Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (III)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B8555
Scope and Contents

Papers and correspondence of three generations of the Brown Family of Virginia:  Frances (Fanny) Bland Coalter Brown and her husband, Henry Peronneau Brown (1838-1888),  J. Thompson and Cassie Tucker Brown (1890-1920) and Frances Bland Brown and Fleming Sanders (1921-1964).

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...

Grigsby-Galt Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308 and 2011.269
Scope and Contents This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881.  The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...

Hart Papers I and II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H29
Scope and Contents Papers, 1847-1934, including correspondence, essays, articles, and poems by John Hart, a Richmond book seller and poems, short stories, and a novel by his wife, Katherine M. Hart. The papers of John Hart include letters concerning the sale of books and two letters by James Branch Cabell. The collection includes diplomas and certificates awarded by the University of Virginia to his [father ?] John Hart of Louisa County, Va. The Hart Papers (II) series contains 200...

John W. Lewis and Lewis P. Olds Papers, 1808-1902

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.022
Scope and Contents Collection consists of the papers of three Southerners, dating predominantly from the 19th century. John W. Lewis lived in Virginia, Mississippi, and North Carolina and the portion of the collection from this Methodist minister and farmer includes references to religion including sermons, farming, and slavery. Lewis P. Olds was a North Carolina lawyer and politician and the collection includes evidence of his career as well as poetry and short stories he wrote. The remainder of the...

C. W. Murdaugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.387
Scope and Contents

Papers, ca. 1853-1878 of Portsmouth, Virginia attorney, judge and politician C.W. Murdaugh, consisting of 3 volumes of law notes, notes on politics and history, transcribed stories, poemd and anecdotes, etc. and clippings from papers and magazines, some of which are annotated.

The volumes had at some point been numbered 8, 19 and 83 which indicates that they were once part of a larger collection.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century X
  • Subject: Poems X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 5
Photographs 4
Broadsides 2
Cabinet photographs 2
Carte de visite photographs 2
∨ more
Certificates 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
Financial records 2
Legal documents 2
Scrapbooks 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Account books 1
African Americans--Virginia--Photographs 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Booksellers and bookselling--Virginia 1
Catalogs 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Deeds 1
Diaries 1
Education--Study and teaching 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Genealogical tables 1
Genealogy 1
Greeting cards 1
Indians of North America 1
Japan--Description and travel 1
Lawyers--Virginia--19th century 1
Lawyers--Virginia--Portsmouth 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Manila Bay, Battle of, Philippines, 1898 1
Manila Bay, Battle of, Philippines, 1898--Pictorial works 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Manuscripts for publication 1
Marriage certificates 1
Nome (Alaska)--Description and travel 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
North Carolina--History--19th century--Sources 1
North Carolina--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Pamphlets 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Photography 1
Poets, American--19th century 1
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Postcards 1
Publications 1
Railroads--Virginia--History 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Recipes 1
Report cards 1
Research notes 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Richmond (Va.)--Photographs 1
Sermons 1
Slavery--North Carolina--History 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
Spanish-American War, 1898 1
Speeches 1
Stereographs 1
Stock certificates 1
Textbooks 1
Tobacco farmers--Virginia 1
Typescripts 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--Slavery 1
United States. Navy 1
United States. Navy--History--19th century 1
United States. Navy--History--20th century 1
University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--19th century--Sources 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Visiting cards 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners and prisons 1
∧ less
 
Language
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
Anderson Gallery 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Braxton family 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Cassie Dallas Tucker 1