Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Henry St. George Tucker

Showing Results: 251 - 275 of 1228

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1814 March 9

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 8
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

St. George recovering. Encloses a letter which he has written. Thinks him doing well for six years of age. Sends piece of verse written for Perry's dinner at Washington. Enclosure: "Song in Memory of Commodore Perry in imitation of Campbell's battle of Hohenlinden. Letter of St. George Tucker, Jr.

Dates: 1814 March 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 8: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Richmond, Virginia, 1814 May 15

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 9
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Assumes father is busy with session of the Federal Court. Had news of his from Tom Ambler. If Cochrane ravages coast thinks father should retire to the Blue Ridge. He has visited them only once and mother never. Has four grandchildren, two of whom he has never seen. Self's troop of cavalry may be in the requistion. Mrs. Hunter been residing with them for some time.

Dates: 1814 May 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1815 January 23

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 18
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Late campaign and illness prevented him from coming to Richmond. Vicinity has had cases of fatal bilious pleurisy. Fears war will ruin his professional prosperity. People, divided, Congress feeble, adminstration inefficient. Thinks father should sell his Alexandria bank stock. No word from Beverley. Glad Beverley's wife is safely over her confinement.

Dates: 1815 January 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 18: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1815 April 15

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 4
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Exercise and good weather is restoring health. Has a large Burgundy Patch Plaister on his back. Self's vote for election was 1006. Adversaries totaled 388. Federalism declines here and he is glad to hear it declines in Gloucester. Asks why Eyre is candidate and Griffin withdrawn.

Dates: 1815 April 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 4: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1815 June 8

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 6
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Thanks him for books. Has bought a new press and will take special care of them. Has been at Sulphur Springs and Bedford Springs and health is improved. Family well. Mrs. Hunter has had rheumatism. Court is in sessoin.

Dates: 1815 June 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 6: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Washington to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1816 March 17

 Item — Box 35: Series id216780
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Mr. Wirt kept copy of enclosed verses (Battle of Orleans). So now sends father a copy. Were written between tea and bedtime in one evening. Wishes Mrs. Page to see them. Family and Uncle Tucker well. Enclosure not present.

Dates: 1816 March 17
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 35 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Washington to St. George Tucker, Richmond, Virginia, 1816 April 12

 Item — Box 35: Series id216780, Folder: 3
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Fails to write not because he is busy but because his mind is saddened by subject which he knows father looks for in letters. Shall try to forget stormy period of present session. Shall write to Mr. Coalter explaining why he could not make suggested offer to his brother.

Dates: 1816 April 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 35 / Folder 3: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Winchester, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1816 June 12

 Item — Box 35: Series id216780, Folder: 5
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Hears reports of his activity in Richmond. Family has all been ill. A Mr. Braxton saw Beverley as he was descending the Ohio. He speaks of Beverley's lands as richer than their Battletown lands. Braxton is settling in St. Louis County, Mo. and bought 6000 for $3000.

Dates: 1816 June 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 35 / Folder 5: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1818 December 12

 Item — Box 37: Series id216780, Folder: 4
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Just returned from Louisa and Goochland elections. Sorry you are not feeling so well. My health is better since my rides through the upper country. Am thinking of coming down on horseback and going over to Corotoman. Hope you will be able to sell the corn

Dates: 1818 December 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 37 / Folder 4: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1818 December 12

 Item — Box 37: Series id216780, Folder: 4
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Just received his letters of 21st and 22nd as he was at Chancery Court at Winchester. Health better, but disordered stomach. St. George (son) was pleased with grandfather's letter. Is fatiqued with journey.

Dates: 1818 December 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 37 / Folder 4: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1818 December 13

 Item — Box 37: Series id216780, Folder: 4
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Have sent to Philadelphia for your stock. When the business is finished, you will hear from me.

Dates: 1818 December 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 37 / Folder 4: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Bush Hill, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1820 March 27

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 3
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Regrets leaving Richmond when father arrives. Came down for Court of Appeals. Are now 20 lawyers residing in the county. His business is chiefly in court of chancery and superior courts rather than in county courts. Coalter's daughter Elizabeth looks like self's mother (Frances Bland Randolph Tucker) in father's chamber. Affair of Decatur shocking, that a hero should be killed in a duel. Heard nothing from Barrauds at Bremo. John's condition incurable.

