Scope and Contents The photographs of the William & Mary campus and people were identified by the donor and include: a group in front of the Lambda Chi Alpha fraternity house, 2 photos of a group in front of the Pi Beta sorority house, the Chemistry Society or Mortar Board, 3 photos of an unidentified event in the Sunken Garden, Wren Building, President's House, Monroe Hall Dormitory, Governor's Palace, Capitol Building, greenhouses under construction, Sorority Court including the Pi Phi house, and student...

College Rules Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 163
Scope and Contents

This collection contains reports and policies describing various rules and regulations at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records relating to student rules and regulations, use of alcoholic beverages report, and chaperon and fraternity house visits.

Account and History of the Tazewell Family

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad1
Scope and Contents

Autobiography, 1823, written by Littleton Waller Tazewell entitiled "An Account and History of the Tazewell Family," which concerns his life and his family.

Typescript available.

There is an edited version by Lynda Rea Heaton as "Littleton Waller Tazewell's Sketch of His Own Family." (M.A. Thesis, College of William and Mary, 1967).

Tazewell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00586
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1797-1850, of the Tazewell family. Includes letter, 1797, written by Samuel H. Smith to Henry Tazewell concerning his paper, The Universal Gazette and discussing foreign affairs; and letters, 1804-1850, written by Henry S. Foote and William Nelson, Jr. to Littleton Waller Tazewell; and one anonymous letter addressed to Tazewell and John Tyler (1790-1862) concerning army promotions.

Box 20: Social Fraternities: Alpha - Inter-Fraternity Council

 File — Box: 20
Identifier: id21650
Scope and Contents

Social Fraternities: Alpha Epsilon Pi, Alpha Tau Omega (ATO), Beta Theta Pi, Chi Phi Tau, Council for Fraternity Affairs Recruitment Handbook, Delta-Gamma, Eta Sigma Phi, Fraternity Association Sic Temper Tyrannis, Fraternity Life, Inter-Fraternity Council including The Angelus, Bulletins, Faculty Chaperones, Fliers and Miscellaneous, House and Grounds Committee, The IFC Aegis, Minutes

House of Alpha Wooden Slat Fragment, circa 1900

 Item
Identifier: id130661
Scope and Contents Scope and ContentsWooden house siding shingle with remnants of grey paint. Shingle from a house constructed in 1900 at 421 North Albany Street in Ithaca NY, where the seven Alpha Phi Alpha founders gathered to study and draw up plans for the first African American college fraternity. The Alpha Phi Alpha fraternity launched a campaign in 2009 to restore the house by 2012. Shingle measures 6.5" (length) x 2" (width). circa 1900. Image available at...

Chaperonge and Fraternity House Visits, circa 1960-1975

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id37304
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection contains reports and policies describing various rules and regulations at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records relating to student rules and regulations, use of alcoholic beverages report, and chaperon and fraternity house visits.

Student Government--College Chaperonage Rules and Fraternity House Visits, cica 1954

 File — Box: 36, Folder: 3
Identifier: id32431
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Acc. 1982.065 contains Chandler's records as President and as Chancellor of William and Mary, 1951-1962.

Item 32: Student Organizations. Theta Chi Delta. (Honorary Chemistry Fraternity)/ Chemistry, Department of/ Student Organizations -- Theta Chi Delta/ Chemistry Department. Theta Chi Delta of the Department of Chemistry presents its annual Open House, Friday, April 30, 1937.

 Item — Map Case: 95, Drawer: 7
Identifier: id5322
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This is an artificial collection of posters acquired by the University Archives. It consists predominantly of advertisements for events organized by departments and students at the College of William and Mary including concerts, plays, musicals, recitals, exhibits, athletic events, rallies, lectures, etc.

Item 87: Student Organizations. Theta Chi Delta. (Honorary Chemistry Fraternity)/ Visitors to Campus -- Coffey, E.P. (1940) Announcing Open House and "Scientific Crime Detection," a lecture by E.P. Coffey, April 19, 1940, sponsored by Theta Chi Delta.

 Item — Map Case: 95, Drawer: 7
Identifier: id5377
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This is an artificial collection of posters acquired by the University Archives. It consists predominantly of advertisements for events organized by departments and students at the College of William and Mary including concerts, plays, musicals, recitals, exhibits, athletic events, rallies, lectures, etc.

Ministry - Tau Delta Alpha Sorority and Pi Alpha Fraternity, undated

 File — Box: 4, Folder: 28
Identifier: id13006
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Notation on front of manila envelope says œThis should be kept in case that Pi Alpha Fraternity and Tau Delta Alpha should ever be reinstated as a national church organization. Pi Alpha ritual book str in box in pump house. Guide entitled Ritual of the Tau Delta Alpha Sorority undated. Authorization for St. Barnabas Church, Eagle Rock, Los Angeles, California to be part of the Los Angeles Alpha Chapter. undated.

