Showing Collections: 226 - 250 of 5039
Augusta County (Va.) North District School Board, Augusta County, Va.
Minute book, 1875-1907, of the North River District School Board, Augusta County, Va. which includes lists of students, lists of teachers, a newspaper clipping containing the population breakdown for Augusta County schools, a list of approved textbooks, records of funds expended, and a letter, 22 November [19]02, from a teacher requesting a pay increase.
Augusta County, Va. School Ledger
Ledger, 1883-1908, of the spending of Virginia apportionment funds and county expenditures for schools in Augusta County, Va.
Augusta County (Va.) Secession Debate Record, 1833 January 10
One page document detailing a meeting of 'gentlemen' at the house of Van Laer for the purpose of debating the question of secession by one state or a minority of states from the Union. After debate, those present signed either in the affirmative opinion or the negative. The final piece of the document reads, "After a full discussion it was decided in favor of the affirmative."
Daniel Philippe Aunspaugh Papers
An extensive collection of business correspondence, financial papers, daybooks, legal papers, and account books, chiefly 1800-1850, of Col. Daniel Philippe Aunspaugh, documenting his work as tanner and justice of the peace at Bedford County, Va. The collection also includes accounts, 1832-1857, of James Oney.
Aunt Edith to Thomas Letter
Letter to nephew Thomas about his recent operation and Edith's rose garden.
Letters and Postcards of Concentration Camp Detainees at Auschwitz, Dachau, and Gusen
Ten letters and seven postcards, 1940-1945 from concentration camp prisoners in Germany. Letters contain the name of the detainee, date of birth, and prisoner number. The majority of the letters were written on official camp stationary which contained the rules and warnings (in German) of what was allowed to be included in correspondence addressed to the detainees.
Austin-Twyman Papers
Author in Residence Program Records
This collection contains fliers from the Author in Residence Program at the College of William and Mary. The English Department offers the program to help fill its course offerings each year by inviting a known fiction author.
Autograph Album (Martinsville, Va.)
Autograph album, 1938-1942, of an unidentified woman (Clara), most likely of Martinsville, Va. Contains signatures and brief entries, like verses and poems by her friends from Virginia and North Carolina.
Autograph Album (Williamsburg, Va.)
Autograph album, 1925-1958, of an unidentified person, likely of Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes the signatures of John D. Rockefeller, Jr., John D. Rockefeller, III, Winthrop Rockefeller, David Rockefeller, Harry F. Byrd, Grace Warren Landrum, James Hardy Dillard, Robert Morton Hughes, W.A.R. Goodwin and his wife, Earl Gregg Swem and Lilia Swem, Westmoreland Davis and Marguerite Davis, John Garland Pollard, Donald W. Davis, and Louise Chandler and Alvin Duke Chandler, among many others.
Autograph Book for Luella
Autograph book with entries written to Luella, with many short notes and poems. Most entries are signed and dated in Massachusetts.
Autograph Book for Sarah, Pawtucket R.I.
Autograph book addressed to Sarah. Contains several engravings and poems written in French.
Autographs of Virginians
Autographs of four Virginians in letters:
John Strode Barbour (1846 letter);
Thomas Henry Bayly (undated);
John Warwick Daniel (1908) and
Charles Triplett O'Ferrall (1897).
Automobile Repair Shop Account Book
Daniel Auty Letter
Letter, 1891 March 24, Daniel Auty to "Silas." 1 p. ; 27 cm. Auty who served in the 11th Massachusetts infantry regiment mentions a [document ?] he picked up while stationed in Williamsburg after the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862. He also mentions the use of the College of William and Mary as a Confederate Hospital.
Auxiliary Services records
This collection includes announcements, brochures, catalogs, and fliers from the various offices that comprise Auxiliary Services at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is information on the Campus Bookstore, Elderhostel, the McCormack-Nagelsen Tennis Center, and Conference Services, Dining Services Plans "Real Food on Campus".
Myrta Locket Avary Papers
Correspondence and typescripts of articles concerning Reconstruction. Includes reminiscences of her father Harrison Alexander Lockett concerning southside Virginia and photographs.
Charles Avery Letters
Awards and Scholarships Collection
This collection includes material related to awards and prizes presented by the College of William and Mary to students and faculty.
Ayres Papers
B. Davenport & Co. Ledger
Ledger, 1841-1861, of B. Davenport & Co., merchants, of Williamsburg, Va. which includes accounts, 1860, with the College of William and Mary and which was used as a scrapbook, 1892-1905, for newspaper clippings of poems and articles; Christmas cards; valentines; advertisements; cigarette cards; and seed catalog covers.
B. T. Owen Letter to Sally Atkinson
Letter dated June 11, 1840 and written by William & Mary student, B. T. Owen, to Sally Atkinson of Parham's Store, Virginia. It is essentially a love letter to Sally, assuring her he will address her as soon as he leave Williamsburg at end of term.
John L. Babb's Notebook of Pike's Arithmetic and Smith's Arithmetic
Pike's Arithmetic and Smith's Arithmetic copied by John L. Babb, probably in Hardy County, WV. Also contains exercises in punctuation, valedictory address of Jennie Cross at Morgantown Female Seminiary and a dialogue read by Julia F. Ackon and Annie C. Ballon June 27, 1856 at the annual examination of the Wesleyan Female Institute in Staunton, Virginia.
William J. Babb Notebook
Pike's Arithmetic, 1856-1858, [either Nicholas Pike's A New and Complete System of Arithmetic or Stephen Pike's The Teacher's Assistant] copied by William J. Babb, Hardy County, Va. [W. Va.]. The volume also includes verse.