Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Morton
Showing Results: 76 - 100 of 371
Frisch, Morton J.
File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id15011
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Committee on Research Funds was chaired by Nelson Marshall, then Charles F. Marsh. The collection contains office files including correspondence, grant applications, and proposals.
Dates:
1950-1958
Morton, Richard L.
File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id15035
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Committee on Research Funds was chaired by Nelson Marshall, then Charles F. Marsh. The collection contains office files including correspondence, grant applications, and proposals.
Dates:
1950-1958
Morton, Nancy Dinwiddie
File — Box 1, Folder: 31
Identifier: id10399
Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents "Ainos the Fearful" "The Crone in the Crater" "Modern Oasis--a Sketch" "The River, the Plain, the Baskets, and the Clock" "Runaway Hettie" "Winter Morning Thoughts"
Dates:
1947-1958
Hughes, Robert Morton
File — Box 31: Series id14237, Folder: 22
Identifier: id14262
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This collection contains the correspondence and papers of John Garland Pollard related to his career at William & Mary.
Dates:
1921-1937
Morton, Richard L., 1934-1959
File — Box 22: Series id28211, Folder: 5
Identifier: id27956
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
Acc. 1982.065 contains Chandler's records as President and as Chancellor of William and Mary, 1951-1962.
Dates:
1934-1959
Joseph Morton Line
File — Box 1: Series id58594; Series id58595, Folder: 3
Identifier: id58512
Scope and Contents
W.S. Morton's immediate lines from Immigrant John Morton. Includes Joseph Morton's original patent in Prince Edward County, a pardon for William Morton for taking part in the late rebellion (signed by Andrew Johnson with seal) and a 1756 land grant to Joseph Morton signed by Dinwiddie.
Dates:
1844-1960, undated
Hughes, Robert Morton
File — Box 2: Series id10742, Folder: 6
Identifier: id10787
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains materials relating to Robert Hunt Land's work on the history of the College of William and Mary. It includes a published description of Land's proposed history of the college, notes and correspondence about the proposed history, and biographical information about alumni (1814-1881). It also contains correspondence between Herbert Ganter, Earl Gregg Swem, and Robert Hunt Land about Ganter's research on William and Mary at the Library of Congress.
Dates:
1938-1942
Morton, Richard L., 1939 July 1 - 1942 June 30
File — Box 14: Series id155845, Folder: 9
Identifier: id157096
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Due to the fragility of this collection, patrons must use the microfilm copy. The microfilm and microfilm readers can be found on the Ground Floor of Swem Library (call number LD6051 .W517 1934 B79, reels 1-24). [Originals are stored off-site.]Records from the administration of College of William and Mary President John Stewart Bryan for the years 1934-1942.For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list...
Dates:
1939 July 1 - 1942 June 30
Hughes, Robert Morton
File — Box 3, Folder: 14
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
As Director of Public Relations, Pinckney worked in a two-person office with office assistant Emily Sneed and includes much about campus experience from 1938-1942. The office did not cover sports publicity, which was handled by the Athletics Department. Pinckney and Sneed also oversaw the Wren Building Guides, a group of male students who interpreted and gave tours of the Wren Building. Pinckney’s records include correspondence with Deans Grace Landrum, J. Wilfred Lambert, and James W....
Dates:
1932-1942
Last Name - Morton, 1853-1881, Undated
Item — Box 2: Series id177489, Folder: 8
Identifier: id177595
Scope and Contents
Letter from J. L. Morton, Farmville, to Fannie B. Coalter, August 2, 1856.
Dates:
1853-1881, Undated
Morton, Richard Lee, 1971-1973
File — Box Series 6, Box 16: Series id51919, Folder: 9
Identifier: id57742
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This series contains records from the President's Office from 1942-1978. The bulk of the files date from Davis Young Paschall's presidency. See Office of the President. Davis Young Paschall (UA 2.15) for more files from 1960 to 1972.
Dates:
1971-1973
Renovations--Morton Hall, 1986-1987
File — Box Series 3, Box 12: Series id97538, Folder: 45
Identifier: id217457
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
Arranged Alphabetically. This series contains reports and plans of specific academic schools, departments, centers and committees at the College of William & Mary, 1972-1987, from the files of the Office of the Provost. This accession has not yet been rehoused or reviewed by staff. This collection contains material which may be restricted related to personnel matters, student records, or other reasons. A Special Collections Research Center staff member must review the collection for...
Dates:
1986-1987
Harrison and Morton.
Item — Box 14: Series id287030, Item: 11
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Harrison and Morton.
Item — Box 14: Series id287030, Item: 18
Identifier: id287030
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains stereoviews, lantern slides, and other photographic materials collected by Kelvin Ramsey. The stereoviews were distributed by various companies, including Melander and Brothers, Keystone and Company, Bell and Brother, and D.H. Anderson. The images cover various historic sites and monuments in Washington, D.C. and Virginia, such as Arlington National Cemetery, Harper's Ferry, the White House, the William & Mary, Jamestown, and Fort Monroe.The bulk of the lantern...
Dates:
1874-1938 and undated
Hughes, Robert Morton, undated
File — Box Series 2, Box 6: Series id60041, Folder: 3
Identifier: id60146
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
undated
Hughes, Robert Morton, 1893-1903
File — Box Series 2, Box 6: Series id60041, Folder: 4
Identifier: id60147
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1893-1903
Hughes, Robert Morton, 1904-1905
File — Box Series 2, Box 6: Series id60041, Folder: 5
Identifier: id60148
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1904-1905
Hughes, Robert Morton, 1906
File — Box Series 2, Box 6: Series id60041, Folder: 6
Identifier: id60149
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1906
Hughes, Robert Morton, 1907-1909
File — Box Series 2, Box 6: Series id60041, Folder: 7
Identifier: id60150
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1907-1909
Hughes, Robert Morton, 1910-1911
File — Box Series 2, Box 7: Series id60041, Folder: 1
Identifier: id60153
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1910-1911
Hughes, Robert Morton, 1912-1914
File — Box Series 2, Box 7: Series id60041, Folder: 2
Identifier: id60154
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1912-1914
Hughes, Robert Morton, 1915-1916
File — Box Series 2, Box 7: Series id60041, Folder: 3
Identifier: id60155
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1915-1916
Hughes, Robert Morton, 1917-1934
File — Box Series 2, Box 7: Series id60041, Folder: 4
Identifier: id60157
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1917-1934
Morton, R. L., 1919 - 1922
File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id155077
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This series documents the administration of College of William and Mary President J. A. C. Chandler for the years 1919-1934. The contents are available on microfilm in the library microforms collection on the ground floor of Swem Library. See call number LD6051 .W517 1919 C43, reels 1-46.
Dates:
1919 - 1922
Morton, R. L., Sept. 1, 1924 - July 1, 1926
File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id155078
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This series documents the administration of College of William and Mary President J. A. C. Chandler for the years 1919-1934. The contents are available on microfilm in the library microforms collection on the ground floor of Swem Library. See call number LD6051 .W517 1919 C43, reels 1-46.
Dates:
Sept. 1, 1924 - July 1, 1926