Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Henry St. George Tucker

Showing Results: 151 - 175 of 1203

Henry Tucker, Norfolk, to St. George Tucker, 1821 February 15

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 15
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Found my family in good health. I fear my adventure to Berumuda will not be very profitable. I think I will return to America.

Dates: 1821 February 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 15: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1786 August 24

 Item — Box 13: Series id216780, Folder: 8
Identifier: id234125
Scope and Contents

Discusses suit Tucker is bringing against Messrs. Cowper for self for loss of brig. Received by Captain Gilbert his Negro Peter whom Tucker released from jail by $60. Hopes their trip to New York will aid health. Regrets Tucker's lack of prospect of doing anything for "His" Honor. Mentions conveyance of sum to Messrs. Kelly and Smith and paper in trunk at Mr. Gouverneur Morris of Morrisania. Mr. Smith might recall the whole.

Dates: 1786 August 24
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 13 / Folder 8: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1779 November 27

 Item — Box 5: Series id216780, Folder: 10
Identifier: id233546
Scope and Contents

Altho' I have not been favored with a Line ... I must at the same time thank you for completed the business (?) I desired you to do with Mssr. Cowpers.  I received a letter about three weeks since from those gentlemen enclosing me a draft  on St. Eustatia.

Dates: 1779 November 27
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 5 / Folder 10: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, Jr. to St. George Tucker, 1780 March 30

 Item — Box 8: Series id216780, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Father and Natty (Nathaniel) are hearty. Want to settle finances in England. Sally Van and other vessels. Mother spending winter in town with them. "Kiss your young Indian for us all."

Dates: 1780 March 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 8 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1780 August 17

 Item — Box 8: Series id216780, Folder: 6
Identifier: id227609
Scope and Contents

Captain Gabriel Darrel will hand you this. He has on board 300 bushels of salt. We would like to put the matter of purchasing tobacco in your hands.

Dates: 1780 August 17
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 8 / Folder 5: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1786 April 24

 Item — Box 13: Series id216780, Folder: 2
Identifier: id233133
Scope and Contents Captain Morgan reported them safe in Virginia. Asks advice concerning brig captured by American cruiser and insurance with Messrs. Cowper. Surprised at Mrs. Willis' ingratitude about debt. Will send accounts of Messrs. Jennings and self with Messrs. Ross Towner and Company, by Billy Hall in May. John Jennings and Miss Jennings gone to Charleston. Will send money arising from business he recommended for Captain Robert Tucker. Expect Thomas Tudor Tucker from Charleston. Brother Rob Tucker...
Dates: 1786 April 24
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 13 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1789 October 19

 Item — Box 16: Series id216780, Folder: 2
Identifier: id240425
Scope and Contents

Wrote by Captain Williams via Baltimore. Now writes by Mr. Campbell who gave up vessel from Grenada to Norfolk and chartered brig Commerce Captain H. Hinson. Accounts of expenses of brig Friendship. Mentions Captain Tucker, Daniel Jenings, Captain Boriner, Mr. Ball, Captain Williams, and Messrs. Cowper. Long endorsement by St. George Tucker.

Dates: 1789 October 19
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 16 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Henry Skipwith to St. George Tucker, circa 1805 January 4

 Item — Box 25: Series id216780, Folder: 4
Identifier: id258182
Scope and Contents

Enclosed a lease drawn up by me. Will you check it? I will get it from you tomorrow.

Dates: circa 1805 January 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 25 / Folder 4: Correspondence

Henry Skipwith to St. George Tucker, 1805 May 30

 Item — Box 25: Series id216780, Folder: 11
Identifier: id259003
Scope and Contents

Enclosing a Bill of Exchange for 257.17.1 from H. B. Lightfoot of Antigua. Sell at par if possible.

Dates: 1805 May 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 25 / Folder 11: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Jr., Winchester, 1814 March 9

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 8
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Is recovering. Been reading Little Frank and now is reading In the Looking Glass. Knows the multiplication table. Sister Ann can spell in easy lessons and can hem. Sister Fanny is a good hemmer. Sister Mary can crow and laugh.

Dates: 1814 March 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 8: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker, Richmond, to, 1821 January 23

 Item — Box 38: Series id216780, Folder: 14
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Copied parts of aunt's letter and will return the letters. St. George Randolph's intellect disordered.

Dates: 1821 January 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 38 / Folder 14: Correspondence

Henry Banks to St. George Tucker, 1783 November 22

 Item — Box 10: Series id216780, Folder: 11
Identifier: id229511
Scope and Contents

I requested your attention to suits as might be ordered by Peter Minor. I now find H. Banks and Company are indebted to William Pennock and Company who were composed of Mr. Smith and others. I have proposed to Captain Pennock the assignment of as many debts to you as he would compensate the demand you have against Smith.

