Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Football
Showing Results: 76 - 100 of 110
Football Team, circa 1930s-1980s
File — Box 40, Folder: 11
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates:
circa 1930s-1980s
President's Football Boxes, 1994-1995
File — Box 9, Folder: 9
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
Material on William & Mary events (both on and off campus), dedications, William & Mary President inaugurations and Christmas cards, Plumeri House renovations, and Campaign for William & Mary. Includes programs and planning material. Audio-visual material on William & Mary events (DVD's, VCR tapes, cassette tapes and floppy disks), and 2 medallions.
Dates:
1994-1995
Athletics: Cheerleading - Football
File — Cabinet 1, Drawer 4
Scope and Contents
Athletics - CheerleadingAthletics - Cheers & Fight SongsAthletics - Cross Country Athletics - FencingAthletics - Field HockeyAthletics - FootballAthletics - Football, 1900-1937Athletics - Football, 1938-1939Athletics - Football, 1940-1967Athletics - Football, 1980-1988Athletics - Football, 1989Athletics - Football, 1990-1999Athletics - Football,...
Dates:
Existence: since circa early 1980's
Football Team (Varsity), 1911
File — Box 87, Folder: 3
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates:
1911
Football Team (Second String), 1899
File — Box 87, Folder: 2
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates:
1899
Football Team (Varsity and "Scrub"), 1911
File — Box 87, Folder: 5
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates:
1911
Football Team (William & Mary Academy), 1911
File — Box 87, Folder: 4
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates:
1911
Series (9?): Acc. 2013.274, Box 66: Football
File — Series (9?): Acc. 2013.274, Box 66
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Department of Athletics records includes files of the Athletic Association, publicity, printed material, publications, statistics, schedules and ephemera.
Dates:
1915-2013
Series 2019.133, Box 22: SID Football Binders
File — Series 2019.133, Box 22
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
46 boxes of materials from William & Mary's Athletics Department, primarily the Sports Information Office (now known as Media Relations). Includes office files, team records, player statistics, media guides, and newspaper clippings.
Materials also include 16 framed items and three trophies.
Dates:
1915-2013
Series 2019.133, Box 25: SID Football Binders
File — Series 2019.133, Box 25
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
46 boxes of materials from William & Mary's Athletics Department, primarily the Sports Information Office (now known as Media Relations). Includes office files, team records, player statistics, media guides, and newspaper clippings.
Materials also include 16 framed items and three trophies.
Dates:
1915-2013
Series (9?): Acc. 2013.274, Box 67: Football - Photos, slides, yearbooks
File — Series (9?): Acc. 2013.274, Box 67
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The Department of Athletics records includes files of the Athletic Association, publicity, printed material, publications, statistics, schedules and ephemera.
Dates:
1915-2013
Accession: Series 2019.122
Series
Scope and Contents
Football, “Comcast SportsNet Inaugural Season 2007”
Colonial Echo: Centennial Edition, 1998.
Bust of Native American with wolf, “First Edition,” No. 11, 2007.
Miniature Football, “College of William and Mary” with old feather logo
Felt pennant, “Tribe Basketball William & Mary,” with old feather logo
Willford Kale, Bob Moskowitz, and Charles M. Holloway. Goal to Goal: 100 Seasons of Football at William and Mary. Botetourt Press, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1997.
Two Tickets, William &...
Dates:
1915-2013
Binder 6: Contact Sheets 6422-6822, 1993 February-1994 January
File — Volume Binder 6
Scope and Contents
Subjects: Charter Day, Athletic Department Poster (Cover of Football History Book), Basketball, Yule Log, Tercentenary Quilt, Students in Lab, Timothy Sullivan, President's House Tour for Garden Week, Reves Center Lecture, King & Queen Ball, Choir, Meese Debate, Lynn Redgrave, S. Dean Olson, Reves Center Sign and Students, University Center, Wally Riley, Jon Lever, Center for Gifted Education Opening Reception, Medallion given to University of Aberdeen, Herrington J. Bryce, Prince...
