Search all record types where
- keyword(s): James Blair
Showing Results: 1 - 4 of 4
James Blair High School Reunion scrapbooks
Collection
Identifier: MS 00384
Content Description
The collection includes three binders tracing the high school reunions of the James Blair High School class of 1956. The collection contains newspaper clippings, graduation programs an invitation from 1956, schedules of the reunions, photographs of the reunions and the class of 1956, as well as obituaries.
Dates:
1956-2016
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 71 R75
Scope and Contents
Professional and personal papers of Parke Shepherd Rouse, Jr. who was a newspaper writer and columnist and an author of books on Virginia. His personal correspondence covers his college years at Washington and Lee University; his years in the Navy during World War II; his early career while working in Richmond, Virginia and Newport News, Virginia; and his business affairs. His college and Navy letters include not only the letters he wrote home, but the letters he received from...
Dates:
1930-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the Dean of the College Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 104
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1979.031: This accession contains office files from 1920-1942. Acc. 1983.085: This accession contains office files from the 1940s and 1950s. These include reports of the Curriculum Committee, correspondence with the President and others, materials from the faculty protest of 1951, letters of faculty appointments and salaries, and selective service classifications of faculty members. Acc. 1998.091: Records of Kremer Jacob Hoke, 1920s-1930s. This accession contains...
Dates:
1920-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Spotswood Hunnicutt Jones Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 80 J72
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1951-1976, of Spotswood Hunnicutt Jones concerning the state-commissioned elementary school textbook, "Virginia: History, Government, Geography" (New York: Scribner, 1957), which Hunnicutt Jones co-authored. Used in 7th-grade instruction, this textbook aided in the dissemination of the pro-Confederacy "Lost Cause" ideology. Includes correspondence with Earl Gregg Swem, Francis Butler Simkins and others, as well as typescripts, revisions and galley proofs....
Dates:
1951-1981
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center