Dates: 1783 November 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 10 / Folder 11: Correspondence

Henry Armistead to St. George Tucker, 1783 December 30

 Item — Box 10: Series id216780, Folder: 13
Identifier: id230240
Scope and Contents

I find from Mr. Texier that objections are raised to prevent the recovery of the insurance on the Sally Van. I am thinking of a trip to France. I think if I go the owners should bear proportionally my expenses.

Dates: 1783 December 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 10 / Folder 13: Correspondence

Henry Armistead to St. George Tucker, 1779 October 2

 Item — Box 5: Series id216780, Folder: 9
Identifier: id227318
Scope and Contents

Enclosing a copy of my proceedings respecting the Brig Sally Van. I would have furnished you with the matter, but I supposed you were indifferent.

Dates: 1779 October 2
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 5 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Henry Delong to St. George Tucker, 1787 June 4

 Item — Box 14: Series id216780, Folder: 5
Identifier: id239657
Scope and Contents

I am sending a letter explaining what I wanted to see you about concerning Colonel Fisher.

Dates: 1787 June 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 14 / Folder 5: Correspondence

Henry Delong to St. George Tucker, 1787 June 10

 Item — Box 14: Series id216780, Folder: 5
Identifier: id239662
Scope and Contents

If the matter can be superceded, I shall expect you to carry on the business for me in the General Court. What is your charge?

Dates: 1787 June 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 14 / Folder 5: Correspondence

Henry Tazewell to St. George Tucker, circa 1790

 Item — Box 16: Series id216780, Folder: 4
Identifier: id240449
Scope and Contents

The fever has left me. The horses will come up tomorrow.

Dates: circa 1790
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 16 / Folder 4: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, St. George's Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1810 November 18

 Item — Box 30: Series id216780, Folder: 6
Identifier: id290598
Scope and Contents

Could you help me form a respectable mercantile correspondence. The family at Somerset are well. Lists articles he could transport.

Dates: 1810 November 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 30 / Folder 6: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, St. George's Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1811 December 18

 Item — Box 31: Series id216780, Folder: 7
Identifier: id291659
Scope and Contents

Thank you for your letter. I cannot write you fully now. Our family is well.

Dates: 1811 December 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 31 / Folder 7: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, St. George's Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1812 February 6

 Item — Box 31: Series id216780, Folder: 9
Identifier: id292145
Scope and Contents

Have been anxious to visit the United States on a mercantile speculation. With the political differences between the U. S. and Great Britain I have to postpone my trip. I will accept your offer of $1000 or 1500. I will pay you the legal interest of this island.

Dates: 1812 February 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 31 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, St. George's Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1812 February 9

 Item — Box 31: Series id216780, Folder: 9
Identifier: id292153
Scope and Contents

A vessel has arrived from NY. with provisions. The arrival has lessened their price. (son of Henry and Frances Tucker of Somerset).

Dates: 1812 February 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 31 / Folder 9: Correspondence

Henry Tucker, St. George's Bermuda to St. George Tucker, 1812 March 18

 Item — Box 31: Series id216780, Folder: 12
Identifier: id292249
Scope and Contents

I take the liberty of drawing on you in favor of W. R. Higinbotham for $300. My brother John H. Tucker died in Portugal November 24. He left a widow and four children.

Dates: 1812 March 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 31 / Folder 12: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Williamsburg to St. George Tucker, 1800 November 9

 Item — Box 22: Series id216780, Folder: 10
Identifier: id251680
Scope and Contents

Mother and Poll went to Jamestown. Sent letters to Mr. Campbell. Received one from Messrs. Lamb and Younger saying they had shipped the books he ordered in the Charles Carter. Thinks he may not need to buy more books in Richmond. Added note signed "Daughter"

Dates: 1800 November 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 22 / Folder 10: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Williamsburg to St. George Tucker, 1801 April 10

 Item — Box 22: Series id216780, Folder: 14
Identifier: id251943
Scope and Contents

His letter from Staunton told of his good health. Very cold here. Mother sawed until rope and pulley gave way and then had another put up. His books arrived from Mr. Holmes. Suggestions in case he ever publishes his Blackstone. Mr. Campbell sent leather but not scantling and plank. Note to be sent for beef on account of John Coalter was put into office of discount and deposit. Has not made much progress in studying law.

Dates: 1801 April 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 22 / Folder 14: Correspondence

Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848) to St. George Tucker, Winchester, 1801 November 7

 Item — Box 22: Series id216780, Folder: 20
Identifier: id252380
Scope and Contents

Report from Mr. Prentis that father was too ill to recover so was glad to have his letter. Self is well. Asks father to continue writing him.

Dates: 1801 November 7
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 22 / Folder 20: Correspondence

Filtered By

  • Type: Archival Record X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Language
English 2