Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Homecoming
Showing Results: 26 - 50 of 1889
Hugh Haynie Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00219
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1997.12: 12 reels of microfilm of Hugh Haynie cartoons and 3 volumes of indexes of people, subjects, symbols, etc. going back to 1974. Acc. 1997.20: 25 cartoons, mostly originals and from the 1960s, by Hugh Haynie. Acc. 1997.44: 17 boxes of Hugh Haynie cartoons numbering approximately 5600 individual cartoons, a portion of which are copies. Acc. 1999.28: Four sketches and cartoons by Hugh Haynie. Included are two framed cartoons, a pair of men in zoot...
Dates:
1962-1996
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Alumni Band Organization Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 271
Scope and Contents
This collection contains a substantial record of the administrative aspects of the Alumni Band Organization (ABO). Although the bulk of the records are related to this aspect of the ABO, the records are incomplete in several areas. However, the organization is in the process of collecting their records for donation to the University Archives and these gaps will likely be filled in the future. The records of the group are exhaustive in regards to the newsletters published by the group....
Dates:
1986-2012; Majority of material found in 1986-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Department of Music records
Collection
Identifier: UA 212
Scope and Contents
The collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and audio-visual material generated by the Department of Music at William and Mary. Topics document departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by college students and faculty, choir, ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, and the Gallery Players.
Dates:
1920-2019
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William and Mary Choir Records
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.065
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of scrapbooks, photographs, programs, and other material relating to the William and Mary Choir at the College of William and Mary. Some of the records included in this collection pertain to the Women's Chorus and the Botetourt Chamber Singers, an a capella student organization at the College of William and Mary. The scrapbooks contain clippings, programs, and photographs of performances and other activities by the group during the academic year. A few of the...
Dates:
1974-2014; Majority of material found in 1982-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Beverly Simonton Kelly Letters
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.233
Scope and Contents
This collection includes letters written by Beverly Simonton Kelly to her parents from her freshman year at William & Mary in 1949, until her graduation in 1953. Her letters mention and/or discuss a number of subjects, including (but not limited to) registration, purchasing her Duc cap for $1.00, her first curtsy to Lord Botetourt, freshman customs, the honor system, her class schedules, cost of books, social rules for women, the campus, social events and activities,...
Dates:
1949-1953, 1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John D. Haskell papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 2011.268
Scope and Contents
The John D. Haskell papers contains general professional and personal papers documenting the life of John D. Haskell from 1941-2022. Papers primarily contain post-retirement personal correspondence from 2006-2022, as well as correspondence from his years as Librarian of the University of Maryland Baltimore County (1965-1969) as well as compiler of the Massachusetts, Maine, and New Hampshire bibliographies documenting New England History. The bibliographies were accumulated as a part of the...
Dates:
1941-2022
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas L. Williams collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00254
Scope and Contents
The collection includes photographs, negatives, slides, film, postcards, ephemera, correspondence and artifacts belonging to Thomas L. Williams, photographer for William & Mary for 35 years. He was also a photographer for Camp Peary and Colonial Williamsburg prior to working for William & Mary.
Dates:
Circa 1940-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Order of the White Jacket Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.012
Scope and Contents
This collection includes newsletters, minutes, membership rosters, correspondence, fliers, photographs, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary Alumni Association interest group the Order of the White Jacket and its student group. Much of the material in box 1 is from the student group for the Order of the White Jacket. The collection also includes a member's white jacket, resolutions from the Society of the Alumni and Governor Douglas Wilder marking the group's 20th...
Dates:
1972-2000; Majority of material found in 1972-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
University Events records
Collection
Identifier: UA 389
Scope and Contents
The collection includes materials such as audio-visual files and artifacts documenting the activities of the University Events at William & Mary.
Dates:
2018-2023
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William & Mary Women: 100 Years of Co-education collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 394
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, budget plans, and other documents that correspond with the planning for the 100th Anniversary of Women.
