Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Martha Jefferson
Showing Results: 1 - 4 of 4
John Tyler, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 T97
Scope and Contents
Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63: Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...
Dates:
1800-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William and Sally Newsum Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00321
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters sent from William Newsum Jr. to his wife Sally, nee Cary, from 1804 through 1806. William Newsum Jr. was a William & Mary alumnus and studied law. They were married on February 1, 1806 and had their first child late 1806 or early 1807. The letters to Sally begin when they are courting and end in December 1806.Included is one letter from William Newsum to an unknown Sir and a letter from William’s mother Mary Bassett Stark Newsum to her...
Dates:
27 May 1804 - 11 December 1806
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tucker-Coleman Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents
Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Dates:
1664-1945; Majority of material found in 1770-1907
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Booton-Modesitt Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.570
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Modesitt-Booton families of Luray, Virginia. The bulk of the collection consists of papers relating to Lucy Marye of Luray, Virginia who married James Modesitt in 1815. She was widowed in 1827 and remarried James Booton in 1830. Lucy was born to Peter and Eleanor Marye and was sister to William Staige Marye, who is considered one of the founders of Luray, Virginia Also included are letters by John Booton and others relating to slavery and politics, children's copy books,...
Dates:
circa 1809-1880; Majority of material found in 1820-1850
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center