Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

This collection includes several publications, including the football handbook, yearbook, and media guides, as well as game programs. It also includes general files.

Audiovisual material can be found in the University Archives Audiovisual Collection. In time, they will be intellectually reunited with this collection.

Scope and Contents The collection includes two scrapbooks of photographs, postcards, and programs collected by Arthur and H. Leah James while students at the College of William and Mary. Material concerns student life, athletics, social life, the D.W. Griffith movie "America" which was made on campus in 1923, the Order of the White Jacket, and other issues of common interest to students. The scrapbook of Arthur James also includes material related to his service in the U.S. armed...

Scope and Contents

The collection includes an administrative materials such as a manual, brochures, digital images, halftime show script and formations, and other materials from the student-run William and Mary Pep Band.

Audio-Visual material received electronically is available in the William and Mary digital repository.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains class notes, tickets to choir concerts and football games, and a copy of a national Kappa Delta publication collected by Margaret Fisher while she was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1960 to 1964.

Scope and Contents This collection contains athletic programs, brochures, photographs, tickets and other material collected by Randall S. Hawthorne, class of 1967, documenting the track and field and cross country programs, and to a lesser extent football at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of track and field programs including the Colonial Relays, Penn Relays, and the Colonial Athletic Association Championships. The collection also includes color and black and white...

Scope and Contents

The scrapbook of William & Mary student Paul W. Norton includes photographs, routine correspondence from the college, news clippings, programs, dance cards, and other materials related to Notron's time at W&M. The photographs depict: students and student activities; campus buildings, including the Rogers Hall fire; athletics, including track and field, baseball, and football; Norton's fraternity Sigma Phi Epsilon.

Scope and Contents

The negatives and digital surrogates of photographs taken by College of William and Mary student John Garrett depict a variety of campus scenes including: football games, cheerleaders, the horse mascot Wampo, homecoming events, Christmas season events, Chi Omega, 13 Society, dances, aerial views of campus, African Americans believed to be William and Mary employees, 1940 commencement, and other events and people.

Scope and Contents

The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.