Dates: 1820 March 27
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 3: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Sen,e Chamber, to St. George Tucker, 1823 January 29

 Item — Box 40: Series id216780, Folder: 3
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Grieved to hear of father's painful complaint. Mr. Nicholas reports father's U. S. dividends were received by Mr. Dandridge and deposited to father's credit in the Virginia Bank.

Dates: 1823 January 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 40 / Folder 3: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Bush Hill, to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1824 February 23

 Item — Box 40: Series id216780, Folder: 16
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Health incapacitates him for active employment and he wishes a seat on the bench. Mr. Barbour will probably defeat Carr. Goes home because of expenses and cough. Thinks father for offer of sea voyage but does not feel it necessary. Family well.

Dates: 1824 February 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 40 / Folder 16: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker to St. George Tucker, White Sulphur Springs, 1824 October 21

 Item — Box 41: Series id216780, Folder: 8
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Rejoices at mother's recovery. Mr. & Mrs. Coalter and Polly Tucker arrived. Two former have gone on. Of 33 in family (including enslaved persons), all are well. Self's diet is no tea, coffee, fruit, vegetables, milk, egg, supper. Has hearty breakfast of cold bread and chocolate and hearty dinner of bread and lean beef. Mrs. Thomas' child is recovering. Letter undated but approximately this date.

Dates: 1824 October 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 41 / Folder 8: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Winchester to St. George Tucker, 1826 February. 9

 Item — Box 42: Series id216780, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Thanks him for letter and paper. Prescription is unimportant as it is six weeks since St. George last spit blood. In that respect he is entirely recovered. His situation however is very low.

Dates: 1826 February. 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 42 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Winchester to St. George Tucker, 1806 August 4

 Item — Box 26: Series id216780, Folder: 13
Identifier: id261610
Scope and Contents

Extremely hot here but friends in good health. Evelina Hunter has fever. She went with her mother to Sulphur Springs and the water there and the bark cured her. Hopes soon to bring her from Martinsburg to Winchester. Can find only American kid shoes for sister who wanted London kid.

Dates: 1806 August 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 26 / Folder 13: Correspondence

Henry Tucker (1743-1808), St. George, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1787 July 25

 Item — Box 14: Series id216780, Folder: 7
Identifier: id239807
Scope and Contents

(Copy of letter of 1787 May 18 which see) on way from Barbados to Norfolk, in care of Donald Campbell, the papers mentioned in last letter, of which above is copy. Uneasy over unsettled situation with Cowper. Answer care of D. Tucker, New York will reach him. Last session passed bill removing seat of government from St. George's to ?.

Dates: 1787 July 25
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 14 / Folder 7: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Williamsburg to St. George Tucker, 1790 September 1

 Item — Box 16: Series id216780, Folder: 14
Identifier: id240596
Scope and Contents

Is well. Louisa and Aunt Kate (slaves) are sick. Is in a hurry to go to school . Mammy Dee (Maria Rind) is well, but has not time to write.

Dates: 1790 September 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 16 / Folder 14: Correspondence

Henry St. George, 1805 January 28

 Item — Box 25: Series id216780, Folder: 5
Identifier: id258308
Scope and Contents

Appointing St. George Tucker power of attorney for Henry St. George Tucker, to convey lots in Blandford. Witnessed by: Nathaniel Beverley Tucker, Maria War, and Mary W. Carter.

Dates: 1805 January 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 25 / Folder 5: Correspondence

Henry W. Tucker, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1808 November 3

 Item — Box 28: Series id216780, Folder: 12
Identifier: id269125
Scope and Contents

I enjoyed my trip to Virginia, seeing you and your family. Because of lack of money, I will abandon my commercial pursuits. The Embargo has not affected us so much. Am sending some papers and minutes of the last Assembly.

Dates: 1808 November 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 28 / Folder 12: Correspondence

Henry William Tucker, Woodridge to St. George Tucker, 1811 June 7

 Item — Box 30: Series id216780, Folder: 16
Identifier: id291301
Scope and Contents

Thank you for your goodness. Have been devoting myself to literature. I plan to practice in the upper country. Our solitude has been enlivened by the arrival of Mrs. Carter and her family.

Dates: 1811 June 7
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 30 / Folder 16: Correspondence

Henry St.George Tucker, Winchester to St. George Tucker, 1813 January 23

 Item — Box 32: Series id216780, Folder: 7
Identifier: id292669
Scope and Contents

Whether you accept or regret the appointment, you must feel gratified at the respect which the appointment has manifested for you.

