Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): George Wythe

Showing Results: 1 - 5 of 5

Marshall-Wythe School of Law Library Records, 1973-1980

 Collection
Identifier: UA 34.005
Scope and Contents

This collection contains an expenditures ledger (1973-1974), lists of books donated to the library by faculty members (1976-1980), an accreditation report on the library (1973), and statistics on additions to the collection.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

Dates: 1973-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Marshall Bicentennial Celebration Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 34.003
Scope and Contents

This collection includes correspondence, speeches, invitations, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary's celebration of the 200th anniversary of John Marshall's birth.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

Dates: 1954-1955; Majority of material found in 1954-1955
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Vice President for Academic Affairs

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 192
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.040 contains correspondence regarding the Board of Visitors, primarily from the 1970s. Acc. 1999.045 contains correspondence and reports concerning EEO (1970-1973), the Employee Recognition Award (1973), faculty appointment refusals (1965-1966), case files for David R. Francis (1971) and William R. Langston (1961), and the Law School (1965-1966, 1974). Acc. 2008.114 contains correspondence and reports mostly to Dr. George Healey, Vice President for Academic...
Dates: circa 1961-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.17
Scope and Contents

This collection is composed of files from the College of William and Mary Office of the President during the administration of Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.

Dates: 1984-1992
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/UA 2.16
Scope and Contents

The collection includes subject files, speeches, and other material from the administration of College of William and Mary President Thomas Ashley Graves with some overlap with his predecessor Davis Y. Paschall and his successor Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.

In addition, there are two unprocessed boxes. Consult a staff member for assistance.

Dates: 1940-1985; Majority of material found in 1971-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Reports X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
Charter Day 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
Graduation (School) 2
Memorandums 2
∨ more
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Speeches 2
Account books 1
Athletics 1
Burgesses Day 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents--Dwellings--History 1
Degrees--Honorary 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law--Marshall, John, Bicentennial Program (1954-1955) 1
Minutes 1
Summer sessions 1
Tercentenary of the College--1993 1
Transcripts 1
WCWM (radio station : Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Women college students 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Associated and Branch Campuses--Virginia Associated Research Campus 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 2
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 2
Development Office--Endowment Association 2
∨ more
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr., 1924- 2
Office of the President 2
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2
Order of the White Jacket 2
State Council of Higher Education for Virginia 2
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 2
Associated and Branch Campuses--Richard Bland College 1
Chandler, Alvin Duke 1
Chandler, Alvin Duke, 1902-1987 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Project Plus 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Healy, George R. 1
Joseph and Margaret Muscarelle Museum of Art 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Verkuil, Paul R. 1
William & Mary GALA (Gay and Lesbian Alumni/ae), Inc 1
+ ∧ less