Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (III)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B8555
Scope and Contents

Papers and correspondence of three generations of the Brown Family of Virginia:  Frances (Fanny) Bland Coalter Brown and her husband, Henry Peronneau Brown (1838-1888),  J. Thompson and Cassie Tucker Brown (1890-1920) and Frances Bland Brown and Fleming Sanders (1921-1964).

Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.02
Scope and Contents

The Ephemera Collection contains material primarily acquired for teaching. It includes material in various formats, most of which have been previously published. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. For this reason, the indicated date range is approximate at this point.

McLeod-Tyler Family Papers, 1930-1970 and undated

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.120, Acc. 2013.070
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1930-1970 and undated, from members of the McLeod-Tyler family. Included in the collection are diaries and scrapbooks of Lieutenant John G. Tyler II during World War II, a typed transcript of a Civil War Memoir of Edward Keville Glennan; a commemorative collection of 20 battle pictures, entitled "Advance in the Pacific, New Guinea to the Philipines"; and two high school poetry anthologies, 1969-1970 to which J. Goodenow Tyler III contributed.

Robb-Bernard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...

Filtered By

  • Subject: World War, 1939-1945 X
  • Subject: Poems X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 3
Correspondence 2
Diaries 2
Financial records 2
Legal documents 2
∨ more
Scrapbooks 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 2
Account books 1
Advertising 1
Advertising blotters 1
Advertising cards 1
Advertising--United States--History 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Alabama--History--19th century 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
American Revolution Bicentennial, 1976--Virginia 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Assignats 1
Battleships--United States--History 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Canada--Description and travel 1
Card games 1
Card games (game sets) 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Catalogs 1
Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Checks (bank checks) 1
Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
Chicago (Ill.)--Industries--Pictorial work 1
Cigarette cards 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Coupons 1
Deeds 1
Desert Storm, Operation, 1991 1
England--Description and travel--20th century 1
Genealogy 1
Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
Invitations 1
Jamestown 400th Anniversary 1
Labor and laboring classes--Illinois--Chicago--Pictorial works 1
Lead arsenate 1
Logging--Maine--Pictorial works 1
Logging--Washington (State)--Pictorial works 1
Lotteries--United States 1
Lottery puffs 1
Maine--Description and travel 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Methodist Church--Virginia 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
National parks and reserves--United States 1
Newsletters 1
Newspapers 1
Nome (Alaska)--Description and travel 1
Notebooks 1
Oysters--Chesapeake Bay (Md. and Va.) 1
Oysters--Shucking 1
Oysters--United States--History--Pictorial works 1
Philippines--History 1
Postage stamps 1
Postcards 1
Postcards--Southern States 1
Presidents--United States--Inauguration 1
Price lists 1
Prices--Pennsylvania--Philadelphia. 1
Prices--Washington Metropolitan Area. 1
Printed ephemera 1
Publishers and publishing 1
Religious texts 1
Richmond (Va.)--History 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Stereoscopic photographs 1
Tags 1
Title pages 1
Tobacco industry--Massachusetts 1
Trading cards 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives 1
United States--Women--History 1
Viewbooks 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Visiting cards 1
Women--Employment--Pictorial works 1
Women--History--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945--European Front 1
World War, 1939-1945--Germany 1
World War, 1939-1945--Japan 1
World War, 1939-1945--Japan--Pictorial works 1
World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners and prisons 1
World War, 1939-1945--United States--Personal narratives 1
Yearbooks 1
∧ less
 
Language
Dutch; Flemish 1
French 1
 
Names
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Bernard Family 1
Braxton family 1
Brown family 1