Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 56

Hunter B. Andrews Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.174
Scope and Contents This collection contains photographs, speeches, clippings, and other material concerning Hunter B. Andrews, a Virginia Senator and alumnus of the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the papers document Andrews' time as a Virginia State Senator from the 1980s to the 1990s and cover such topics as business development, education in Virginia, and speeches given at various occassions throughout Virginia. Also included are papers from Andrews' time in the United States Navy during Worl War...
Dates: 1938-2005; Majority of material found in 1985-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ayres Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ay7
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1833-1855, of members of the Ayres family including John W. Ayres at Chillicothe and Cincinnati, Ohio; and Fort Madison and Agency City, Iowa (with his father John B. Ayres at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va.), Robert H. Ayres, Hillsboro, Ohio and Jackson, Tenn. (with John B. Ayres, Matthias L. Ayres and Suckie Ayres) and Nathan W. Ayres (with Matthias L. Ayres and William Ford & Co., Richmond, Va. Letters concern the Methodist Church, abolitionists, politics,...
Dates: 1833-1855
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Ward Beecher Manuscript

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01263
Scope and Contents

Manuscript draft, dated October 30, 1864, written by Henry Ward Beecher comparing Abraham Lincoln to Wendell Phillips, being particularly praiseworthy of Phillips. Typescript included.

Dates: 1864 October 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Schuyler Otis Bland Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B61
Scope and Contents Chiefly office files and personal correspondence, 1918-1950, of S. O. Bland while serving as member of U. S. Congress from First Virginia District. Collection includes newspaper clippings on topical and geographical areas of interest to Bland, speeches and talks given by Bland as Congressman, and general papers and personal working files he maintained. Included in the general papers is Bland's voting record. As a representative of the First District, Bland focused a significant...
Dates: 1862-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Stanhope Bocock Biographical Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00473
Scope and Contents

Letter from Thomas Stanhope Bocock,Georgetown,  Washington, D.C. to Charles Lanman, Georgetown, Washington, D.C. with biographical information for inclusion in the Directory of the United States Congress. April 26, 1858.

Dates: 1858 April 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Minor Botts Letter to Charles Lanman

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00475
Scope and Contents

Letter from Jo[hn] M[inor] Botts, Richmond, Virginia to Charles Lanman with biographical information for inclusion in the Directory of the United States Congress. September 2, 1858.

Dates: 1858 September 2
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jonathan Boucher papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00403
Scope and Contents The Jonathan Boucher papers contains correspondence. Principle correspondents include those to and from John James, James Maury, Charles Daubeny, Sir Frederick Morton Eden, William Knox, and William Stevens. Subjects include Virginia social customs and politics between the years 1759 and 1771, Boucher's experiences in, and views of, the American Revolution, Boucher's role in the struggle for unity in the Scottish Anglican Church, and his concern with schism and dissent in the Church of...
Dates: 1759-1803
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William H. Brodnax Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 B80
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1825-1834, addressed to William H. Brodnax of Hicks Ford, Greensville County, Va. by Robert R. Barton; Thomas Ruffin (12 October 1829, concerning his opposition to changes in the Virginia Constitution); R. B. Starke (concerning a letter purportedly by [William ?] Maxwell advocating the abolition of slavery); and Robert W. Withers of Greene County, Ala.

Dates: 1825-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates: 1790-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Campaigns and Elections Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C17
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of documents, election tickets, campaign literature, and photographs from national, state, and local elections. Most of the state election material concerns Virginia and the largest group of materials is from the 1932 presidential campaign.

Dates: 1816-1972; Majority of material found in 1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates: 1743-1896
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carter Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Dates: 1667-1862; Majority of material found in 1792-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cuttbert Bullitt letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01800
Content Description

A letter from 1796 composed by Cuthbert Bullitt, a lawyer and plantation owner in Prince William County, Virginia. The letter describes Cuthbert Bullitt's interaction with enslaved workers on the plantation and his analysis of the character and value of each person. The letter amounts to a single sheet folded to 6" x 7 3/4" with ink prose.

Dates: December 29, 1796
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Daniel Webster Letter to Norton Quincy Tirrelll

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00592
Scope and Contents

Letter from Daniel Webster, Washington, D.C. to Norton Quincy Tirrell, Fortress Monroe, Old Point Comfort, Virginia, stating that since he has not made any selection, he will comply with Tirrell's wishes and forward Tirrell's letter to Dr. Sewall.

Norton Quincy Tirrell is the great-great-great-grandfather of donor, Mrs. Page Clagget.