Dates: 1813 January 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 32 / Folder 7: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, Hamilton, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1815 June 23

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 7
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Thank you for the pecuniary help. I shall try to replace the $1000 soon. Can you assist me with trade in the U. S. My mother is sickly . The seat of the government has been moved from St. George to Hamilton.

Dates: 1815 June 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 7: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, Hamilton, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1817 October 22

 Item — Box 36: Series id216780, Folder: 6
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Have failed in my business. Will return your loan as soon as I can. I would like to get established in some port in America. This letter will be delivered by St. George who came to Virginia for his health.

Dates: 1817 October 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 36 / Folder 6: Correspondence

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Special Collections Research Center 1226
 
Type
Archival Record 1203
Collection 21
Person 2
Digital Record 2
 
Subject
Correspondence 10
Financial records 4
Legal documents 4
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 4
∨ more
Diaries 3
Pamphlets 3
Poems 3
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 3
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 3
United States--Religious History--Christianity 3
United States--Slavery 3
Account books 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Reports 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Women--History--Virginia 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Ambassadors--United States--18th century 1
Ambassadors--United States--19th century 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Announcements 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
Artifacts 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Broadsides 1
COVID-19 (Disease) 1
Catalogs 1
Children--Death 1
College campuses -- Virginia 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty. 1
College of William and Mary--Graduate Students 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Commonplace books 1
Coronavirus infections 1
Curriculum 1
Deeds 1
Diplomatic and consular service 1
Education--Study and teaching 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Embargo, 1807-1809 1
Fashion -- History 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
France--Foreign relations--1792-1815 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Land grants--Illinois 1
Law--United States--Study and teaching 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law--Marshall, John, Bicentennial Program (1954-1955) 1
Missouri Compromise, 1820 1
Money--Confederate States of America 1
Monroe family 1
Nome (Alaska)--Description and travel 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Photographs 1
Poetry 1
Portraits 1
Princeton University--History 1
Quarantine 1
Railroads--Virginia--History 1
Richmond (Va.)--History 1
Scrapbooks 1
Slavery--United States--History--19th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--History 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
Springs--Virginia 1
Textbooks 1
Tintypes (prints) 1
Transcripts 1
Typescripts 1
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 1
United States--Foreign relations--1789-1797 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Refugees 1
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 1
University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 1
Washington and Lee University--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 23
French 1
 
Names
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 6
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 5
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 5
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 4
Tucker 4
∨ more
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tucker-Coleman Family 3
Braxton family 2
Brown family 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Coleman family 2
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, John Randolph, 1823-1897 2
Adams, John Quincy, 1767-1848 1
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Brown, Cassie Dallas Tucker 1
Brown, John Thompson, 1861-1921 1
Brown, John Willcox, 1886- 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Calhoun, John C. (John Caldwell), 1782-1850 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Coulter family 1
Cryer, William 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Faculty--Meetings 1
Farmer's Register 1
Fuller, John W 1
Hamilton, Alexander, Jr., 1816-1889 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Johns, John (1796-1876) 1
Jones, Joseph, 1727-1805 1
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Mason, Stevens Thomson, 1760-1803 1
Maxwell, William, 1784-1857 1
Mazzei, Filippo, 1730-1816 1
McHenry, James 1
Melton, Tracy 1
Monroe, James, 1758-1831 1
Monroe, James, 1799-1870 1
Moore family 1
Morton family 1
Munford, William, 1775-1825 1
New York Weekly Journal of Commerce 1
Page family 1
Page, Mann, 1749-1781 1
Pendleton, William Nelson, 1809-1883 1
Petersburg Index (Va.) 1
Phillip H. Jones 1
Pickering, Timothy, 1745-1829 1
Pierce, Franklin, 1804-1869 1
Pleasants, John Hampden, 1797-1846 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Randolph, Judith Randolph, fl. 1792-1813 1
Richmond Enquirer 1
Rives, William C. (William Cabell), 1793-1868 1
Saunders family 1
Saunders, Fleming 1
Saunders, Frances Bland Coalter Brown, 1891 1
Saunders, Robert, 1805-1868 1
Skipwith, Fulwar, 1836-1900 1
Southern Literary Messenger 1
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1853-1932 1
Tucker, Lelia Skipwith Carter, 1767-post 1833 1
Tucker, Nathaniel Beverley, 1820-1890 1
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 1
Tyree family 1
Virginia Historical Society 1
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 1
Washington family 1
Washington, George, 1732-1799 1
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 1
Washington, Lawrence, 1791-1875 1
Washington, Martha, 1731-1802 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wingo family 1
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 1
+ ∧ less