Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Henry St. George Tucker

Showing Results: 126 - 150 of 1228

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1818 November 5

 Item — Box 37: Series id216780, Folder: 3
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Introduces Archibald Magill, junr and John Magill, sons of his old acquaintance, Col. Magill, who are coming to William and Mary. They passed the academical course here with credit. Their father was attention to self when he came to this valley, young, inexperienced and a stranger.

Dates: 1818 November 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 37 / Folder 3: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1819 March 10

 Item — Box 37: Series id216780, Folder: 8
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Reached home after absence of three months. Encloses Dr. Barraud's letter to father. Was deeply fond of the Barrauds and their daughter. Will help their son Otway who is only 17 and too young to begin professional studies.. Winchester is in backwoods but not free from dissipations though it furnishes few facilities for advancement in sciences and general literature. Society is intelligent but not literary. Good situation for a law student. Agrees with idea of finishing a young man's...
Dates: 1819 March 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 37 / Folder 8: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Richmond, 1819 June 27

 Item — Box 37: Series id216780, Folder: 11
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Judge Holmes brought very beautiful seal for which he thanks father. First he ever had. Only bought a good watch eighteen months ago. Judge Holmes says spectulation in Richmond is causing distress. Lots sold for $6,000 and then $22,000. Adam Smith correct in saying spectulator and projector were great enemies of society. Banks here prevent speculation and distress. Valley Bank will never divide more than 6%. Advises father to withdraw stock from Farmers Bank of Alexandria. All banks there...
Dates: 1819 June 27
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 37 / Folder 11: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1819 November 19

 Item — Box 37: Series id216780, Folder: 15
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Been very busy at court. Planning to leave on December 1 for Williamsburg and arrive on the 6th in Richmond.. Will rest at Bush Hill. Wife is making great coats and pantaloons and self is looking for horses. Wife and girls will ride in the chaise while self and son will follow in a carryall. Sorry Coalter has so much of Chinquapin Hill left on his hands as a result of spectulation. Disapproves of schemes of redress.

Dates: 1819 November 19
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 37 / Folder 15: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Richmond, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1819 December 12

 Item — Box 37: Series id216780, Folder: 15
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Senate to be adjourned yesterday till the 27th and shall set out on Tuesday morning and be at dinner with them on Wednesday.

Dates: 1819 December 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 37 / Folder 15: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1820 January 8

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Arrived at Bush Hill day after leaving him. Engaged in drawing up a report on the bank. St. George rode 22 miles with him. Had a pleasant visit in Williamsburg. Regards to Susan Bowdoin, Peachy family and Mary McCandlish and husband. Endorsed by George Tucker "Ansd January 17, 1820 and enclosed a copy of my lines on domestic happiness."

Dates: 1820 January 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 1: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Richmond, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1820 January 16

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

All enjoyed their visit. Regret Polly's (Mrs. Mary Walker Carter Cabell) illness. Shocked at announcement of treasurer, that he is a public defaulter. Candidates for job are Jerman Baker, Mr. Yancey and others. Judge Green would not accept. Also was commotion about the Register. Regards to all and to the servants.

Dates: 1820 January 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 1: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Richmond, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1820 January 23

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Thanks for the lines on domestic happiness. Regrets Polly Cabell's illness. Mr. Cabell is not expected at the legislature because of it. Is said that General Preston's defaulted treasurer estate will cover the deficit. Is said that the governor, his brother Frank and Bernard Peyton were his securities. Cabell was not one. Self did not vote for Baker as successor because Baker had wanted the office too long. Any popular man could have beaten him. Hhears that Dr. Barraud and John Barraud are...
Dates: 1820 January 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 1: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1820 February 18

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Left Richmond and travelled 30 miles to pass the Pamunkey hills. From Pamunkey bridge to here they had mud and quagmires. At night children played hide the switch. Only once in the seven days on the road were they out after dark and the children tired. Arrived at John Page's on seventh night as carryall broke down. Will go to Berkeley tomorrow to get Virginia (daughter) from Mrs. Hunter's. Coalter is deep in the James River scheme. New springs as good as those of Bedford discovered near them...
Dates: 1820 February 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1820 March 2

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 3
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Very busy before leaving Richmond. Had sore throat after arriving home. Mrs. Hunter brought Virginia home very well but all have now had cold. Had much snow. Few fair days tempted them to garden but frost came again. Found business affairs damaged by his absence.

Dates: 1820 March 2
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 3: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1820 March 8

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 3
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Family better. Mrs. Hunter could not be detained longer from her farm. Frost ruined the ladies' gardens. Doubts not the president will sign the compromise bill. Has long ceased to hold any good opinion of the president who has shown Virginia of her strength. President is interested only in the office. Sends regards to friends. Asks Cabell for his Blackstone.