Dates: 1841 June 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jo Ann Davis Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.111
Scope and Contents Records of United States Representative Jo Ann Davis, Congresswoman from Virginia's First District from 2000 to 2007.  The Papers are mostly legislative material where she was involved either as an originator of or co-signer to Dear Colleague letters or as a sponsor or co-sponsor to legislation, but also includes speeches, press releases and office files. The first folder in the first box contains news clippings, biographical information, list of staff members and definitions of...
Dates: 2001-2007
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard J. Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 86 D27
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1975-1985, of Richard J. Davis, mayor of Portsmouth, Virginia and lieutenant governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The papers pertain primarily to his administration as lieutenant governor and include correspondence with politicians and constituents, personal correspondence, campaign material, speeches, newspaper clippings, photographs and a videocassette of Davis and his family discussing his years as a student at William & Mary, and his career.

Dates: 1975-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles J. Duke, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.065
Scope and Contents This collection includes memorabilia, resolutions, early William and Mary campus photographs, clippings, and correspondence of Charles J. Duke, Jr. Correspondence, reports and photographs relate to Charles Duke's position as the Bursar of the College of William and Mary. Of particular importance is the material on the Norfolk and Richmond Divisions which later became Old Dominion University and Virginia Commonwealth University, especially the correspondence of Director William T. Hodges....
Dates: 1919-1958
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Buchanan Floyd Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 F59
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1831-1863, of John B. Floyd, governor of Virginia, United States Secretary of War and Confederate general. The papers, chiefly 1850-1862, concern the three positions he held. Correspondents include James Buchanan, Jefferson Davis, Samuel Houston, Benjamin Huger, Alexander von Humboldt, R. M. T. Hunter, Charles James Faulkner, Jenny Lind, James Murray Mason, William Ballard Preston, Winfield Scott, John Tyler, Daniel Webster and the Duke of Wellington.

Dates: 1831-1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George G. York Letter

 Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 120
Identifier: SC 01744
Content Description

An eight page letter with envelope from George G. York, a senior corporal stationed at Camp Alger, to his wife and child. York writes about a visit to the camp by President McKinley, the moral of the soldiers, his experience with military rations, and his thoughts on the Spanish-American war.

Dates: May 29th, 1898
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Thomas Harris Autobiographical Letter to Charles Lanham

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00521
Scope and Contents

Letter from John Thomas Harris to Charles Lanman with biographical information for inclusion in the Directory of the United States Congress.  October 27, 1859.

Dates: 1859 October 27
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Alexander Harris Autobiographical Letter to Charles Lanman

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00523
Scope and Contents

Letter from William Alexander Harris, Washington, D.C. to Charles Lanman, Georgetown, with biographical information for inclusion in the Directory of the United States Congress. December 10, 1858.

Dates: 1858 December 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harry Flood Byrd Letter to E. M. Wayland

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01390
Content Description

Typed letter addressed to Ed from the Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia thanking Mr. Wayland for his assistance in the campaign for constitutional amendments.

Dates: 1928 July 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lawrence I'Anson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.

