Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search collections where
  • keyword(s): "williamsburg historic records association"

Showing Results: 1 - 6 of 6

The Old Court Journal

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00398
Scope and Contents

Photocopy of a typed manuscript of "The Old Court Journal" by Miss "Gibbie Galt" telling the story of the Virginia Gazette and Williamsburg, Virginia. 1 item.

Dates: circa 1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth White Willard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01012
Scope and Contents

2007-08 Correspondence with Mrs. Elizabeth (Emerson) Willard enclosing 1947 program for the Common Glory, enlarged photocopy of a card from the "English Antiques" located in the Blair's Brick House (present day Red Lion) and owned by Margaret G. and Col. Frances Wray of Charlottesville (1951) and photocopy of photographs of Grace Coles, a maid of the White Family and good friend of Elizabeth Willard and the sign of the "Blair's Brick House, English Antiques."

Dates: 1951-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thelma Pedersen Collection

 Collection — Box 1
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1990.42
Scope and Contents

Publications and newspaper clippings concerning the Williamsburg area, including College of William and Mary material. Programs, pamphlets, fans and newspapers.

Dates: 1899-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cynthia Barlowe Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2001.19 and 2002.63
Scope and Contents

Collection of photographs, newspaper clippings, publications, postcards and other items relating to Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1902-2001
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Pulaski Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00097
Content Description

Records of the Pulaski Club of Williamsburg, a men's social club, named in honor of Count Pulaski of American Revolutionary War fame. Includes minutes, correspondence, photographs, poetry, stationery and clippings. Two letters by John D. Rockefeller are included.

Dates: 1877-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg, Virginia Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00397
Scope and Contents Photocopies of three letters written from Williamsburg, Virginia by W.W. Vest, J.M. Chevers and Unknown. W.W. Vest of Williamsburg, Virginia to John M. Speer (or Speed) of Lynchburg, Virginia about hiring out of negroes and financial matters. 1843. Unknown in Williamsburg, Virginia to Robert Saunders in Fauquier, Virginia about family and a scandal at "The Springs." 1844. J. M. Chevers, a student in Williamsburg, Virginia, to Rev. CW. Thomson in Richmond,...
Dates: 1843-1846
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X
  • Subject: Photocopies X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Poems 2
Programs 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Buildings, structures, etc 2
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Action plans 1
African Americans--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Charter Day 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Correspondence 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Invitations 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Membership lists 1
Men--Virginia--Societies and clubs 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Obituaries 1
Postcards 1
Printed ephemera 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reports 1
Resolutions (administrative records) 1
Slave labor 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 5
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Daughters of the American Revolution 1
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 1
∨ more
International Order of the King's Daughters and Sons 1
Kimbrough, Janet C 1
King's Daughters (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Lee, Edward Myers, Jr 1
Morecock family 1
Page, Delia Bryan 1
Pedersen, Thelma 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Smith, Estelle 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less