Dates: 1820 March 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 3: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Richmond, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1820 March 19

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 3
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Had forced March of 3 1/2 days to Richmond from Wincester. All well at Bush Hill. Roads good from Fredericksburg on. Family sends regards.

Dates: 1820 March 19
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 3: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1820 April 30

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 5
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Attended spring sessions of superior courts. Surprised at visit of Beverley and that quarrel with John Randolph about property brings him. Wishes property could be returned to Randolph who wants only riches, he fears. Regrets quarrel as Beverley is so devoted to him. Dabney Carr, jr. sent daughter four French playing cards.

Dates: 1820 April 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 5: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1820 June 9

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 7
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Has new son born June 8, named Beverley. Nathaniel Beverley Tucker spent ten days with them and is much improved in mind and manners. Regrets he must be separated by 800 miles.

Dates: 1820 June 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 7: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Richmond, 1820 June 23

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 7
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Evelina and Beverley well. part of children have had measles. Mrs. Hunter visited them but went back when a hand on her farm had fever. Mrs. Carr is critically ill. In Martinsburg recently saw a Judge Easton and Miss Butterfield of Bermuda. They knew the Tucker relations there. Mrs. Butterfield may be self's second cousin.

Dates: 1820 June 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 7: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Warminster, 1820 July 20

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 8
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Returned from harvest. Glad father is going to mountains and does not return to sickly low country too early. Been laboring like a hand in the harvest. The newcomer is stoutest child they have had throught that does not say very much. Regrets Coalter will not visit them. A Mr. Watkins ? of Prince Edward County been there and given them news of brother.

Dates: 1820 July 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 8: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Warminster, 1820 October 1

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 10
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Last letter was reflective but not gloomy. A servant died, St. George was ill, and self broke a rib. Mr. Coalter and Frances Coalter were at Capon Springs. Amblers and Polly (Bush) visited them. Mr. Coalter is trading horses and father had better watch his. Ben was kicked by a carriage horse. Eggs and beef for breakfast.

Dates: 1820 October 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 10: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1820 November 6

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 11
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

For a healthy climate they have much sickness. Is eager for healing which winter brings. Is going to Richmond. Sandy Campbell, wife and only child, St. George, were with them three weeks. Mrs. Campbell collects poetry, as father does. Finds father's lines with compliment from a lady and learns they were subject of a Philadelphia newspaper controversy. Hears that Beverley recovers slowly.

Dates: 1820 November 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 11: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Bush Hill, to St. George Tucker, 1821 January 14

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 14
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Leave of absence expired and left family about ten days ago. Beverley wrote he was re-appointed. Thinks Beverley fitted better for the bench than the bar. Coalter and girls well. John H. Cocke with self now, a sterling fellow.

Dates: 1821 January 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 14: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Richmond, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1821 February 22

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 15
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents University bill, Coalter's protégé, is struggling for existence. James River bill is yet undecided. Will vote for oth but little zeal for either. Fears venerable patron Jefferson is only satisfying a scheme of his heart. Disapproved of building ten expensive houses for professors before a single professor. Should expend money on present, not future, needs Florida treaty ratified, Missouri kept in suspense. Mr. Monroe, after 2nd election, solicited to appoint Mr. Hay commissioner under the...
Dates: 1821 February 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 15: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Jr., Winchester, to St. George Tucker, 1821 April 16

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 17
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Deserved his rebuke for not thanking him for presents. The Lempriere benefits him very much. Acquaints him with great men of antiquity. Is reading Cicero's Orations and Graeca Majorae. Has finsihed trigonometry and Euclid and is studying algebra. Here they are tearing down the old Market place and building a new one.

Dates: 1821 April 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 17: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Bush Hill, to St. George Tucker, 1822 January 4

 Item — Box 39: Series id216780, Folder: 6
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Arrived after journey of 300 miles. Dr. Conrad died of apoplexy. Judge Holmes declines. Mr. Tedbale and Mr. Heterick are well. Widow Mrs. Balmain now wears a mob cap instead of the old-fashioned one. Mr. E. Smith is decrepit. His brother now out of jail.

Dates: 1822 January 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 39 / Folder 6: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Bush Hill, to St. George Tucker, 1822 January 23

 Item — Box 39: Series id216780, Folder: 7
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Mr. Coalter's puns are good. Even sober-sided Mr. Cabell grins. Went to Dr. Watson's party. Met M. M. Robinson. John Hartwell Cocke has been here with son Philip. Suggested moving university to capital here and taking the pavilions for the seat of government, using the dormitories (or stalls) for the members. Cabell was shocked. Coalter cannot find Beverley's letter to forward.