Dates: 1938-1983
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lassiter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L33
Scope and Contents Papers (including correspondence and speeches); 1861-1928; of Francis Rives Lassiter and Charles Trotter Lassiter. Correspondence concerns Virginia Democratic Party, Prohibition, the Good Roads Movement, agriculture, and the presidential campaign of 1928. The collection includes a list of Petersburg, Va. volunteers in the American Civil War; letter copybooks of both men; and papers, 1910, relating to the death of Francis Rives Lassiter.  962 items and 8 volumes. Acc. 2011.613...
Dates: 1861-1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carter Lowance Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 L95
Scope and Contents The personal and professional papers of Carter Lowance, executive assistant to six governors of Virginia: William M. Tuck, John S. Battle, Thomas B. Stanley, J. Lindsay Almond, Albertis S. Harrison and Mills Edwin Godwin. Papers also concern Harry F. Byrd, Sr. and Harry F. Byrd, Jr., and John N. Dalton. There are speeches, papers relating to Lowance's military career (including correspondence with his wife, Elizabeth Austin Lowance), awards received by Lowance, photographs, and papers...
Dates: 1860-1993; Majority of material found in 1942-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--Politics and Government X
  • Subject: Virginia--Politics and Government X
  • Subject: Virginia--Politics and Government X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 33
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 24
Virginia--Politics and Government 18
Financial records 16
Legal documents 15
∨ more
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 12
Photographs 11
Reports 11
Agendas (administrative records) 8
Speeches 7
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 7
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 7
Diaries 6
United States--Politics and Government 6
Virginia--Governors 6
Lanman, Charles, 1819-1895. Dictionary of the United States Congress. 5
Manuscripts (document genre) 5
Pamphlets 5
Publications 5
Receipts (financial records) 5
Technical reports 5
Account books 4
Certificates 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
Fliers (printed matter) 4
Invitations 4
Scrapbooks 4
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 4
United States--Slavery 4
Virginia--History--19th century 4
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 4
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 3
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 3
Lawyers--Virginia--History 3
Letters (correspondence) 3
Maps 3
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Speeches, addresses, etc. 3
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 3
Virginia--Genealogy 3
Virginia--History--20th century 3
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 3
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 3
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 2
Broadsides 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Communism--Post 1945 2
Editorials 2
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Elections--Virginia 2
Fundraising campaigns 2
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Petitions 2
Plantation life--Virginia 2
Poems 2
Programs 2
Prohibition--United States--History 2
Railroads--Virginia--History 2
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 2
Resolutions (administrative records) 2
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 2
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
United States--Presidents 2
United States--Religious History--Christianity 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Virginia--Maps 2
Virginia. Constitutional Convention (1829-1830) 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Abolitionists 1
Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
Agricultural exhibitions--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agriculture--History--19th century 1
Agriculture--United States 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Alien and Sedition laws, 1798 1
American Hotel (Staunton, Va.) 1
American Revolution--Veterans 1
American loyalists--Maryland 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Animal welfare--United States 1
Announcements 1
Antislavery movements--United States 1
Apprenticeship programs--Virginia 1
Banks and banking--United States--History 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Books 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Bumper Stickers 1
Bunker Hill Monument (Boston, Mass.)--History. 1
Calendars 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
United States Congress 10
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 9
Democratic Party (U.S.) 5
Virginia House of Delegates 5
Virginia State Senate 5
∨ more
Democratic Party (Va.) 4
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 3
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 3
Whig Party (U.S.) 3
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 2
Maxwell, William, 1784-1857 2
Readjuster Party of Virginia 2
Rives, William C. (William Cabell), 1793-1868 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Webster, Daniel, 1782-1852 2
Allison White and Company 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Anderson, Henry W. 1
Andrews, Hunter Booker, 1921-2005 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Bland family 1
Booth family 1
Boucher, Jonathan, 1738-1804 1
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 1
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Cameron, William Evelyn, 1842-1927 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Carter, Robert ("King"), 1663-1732 1
Centenary Church 1
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 1
Coalter family 1
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 1
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 1
Coke, Richard, 1790-1851 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Conkling, Roscoe, 1829-1888 1
Coulter family 1
Cryer, William 1
Dalton, John N 1
Daubeny, Charles, 1745-1827 1
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 1
Democratic National Committee (U.S.) 1
Deneufville, John Augustine 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Duke, Charles Joseph, Jr., 1898-1953 1
Eden, Frederick Morton, Sir, 1766-1809 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Edwards, Charles A. 1
Episcopal Church 1
Exchange Bank of Virginia 1
Farmer's Register 1
Faulkner, Charles James, 1806-1884 1
Floyd, John Buchanan, 1806-1863 1
Forrest Family 1
Galt, John Minson, II, 1819-1862 1
Gary Alonzo Barranger 1
Godwin, Mills Edwin 1914-1999 1
Goode, John, 1829-1909 1
Goode, William Osborne, 1798-1859 1
Graves, William J. (Congressman), 1806-1876 1
Greenleaf, Joseph 1
Harrison family 1
Hodges, William T. 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Holloway, Laura C. (Laura Carter), b. 1848 1
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 1
Houston, Sam, 1793-1863 1
Huger, Benjamin, 1805-1877 1
Humboldt, Alexander von, 1769-1859 1
Hunter, R. M. T. (Robert Mercer Taliaferro), 1809-1887 1
Jackson, Andrew, 1767-1845 1
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 1
James, John, 1729-1785 1
Jeffersonian Democrats 1
Knox, William, 1732-1810 1
Lee, Fitzhugh, 1835-1905 1
Lee, Richard Henry, 1732-1794 1
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 1
Lind, Jenny, 1820-1887 1
Longwood University 1
Lowance, Carter, 1910- 1
MacCaulay, Alexander, 1745-1798 1
Madison, James, 1749-1812 1
+ ∧ less