Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Alumni Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 80
Scope and Contents

The records of the Alumni Association of the College of William and Mary include office files, material from select Executive Secretaries, meeting minutes, publications, correspondence, and other material documenting the activities of the William & Mary Alumni Association as well as the College of William & Mary's history and alumni more generally.

Dates: 1833-2014; Majority of material found in 1950-2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Margetta Hirsch Doyle Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.005
Scope and Contents

This collection contains diaries, photographs, and other material related to Margetta Doris (Hirsch) Doyle. The bulk of the collection consists of material related to Margetta Doyle's days as a student at Mary from 1941-1945. The collection also includes a diary, photographs, and financial information concerning a trip to China, Japan, and Hong Kong in the fall of 1984 by Margetta Hirsch Doyle, her husband, and two friends. The diaries contain summary notes compiled by Margetta Doyle.

Dates: 1941-1984; Majority of material found in 1942-1984
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Obelia "Bee" Graves Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2008.123
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters to Obelia "Bee" Graves, from her family and friends, while she attended Winston-Salem Teachers College in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. The institution is presently known as Winston-Salem State University. Winston-Salem Teachers College was the first historically black college to grant bachelors degrees in elementary school education. The collection also includes college documents from her time at college such as report cards and her admission acceptance....
Dates: 1936-1945; Majority of material found in 1937-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center