Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 155

G. P. Agee Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa1
Scope and Contents

Contains accounts receivable probably due G. P. Agee, administrator of the estate of W. C. Agee of Buckingham County, Va. Also includes copies of letters written by Francis West.

Dates: 1883-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Albemarle Female Institute (Va.) Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV As1
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1857-1858, of the Albemarle Female Institute of Charlottesville, Va.

Note: The 1858/59 and 1892/93 printed catalogs of the Albemarle Female Institute are in the Rare Book Collection.

Dates: 1857-1858
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Allan Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa2
Scope and Contents

Contains accounts, 1835-1844, of the estate of John Allan, foster father of Edgar Allan Poe and papers in the lawsuit Louisa G. Allan v. James Galt, executor of John Allan.

Dates: 1835-1844
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Amelia County, Va. Merchant's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame26u
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1852-1856, of an unknown merchant, of Amelia County, Va. which includes account, 1872-1873; several reports of William R. Dunnavant, county superintendent of roads and bridges; copies of deeds, 1899-1903; a blueprint of a steel truss bridge; and loose papers.

Dates: 1852-1903; Majority of material found in 1852-1856
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Amos Johnson Ledgers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame71-74
Scope and Contents

Ledgers, 1808-1821, of Amos Johnson, merchant, of Fauquier County, Va. Ledger "b", 1808, also contains loose papers, receipts, and letters, 1859- 1861, belonging to Richard N. Johnson.

Note: Richard N. Johnson Ledger.

Dates: 1808-1861; Majority of material found in 1808-1821
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Andrew Reid Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af11
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1787-1837, of Andrew Reid, farmer and landowner of Rockbridge County, Virginia. The last several years of the book were kept by an unidentified individual. 124 p. : bound volume ; 46 cm.

Dates: 1787-1837
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Andrew Reid Record Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev13
Scope and Contents Copy of a record book kept by Andrew Reid, clerk of Rockbridge County, Virginia, entitled "For the Registering of Free Negroes [of Rockbridge County] according to the Act . . . of the General Assembly of Virginia, passed January 25, 1803" which includes physical descriptions, ages, information on former owners and record of emancipation. The volume was also used as a registry of boats to comply with An act of the General Assembly of Virginia entitled "an act regulating the navigation of...
Dates: 1803-1828
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame31u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1858-1860, used as a journal, 1858, and ledger, 1859-1860, by an unidentified merchant at Parnassus, Augusta County, Va. which was also used for a scrapbook into which were pasted Campbell's Soup advertisements (partially torn out).

Dates: 1858-1860
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Journal, 1819

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame63u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1819, of an unidentified merchant at Krings Mills [Augusta County, Va.] which was used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings of poetry.  Per 1810 census, many names are from Rockingham County, Va.  Some newspaper clippings are from the 1860's.

Dates: 1819
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Austin-Twyman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 Au7
Scope and Contents Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Virginia.The papers include correspondence, accounts, legal papers and manuscript volumes. Includes papers of Archibald Austin (1772-1837), member of Congress, 1817-1819, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1815-1816, 1835-1837, his wife, Grace R. (Booker) Austin and their children, James M. Austin, John Austin and Bernard Austin, Grace Austin and Frances...
Dates: 1765-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

B. Davenport & Co. Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame20
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1841-1861, of B. Davenport & Co., merchants, of Williamsburg, Va. which includes accounts, 1860, with the College of William and Mary and which was used as a scrapbook, 1892-1905, for newspaper clippings of poems and articles; Christmas cards; valentines; advertisements; cigarette cards; and seed catalog covers.

Dates: 1841-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bedinger & Forman Journal and Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami G5
Scope and Contents

Journal and ledger, 1817-1820, of Bedinger & Forman, millers, Berkeley County, Va. [W. Va.] which contains grist mill accounts, 1817-1820, and includes a copy of the constitution, 1850, of the Altonian Debating Society and minutes of the meetings.

Dates: 1817-1850; Majority of material found in 1817-1820
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Blow Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B63
Scope and Contents Papers, 1770-1875, of the Blow family of "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and of the Waller family. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Philip Barraud, John Hartwell Cocke, Henry Lee and Edmund Ruffin. Most of these accessions were integrated as the collection was partially processed, but some are boxed separately. Includes a Blow family scrapbook containing many manuscript items. Collection includes: correspondence of Richard Blow (1746-1833), merchant, who had...
Dates: 1613-1960; Majority of material found in 1770-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth and Warburton Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu4 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1898-1908, of Bozarth and Warburton, merchants and lumbermen of Williamsburg, Va. which includes the accounts of a potato brokerage (a business of William A. Bozarth and [?] Savage); and a lumber account, 1901, with the College of William and Mary).

