Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Chappelear Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C38
Scope and Contents Papers, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren counties, Va.; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also includes...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Munford Tuck Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas L. Williams Collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00254
Scope and Contents

Photographs, negatives, slides, film, postcards, ephemera, correspondence and artifacts belonging to Thomas L. Williams, photographer for William & Mary for 35 years. He was also a photographer for Camp Peary and Colonial Williamsburg prior to working for William & Mary.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History--20th century X
  • Subject: Maps X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 2
Legal documents 2
Maps 2
Virginia--History--20th century 2
Account books 1
∨ more
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Artifacts 1
Blacksmithing 1
Blacksmithing--Virginia 1
Chicago (Ill.)--History--19th century 1
Clarke County (Va.)--Maps 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Maps, Pictorial 1
Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.)--Maps, Pictorial 1
Communism--Post 1945 1
Communism--United States 1
Daybooks 1
Design drawings 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Farms--Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.) 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--Maps 1
Financial records 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Genealogy 1
General stores--Virginia 1
Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
Invitations 1
Invoices 1
Jamestown (Va.)--Photographs 1
Land grants--Virginia 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Loudoun County (Va.)--Maps 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 1
Merchants--Virginia--Fauquier County 1
Negatives 1
Petitions 1
Photographs 1
Postcards 1
Printed ephemera 1
Registers (lists) 1
Registers of birth, etc 1
Retail trade--Virginia--History 1
Roads--Virginia 1
Schools--Virginia 1
Segregation in education--Virginia 1
Shoemakers--Virginia 1
Slides (photographs) 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Tanners 1
Tanning--History--19th century 1
Technical reports 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--Politics and Government 1
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Un-American Activities 1
Universities and Colleges 1
Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--Governors 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Warren County (Va.)--Maps 1
West Virginia--Maps 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Tuck, William Munford 1
United States Congress 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
∨ more
Virginia State Senate 1
Williams, Thomas L. 1
∧ less