Dates: 1822 January 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 39 / Folder 7: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Bush Hill, to St. George Tucker, 1822 February 8

 Item — Box 39: Series id216780, Folder: 8
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Voted for a new ferry. Considered Mr. Bowdoin's profits of 30% sufficient to be divided between his and a new ferry. Delegates of Northampton County wished also. Mr. Coalter's marriage is on Thursday. Wirt has had vertigo. The Kentucky commissioners are here, Bibb among them. They will be unsuccessful.

Dates: 1822 February 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 39 / Folder 8: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Richmond, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1822 March 20

 Item — Box 39: Series id216780, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Arrived yesterday, but must leave for chancery court at home on first Monday in April. Asks father to meet him at Bush Hill. Wife and new baby are in fine health. New sister Coalter has not yet arrived and the new married man is in the vocative about it.

Dates: 1822 March 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 39 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Special Collections Research Center 1226
 
Type
Archival Record 1203
Collection 21
Person 2
Digital Record 2
 
Subject
Correspondence 10
Financial records 4
Legal documents 4
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 4
∨ more
Diaries 3
Pamphlets 3
Poems 3
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 3
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 3
United States--Religious History--Christianity 3
United States--Slavery 3
Account books 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Reports 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Women--History--Virginia 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Ambassadors--United States--18th century 1
Ambassadors--United States--19th century 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Announcements 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
Artifacts 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Broadsides 1
COVID-19 (Disease) 1
Catalogs 1
Children--Death 1
College campuses -- Virginia 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty. 1
College of William and Mary--Graduate Students 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Commonplace books 1
Coronavirus infections 1
Curriculum 1
Deeds 1
Diplomatic and consular service 1
Education--Study and teaching 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Embargo, 1807-1809 1
Fashion -- History 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
France--Foreign relations--1792-1815 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Land grants--Illinois 1
Law--United States--Study and teaching 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law--Marshall, John, Bicentennial Program (1954-1955) 1
Missouri Compromise, 1820 1
Money--Confederate States of America 1
Monroe family 1
Nome (Alaska)--Description and travel 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Photographs 1
Poetry 1
Portraits 1
Princeton University--History 1
Quarantine 1
Railroads--Virginia--History 1
Richmond (Va.)--History 1
Scrapbooks 1
Slavery--United States--History--19th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--History 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
Springs--Virginia 1
Textbooks 1
Tintypes (prints) 1
Transcripts 1
Typescripts 1
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 1
United States--Foreign relations--1789-1797 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Refugees 1
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 1
University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 1
Washington and Lee University--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 23
French 1
 
Names
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 6
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 5
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 5
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 4
Tucker 4
∨ more
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tucker-Coleman Family 3
Braxton family 2
Brown family 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Coleman family 2
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, John Randolph, 1823-1897 2
Adams, John Quincy, 1767-1848 1
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Brown, Cassie Dallas Tucker 1
Brown, John Thompson, 1861-1921 1
Brown, John Willcox, 1886- 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Calhoun, John C. (John Caldwell), 1782-1850 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Coulter family 1
Cryer, William 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Faculty--Meetings 1
Farmer's Register 1
Fuller, John W 1
Hamilton, Alexander, Jr., 1816-1889 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Johns, John (1796-1876) 1
Jones, Joseph, 1727-1805 1
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Mason, Stevens Thomson, 1760-1803 1
Maxwell, William, 1784-1857 1
Mazzei, Filippo, 1730-1816 1
McHenry, James 1
Melton, Tracy 1
Monroe, James, 1758-1831 1
Monroe, James, 1799-1870 1
Moore family 1
Morton family 1
Munford, William, 1775-1825 1
New York Weekly Journal of Commerce 1
Page family 1
Page, Mann, 1749-1781 1
Pendleton, William Nelson, 1809-1883 1
Petersburg Index (Va.) 1
Phillip H. Jones 1
Pickering, Timothy, 1745-1829 1
Pierce, Franklin, 1804-1869 1
Pleasants, John Hampden, 1797-1846 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Randolph, Judith Randolph, fl. 1792-1813 1
Richmond Enquirer 1
Rives, William C. (William Cabell), 1793-1868 1
Saunders family 1
Saunders, Fleming 1
Saunders, Frances Bland Coalter Brown, 1891 1
Saunders, Robert, 1805-1868 1
Skipwith, Fulwar, 1836-1900 1
Southern Literary Messenger 1
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1853-1932 1
Tucker, Lelia Skipwith Carter, 1767-post 1833 1
Tucker, Nathaniel Beverley, 1820-1890 1
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 1
Tyree family 1
Virginia Historical Society 1
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 1
Washington family 1
Washington, George, 1732-1799 1
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 1
Washington, Lawrence, 1791-1875 1
Washington, Martha, 1731-1802 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wingo family 1
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 1
+ ∧ less