Beta Delta House, June 1927

 Item
Identifier: id78065
Scope and Contents Scope and Contents Plans for building the Beta Delta Chapter House of the Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity at the College of William and Mary. Sheet 1 Foundation; Sheet 2 First Floor Plan; Sheet 3 Second Floor Plan; Sheet 4 Section AA; Sheet 5 Front Elevation; Sheet 6 & 8 Side Elevation; Sheet 7 Rear Elevation. Architect: Charles M. Robinson. Sheets: 8. Dimensions: Pages 1-3,6 & 8 27.5"x 17.25"; pages 4-5 & 7 20.25" x 17.25". Pinned and bound. Condition: Very Good, stamped on back and...

Beta Delta Chapter House, June 1927

 Item
Identifier: id78088
Scope and Contents Scope and Contents Blueprints and copies of plans for building the Beta Delta Chapter House of the Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity at the College of William and Mary(see Acc. 2010.613) Sheet 1 Foundation; Sheet 2 First Floor Plan; Sheet 3 Second Floor Plan; Sheet 4 Section AA; Sheet 5 Front Elevation; Sheet 6 & 8 Side Elevation; Sheet 7 Rear Elevation. Architect: Charles M. Robinson. Sheets: 8.(2 sets) Dimensions: Pages 1-3,6 & 8 27.75"x 17.25".; pages 4-5, 7 17.23" x 20". Stapled....

Kappa Kappa Gamma, June 21 & 28, 1935; July 23,1935

 Item
Identifier: id78082
Scope and Contents Scope and Contents Plans for building the Gamma Kappa Chapter House of the Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity at the College of William and Mary. Sheet 1 First Floor(3 copies, two loose); Sheet 2 First Floor & Terrace Plan; Sheet 3 Second Floor Plan; Sheet 4 Transverse Section; Sheet 5 West Elevation; Sheet 6 South Elevation; Sheet 7 East Elevation. Architects: J. Binford Walford successor to Charles M. Robinson. Sheets: 9. Dimensions: Page 1(3 copies) 25.75"x 17"; pages 2-7 17.5" x 16.5"....

William and Mary Scrapbook, undated

 Item — Box: Series 6, Box 4
Identifier: id97680
Scope and Contents

One DVD with several film clips and digital photographs of students at the College of William and Mary, circa 1950-1960. Some of the images include scenes from a fraternity house, students playing football on campus, and a Homecoming Parade at William and Mary. Acc. 2011.498

Letters, 1922

 Sub-Series
Identifier: id182078
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents George Coleman and Harry Byrd political fighting, reopening of Marshall-Wythe Law School, Lyon G. Tyler speaks at W&M, President's House has a fire, Janet Coleman's W&M "fraternity" Gamma Omega affiliates with Kappa Alpha Theta, Janet Coleman engaged to George Finney, Janet drops out of Johns Hopkins because of engagement, Alexander Graham Bell dies, Janet Coleman's engagement broken, Cynthia Coleman to attend Miss Ellets' St. Catherine's School. 22 items.

Minerva's Owl

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id100988
Scope and Contents

One page newsletter about the Virginia Kappa buying a site for a fraternity house in Williamsburg. undated. Transferred from College Papers.

Buildings & Grounds (Chancellors Hall) - Buildings & Grounds (Morton Hall)

 File — Cabinet: 2, Drawer 2
Scope and Contents Buildings & Grounds - Chancellors HallBuildings & Grounds - College AirportBuildings & Grounds - College Camp of 1775-1781Buildings & Grounds - College CemeteryBuildings & Grounds - College FarmBuildings & Grounds - Common Glory OfficeBuildings & Grounds - Crim DellBuildings & Grounds - Development and Expansion PlansBuildings & Grounds - Dudley Digges House...

Correspondence - Letters from Female Friends, 1920 June-December

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 5
Identifier: id294250
Scope and Contents

Letters from hometown and college female friends. Most letters are about the social activities of college students: dances, parties, mutual friends, college activities, sports, work activities, and future plans. Turner Henley begins Law School at the University of Virginia in September. He joins Kappa Sigma and rooms in the fraternity house.

Binder 7: Contact Sheets 6831-7112, 1994 January-October

 File — Volume: Binder 7
Scope and Contents Subjects: Career Exploration Day, Asian-American Conference, Charter Day, Margaret Thatcher, Basketball, Dennis Slon, Deborah Vick, Martha Hamilton-Phillips, Kiwanis, Sugar Sculpture of the Historic Campus, EMBA, Historic Campus and Other Locations in the Snow, Campus Scenes, Tim Sullivan as Santa, President's House and Brafferton at Christmas, Roy Pearson, Basketball, W. Barry Adams, "Commencement" Print, Sundial, BBC Interviewing Class for Radio Program, Wren Building, Lord Botetourt...

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 19
Collection 9
 
Subject
College of William and Mary--Students 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 3
Correspondence 3
United States--Politics and Government 2