Dates:
1993 February-1994 January
Binder 5: Contact Sheets 6071-6417, 1992 March-1993 January
File — Volume Binder 5
Scope and Contents
Subjects: Child Care Center, Lettie Pate Whitehead Evans Graduate Student Housing Complex, Kiwanis Members, Order of the White Jacket, School of Education, Richard Sherman, Student Alumni Liaison Council, Faculty Senate, Davis Y. Paschall, Howard Scammon, Roger Sherman, Robert Gates, Timothy Sullivan Presidential Announcement, Football Reunion, Alumni Society (Event, Board Members), Bob Scholnick, Admission Viewbook Students, Timothy Sullivan, Reginald Clark (Assistant to the President),...
Dates:
1992 March-1993 January
Binder 18: Contact Sheets 9787-9971, 2000 November-2001 March
File — Volume Binder 18
Scope and Contents
Subjects: Tree Planting, Football, CVC Mid-Campaign Rally in Trinkle Hall, Danielle Moretti-Langholtz, Carl Friedrichs, Mark McCormack, Great American Smoke Out, Mark Schneider, Shelby Hawthorne, Clara Byrd Elementary, John Michael Finn, Denise Johnson, Caius Dragomir, Frank Shatz, Jasmin Lambert, University Centery, Women's Chorus, Martha Wrenn Briggs, Tim Sullivan, Harvey Langholtz, Bob Voigt, Tom Crockett, SciClone Supercomputer, Jacquie Bell, Senior Football Players, Mary Earley, Tom...
Dates:
2000 November-2001 March
Binder 2: Contact Sheets 0003-5399, 1987 September-1989 October
File — Volume Binder 2
Scope and Contents
Subjects: President's Council (multiple years), President's Dinner in the Wren Building, International Students, Football (Epson Ivy Bowl Announcement with Paul Verkuil and Jimmye Laycock), School of Education's Summer Institute/East Asia, Event with Paul Verkuil, Gerald Baliles, and David Nagle, Douglas Wilder, Physics Department (Small Hall), Robert Dutro (Development), Football Games (unidentified), Henry Rosovsky (Class of 1949), Davies (?), Olde Guarde Day, Sylvia Scholnick, G. Gary...
Dates:
1987 September-1989 October
Binder 17: Contact Sheets 9515-9786, 2000 May-September
File — Volume Binder 17
Scope and Contents
Subjects: Commencement, Nahum Zobin, Michelle Ragsdale, Wren Building Renovations, Leesa Woods, Bretta Lewis, Carmeline Zimmer, Stephen Ndegwa, Sam Sadler, Ginger Ambler, Announcement of New Town, Press Conference to announce new Basketball Coach Rick Boyages, Students, Snow, Homecoming 1999, Men's Soccer, Lake Matoaka, Christopher Wren Association, Adair Gym, Shiwei Zhang, Owners of Aromas, Employee Appreciation Day, Tim Sullivan, Gillian Cell, Yana van der Meulen Rodgers, Bob Hannafin,...
Dates:
2000 May-September
Audio-Visual Material
Sub-Series
Scope and Contents
DVD’s of dinners, events, football games, campaign material, dedications, charter day, awards, luncheons, and more; cassette tapes of Price is Right (Earl Granger) and Development Retreat; VCR Tapes of Campaign for William & Mary and floppy Disks for Charter Day and more.
Dates:
1969-2019
Box 1
File — Box 1
Scope and Contents
Subjects: Africa, AIDS Ribbon, Scott Glenn, Order of the White Jacket, Anthropology-Discovery, Mark Hinders, Area Attractions, Ash Lawn-Highland, Athletics, Baseball players, Cheerleading, Football, Epson Ivy Bowl, Lacrosse, NCAA Shoot at Homecoming (1993), Plumeri Park, Rugby Players, William & Mary Bus
Dates:
circa 1971-2008
Binder 10: Contact Sheets 7674-7915, 1996 March-November
File — Volume Binder 10
Scope and Contents
Subjects: Davis Y. Paschall honored with sundial made by George Crawford, Tucker Hall, Rogers Hall, Charles F. Hobson, Flourishing Faith Story, Michael Clark, Atrium, Fred Lederer, James Blair Drive, School of Business, Ann Moore, Student Assembly President Swearing-In, Terry Driscoll, Multicultural Affairs Fashion Show, Joe Agee, National Center for State Courts, School of Education, Patrick Hayes Writers' Festival, Campus Telephone Operators, Stefan Raab, Colonial Relays, Reves Center,...
