Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Personal Papers Faculty Staff
  • and keyword(s): *

Showing Results: 1 - 8 of 8

Charles J. Duke, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.065
Scope and Contents This collection includes memorabilia, resolutions, early William and Mary campus photographs, clippings, and correspondence of Charles J. Duke, Jr. Correspondence, reports and photographs relate to Charles Duke's position as the Bursar of the College of William and Mary. Of particular importance is the material on the Norfolk and Richmond Divisions which later became Old Dominion University and Virginia Commonwealth University, especially the correspondence of Director William T. Hodges....
Dates: 1919-1958
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Armand J. Galfo Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.019
Scope and Contents The collection contains materials related to Dr. Armand J. Galfo's teaching in the School of Education, service to the College of William and Mary, and scholarship throughout his career, his teaching and scholarly activities, awards and achievements, and service in the Air Force and Air Force Reserves.The materials consist of correspondence, news clippings, photographs, pamphlets, publications by Dr. Galfo, research materials of Armand and Mary Galfo, teaching notes, photocopies...
Dates: circa 1940-2008; Majority of material found in 1958-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hans C. von Baeyer Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.103
Scope and Contents The bulk of this collection contains subject files, correspondence, reports, and committee files created and collected by William and Mary Physics Professor Hans Von Baeyer while he was Director of the Virginia Associated Research Campus (VARC) from 1979-1984. Included in this material are: correspondence and reports of Board of Visitors Meetings; reports of the William and Mary Self-Study committee in 1983; and correspondence with various William and Mary offices and departments. The papers...
Dates: 1979-1984
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Miles L. Chappell, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.034
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of the personal papers of Miles L. Chappell, Jr., a professor in the Department of Fine Arts at the College of William and Mary. The papers contain correspondence between Prof. Chappell and other staff in the Department of Fine Arts; subject files; a scrapbook of clippings about the Department of Fine Arts; and photographs and negative of various Department of Fine Arts events.

Dates: 1927-2007; Majority of material found in 1965-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Physical Education Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 198
Scope and Contents

This collection contains announcements, fliers, minutes, handbooks, reports, and programs from the Department of Physical Education at the College of William and Mary.  Included in the collection are programs and fliers for the student dance group, Orchesis; annual reports and handbooks from the women's physical education department; departmental meeting minutes; and copies of student projects and theses.

Dates: 1941-1991
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of History records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 41
Scope and Contents

The records of the Department of History at the College of William and Mary include course schedules, syllabi, select student papers, statistics on undergraduate course enrollments, declarations of concentrations (1975-1980), policies and procedures, material produced by various committees, lecture announcements, department newsletters,the William and Mary Historian, and other published material.

Dates: 1959-2023
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Presidential Search Committees Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 218
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of non-confidential material related to searches for College of William and Mary presidents. Acc. 1985.007: This accession includes a summary of the committee's work, a list of committee members, advertisements and letters used to solicit candidates' names, information sent to the candidates, schedules for campus visits, and the announcement of the choice of Paul Verkuil. Acc. 1992.016: Presidential Search Committee, 1991-1992. This...
Dates: 1982-2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Will Molineux collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Reports X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 5
Photographs 4
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Programs 3
∨ more
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Minutes 2
Publications 2
Scrapbooks 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Athletics 1
Athletics--Study and teaching 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
Church bulletins 1
Class materials 1
College presidents 1
College presidents--Virginia 1
Course work 1
Curriculum--History 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Employees -- Recruiting -- United States 1
Executive departments--Virginia 1
Financial records 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Maps 1
Negatives 1
Newsletters 1
Newspapers 1
Pamphlets 1
Physics--Study and teaching 1
Registration instructions and schedules 1
Sound Recordings 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Vertical Files 1
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
World War, 1939-1945--Aerial operations 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
Andrews, Robert, 1743?-1804 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Continuous Electron Beam Accelerator Facility (CEBAF) 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Virginia Associated Research Campus 1
Board of Supervisors of James City County (Va.) 1
City Council of Williamsburg (Va.) 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physical Education 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Dept. of Fine Arts 1
Dept. of History 1
Dept. of Physical Education 1
Dept. of Physics 1
Duke, Charles Joseph, Jr., 1898-1953 1
Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1926- 1
Galfo, Armand J., 1926- 1
Galfo, Mary 1
Hodges, William T. 1
Jamestown Church 1
Jefferson Laboratory 1
Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973 1
Jones, W. Melville, 1901-1992 1
Joseph and Margaret Muscarelle Museum of Art 1
Molineux, Will 1
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 1
Nichol, Gene R., 1951- 1
North Atlantic Treaty Organization 1
Old Dominion University--History 1
School of Education 1
Student Organizations--Orchesis 1
United States Air Force 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Virginia Commonwealth University 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg-James City County 1
von Baeyer, Hans C. 1
+ ∧ less