Dates:
2015-2018
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Homecoming, circa 2009
File — Box 9, Folder: 5
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates:
circa 2009
Homecoming, circa 1999
File — Box 16, Folder: 1
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates:
circa 1999
Homecoming, 1989
File — Box 19, Folder: 2
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates:
1989
Homecoming, 1991
File — Box 19, Folder: 7
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates:
1991
Homecoming, 1992
File — Box 19, Folder: 8
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates:
1992
Homecoming, 1993
File — Box 19, Folder: 9
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates:
1993
Homecoming, 1941
File — Box 2, Folder: 14
Identifier: id14190
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Acc. 1986.22: This collection contains files dealing primarily with Professor Kallos' role in special events like commencements, Charter Days, homecomings, convocations, etc. Box 1 contains materials on Charter Days, convocations, and graduation ceremonies. Box 2 contains materials on graduation ceremonies and homecomings. Box 3 contains materials on inaugurations and the dedication of Phi Beta Kappa Memorial Hall.Acc. 2008.145 includes papers and articles from the career of...
Dates:
1941
Homecoming, 1946
File — Box 2, Folder: 15
Identifier: id14191
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Acc. 1986.22: This collection contains files dealing primarily with Professor Kallos' role in special events like commencements, Charter Days, homecomings, convocations, etc. Box 1 contains materials on Charter Days, convocations, and graduation ceremonies. Box 2 contains materials on graduation ceremonies and homecomings. Box 3 contains materials on inaugurations and the dedication of Phi Beta Kappa Memorial Hall.Acc. 2008.145 includes papers and articles from the career of...
Dates:
1946
Homecoming, 1947
File — Box 2, Folder: 16
Identifier: id14192
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Acc. 1986.22: This collection contains files dealing primarily with Professor Kallos' role in special events like commencements, Charter Days, homecomings, convocations, etc. Box 1 contains materials on Charter Days, convocations, and graduation ceremonies. Box 2 contains materials on graduation ceremonies and homecomings. Box 3 contains materials on inaugurations and the dedication of Phi Beta Kappa Memorial Hall.Acc. 2008.145 includes papers and articles from the career of...
Dates:
1947
Homecoming, 1948
File — Box 2, Folder: 17
Identifier: id14193
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Acc. 1986.22: This collection contains files dealing primarily with Professor Kallos' role in special events like commencements, Charter Days, homecomings, convocations, etc. Box 1 contains materials on Charter Days, convocations, and graduation ceremonies. Box 2 contains materials on graduation ceremonies and homecomings. Box 3 contains materials on inaugurations and the dedication of Phi Beta Kappa Memorial Hall.Acc. 2008.145 includes papers and articles from the career of...
Dates:
1948
Homecoming, 1949
File — Box 2, Folder: 18
Identifier: id14194
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Acc. 1986.22: This collection contains files dealing primarily with Professor Kallos' role in special events like commencements, Charter Days, homecomings, convocations, etc. Box 1 contains materials on Charter Days, convocations, and graduation ceremonies. Box 2 contains materials on graduation ceremonies and homecomings. Box 3 contains materials on inaugurations and the dedication of Phi Beta Kappa Memorial Hall.Acc. 2008.145 includes papers and articles from the career of...
Dates:
1949
Homecoming, 1950
File — Box 3, Folder: 1
Identifier: id14195
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Acc. 1986.22: This collection contains files dealing primarily with Professor Kallos' role in special events like commencements, Charter Days, homecomings, convocations, etc. Box 1 contains materials on Charter Days, convocations, and graduation ceremonies. Box 2 contains materials on graduation ceremonies and homecomings. Box 3 contains materials on inaugurations and the dedication of Phi Beta Kappa Memorial Hall.Acc. 2008.145 includes papers and articles from the career of...
Dates:
1950
Homecoming, 1951
File — Box 3, Folder: 2
Identifier: id14196
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Acc. 1986.22: This collection contains files dealing primarily with Professor Kallos' role in special events like commencements, Charter Days, homecomings, convocations, etc. Box 1 contains materials on Charter Days, convocations, and graduation ceremonies. Box 2 contains materials on graduation ceremonies and homecomings. Box 3 contains materials on inaugurations and the dedication of Phi Beta Kappa Memorial Hall.Acc. 2008.145 includes papers and articles from the career of...
Dates:
1951
Homecoming, 1952
File — Box 3, Folder: 3
Identifier: id14197
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Acc. 1986.22: This collection contains files dealing primarily with Professor Kallos' role in special events like commencements, Charter Days, homecomings, convocations, etc. Box 1 contains materials on Charter Days, convocations, and graduation ceremonies. Box 2 contains materials on graduation ceremonies and homecomings. Box 3 contains materials on inaugurations and the dedication of Phi Beta Kappa Memorial Hall.Acc. 2008.145 includes papers and articles from the career of...
Dates:
1952