Dates:
1996 March-November
Photograph Album (pages 13-22), 1926-1927
File — Box 1, Folder: 8
Scope and Contents
Subjects include Alice Van der Noot, original Lord Botetourt statue, grain elevator on the Chesapeake, Born's mother, "view from my room" at W&M, "Fein taking nap," football game versus Wake Forest, family at Mt. Vernon (Virginia), and the Cloisters Museum in New York City.
Dates:
1926-1927
Binder 20: Contact Sheets 10205-10444, 2001 July-2002 April
File — Volume Binder 20
Scope and Contents
Subjects: Employee Appreciation Day, Blow Hall, Valerie Trovato, Barbara Finocchio, T. J. Cheng, Alan Ward, Della Harris, Capital Career Forum, Bruce Bracken, Gary Fannin, Diane Taylor, Freddie Wallace, Juanita Achols, Betsy Croswell, Hangtag for Parking, Colonial All-Pro Football Camp, L. B. Berg, Linda Nicely, Joe Heyman, Convocation, Entomology Class, Michael Powell, Tim Sullivan, Gillian Cell, Freshman Women Moved to Governor's Inn during Barrett Hall Renovation, W&M Green Bus, Wren...
Dates:
2001 July-2002 April
Binder 13: Contact Sheets 8479-8774, 1998 June-1999 February
File — Volume Binder 13
Scope and Contents
Subjects: School of Business, NPGI, Thomas Jefferson IV, Nicole DePuty, Richard Prosl, Law School Faculty, GTE Summer Day Camps Students, S. Dean Olson, Brian Blouet, Government Department Faculty, Don Baxter, Katherine Rahman, Taylor Reveley, James Barbour, Lawrence Charity, Football Camp, Blow Hall, Dan Marino, Employee Appreciation Day, Muscarelle Museum, Ted Zoller, Beckman Scholars, Clyde Haulman, Bernard Bowman, Coordinators of ICAES Conference, Diane Shakes, Senate Finance...
Dates:
1998 June-1999 February
Binder 9: Contact Sheets 7355-7660, 1995 May-1996 March
File — Volume Binder 9
Scope and Contents
Subjects: Reves Center Advisory Council, VIMS Groundbreaking Ceremony for Marine Chemistry & Toxicology Building, Student Project (Housing Partnership), AEF Seniors, Paul Marcus, James Moliterno, Bob Diaz and Randy Cutter with their CD-ROM at VIMS, National Center for State Courts, AEF Awards Dinner, International Chief Justices visit the Law School, Wren Building Interior Repairs and Crypt, Wren Building Interiors and Yard, Reves Center Borgenicht Symposium, Wheel of Fortune Auditions,...
Dates:
1995 May-1996 March
Binder 7: Contact Sheets 6831-7112, 1994 January-October
File — Volume Binder 7
Scope and Contents
Subjects: Career Exploration Day, Asian-American Conference, Charter Day, Margaret Thatcher, Basketball, Dennis Slon, Deborah Vick, Martha Hamilton-Phillips, Kiwanis, Sugar Sculpture of the Historic Campus, EMBA, Historic Campus and Other Locations in the Snow, Campus Scenes, Tim Sullivan as Santa, President's House and Brafferton at Christmas, Roy Pearson, Basketball, W. Barry Adams, "Commencement" Print, Sundial, BBC Interviewing Class for Radio Program, Wren Building, Lord Botetourt...
Dates:
1994 January-October