Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

McGavock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M17
Scope and Contents Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other.  Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

C. L. Worthington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W89
Scope and Contents The collection also contains miscellaneous manuscripts and account books. Included in this material are: land grants, 1761 and 1766, for land in Fairfax and Frederick counties, Va.; eighty-five survey maps of Frederick, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties, Va. and Berkeley and Hampshire counties, W. Va.; road petitions, 1743-1828, for Frederick County; affidavits for Revolutionary War service; correspondence, 1923-1930, of the Improved Order of Redmen, Great Council of Virginia; letters written...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Wythe Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 X
  • Subject: United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 X
  • Subject: Legal documents X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Financial records 4
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 3
Receipts (financial records) 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 3
∨ more
Commonplace books 2
Diaries 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 2
United States--Religious History--Christianity 2
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Women--History--Virginia 2
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
Yorktown (Va.) 2
Account books 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Arlington Estate (Va.) 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Cherokee Indians 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
Continential Congress 1
Declaration of Independence 1
Design drawings 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 1
Frederick County (Va.)--History 1
Genealogy 1
Hampshire County (W. Va.)--History 1
House of Burgesses 1
Improved Order of Red Men 1
Indians of North America 1
Invoices 1
Land grants--Virginia 1
Lead mines and mining--Virginia 1
Loudoun County (Va.)--History 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Mines and mineral resources--Virginia 1
Montgomery County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Pensions, Military--United States--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Photographs 1
Pittsylvania County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Surveys (documents) 1
Typescripts 1
United States--Lawyers 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Virginia--History 1
Virginia. High Court of Chancery. Richmond District 1
Washington County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Washington County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Wythe County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
∧ less
 
Names
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coleman family 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
∨ more
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Boyd family 1
Cloyd family 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Custis family 1
Custis, George Washington Parke, 1781-1857 1
Hughes, Robert M. (Robert Morton), b. 1855 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
McGavock family 1
McGavock, James, 1728-1812 1
McGavock, James, 1764-1838 1
McGavock, James, 1804-1839 1
McGavock, John Williamson, b. 1843 1
McGavock, Stephen, 1807-1880 1
Page, Powhatan R., d. 1863 1
Richmond Whig (Va.) 1
Tucker 1
University of Virginia 1
Virginia. High Court of Chancery 1
Washington family 1
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 1
∧ less