Dates: 1898-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brinker & Harris Journals

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame9-MsV Ame10
Scope and Contents

One journal, August 11 - December 31, 1867, and one daybook, March 17 - November 21, 1868 of Brinker & Harris, merchants, of Middletown, Frederick County, Va.

Dates: 1867-1868
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alexander Brown Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 B83
Scope and Contents Inventory contains the papers of Alexander Brown (1843-1906), farmer, merchant and author who lived in Nelson County, Virginia. Includes correspondence relating to his books, The Genesis of the United States, The First Republic in America, The Cabells and Their Kin, New Views, and other correspondence and business papers of Brown including letters...
Dates: 1815-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

G. A. Brown Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am2
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1861-1866, of Dr. G. A. Brown which includes account book, 1865-1868, of Brown and Crawford, physicians, Strasburg, Shenandoah County, Va. The volume contains a record, 1860-1861, of shipments made by E. M. Armstrong, commission merchants.

Dates: 1861-1868
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bruton Parish Church Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ac18
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1832-1838, of [Bruton Parish] Episcopal Church with J[acob] C. Sheldon, treasurer.

Dates: 1832-1838
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Joseph Bryan Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al1
Scope and Contents

Account book of Joseph Bryan, kept in Richmond, Va., while he was serving as the executor of the estate of Daniel K. Stewart. Includes names of legatees who are members of the Stewart family.

Dates: 1892-1895
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Anthony Buck Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame C2 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1807-1814, of Anthony Buck, commission merchant, Fredericksburg, Va.

Dates: 1807-1814
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Ledger, II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame52u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1883-1885, of an unidentified merchant in Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1883-1885
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Daybook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame40u
Scope and Contents

Daybook, 1871-1873, of an unidentified merchant, in Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1871-1873
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame11u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1830-1831, of an unidentified merchant in Buckingham County, Va. 298 p. : bound volume ; 40 cm.

Dates: 1830-1831
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Ledger, I

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame48u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1880-1882, of an unidentified merchant, of [Buckingham County, Va.]

Dates: 1880-1882
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

C. Furnace Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame41-42
Scope and Contents

Journals, 1803-1804, of an unidentified furnace (C. Furnace).

Dates: 1803-1804
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Virginia--History--19th century X
  • Subject: Account books X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 97
Ledgers (Accounting) 48
Journals (accounts) 41
Correspondence 14
Financial records 13
∨ more
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 13
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 12
Merchants--Virginia--Rockingham County 12
Legal documents 11
Daybooks 10
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 10
Receipts (financial records) 10
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 9
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 9
Merchants--Virginia--Fauquier County 9
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 8
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 8
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 7
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 7
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Merchants--Virginia--Augusta County 7
Scrapbooks 7
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 7
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 7
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 6
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 6
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 6
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Inventories 5
Invoices 5
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Diaries 4
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Manuscripts (document genre) 4
Merchants--Virginia--Buckingham County 4
Merchants--Virginia--Fluvanna County 4
Merchants--Virginia--Richmond 4
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 4
Schools--Virginia 4
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 4
United States--History--War of 1812 4
University of Virginia--History--19th century 4
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
African Americans--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Amherst County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Brunswick County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Farms--Virginia--Gloucester County 3
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 3
Frederick County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Genealogy 3
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Hanover County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Merchants--Virginia--History--20th century 3
Merchants--Virginia--Shenandoah County 3
Merchants--Virginia--Stafford County 3
Notebooks 3
Photographs 3
Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Rockbridge County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Slavery--Southern States--History 3
Stafford County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 3
Agriculture--Virginia--Fluvanna County 2
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Carpentry--United States--History--19th century 2
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 2
Design drawings 2
Distilleries--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Executors and administrators--Virginia 2
General stores--Virginia 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 2
Grain--Milling 2
Hopewell (Va.)--History 2
Land grants--Virginia 2
Lumber trade--Virginia--History 2
Lynchburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 2
Merchants--Virginia--19th century 2
Merchants--Virginia--Brunswick County 2
Merchants--Virginia--Frederick County 2
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 2
Nelson County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
New Kent County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Page County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Plantation life--Southern States--History--19th century 2
Plantations--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Publications 2
Roads--Virginia 2
Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History 2
Sheriffs--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Speeches 2
Staunton (Va.)--History--19th century 2
African American physicians 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 2
Hebrew 1
 
Names
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Cocke, John Hartwell, fl. 1857-1880 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Galt, James, 1805-1876 2
Sheldon, Jacob D. 2
∨ more
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Waller family 2
Adams, Herbert Baxter, 1850-1901 1
Allan, John, 1780?-1834 1
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Blow family 1
Braikenridge, George, 1737-1827 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Alexander, 1843-1906 1
Browning, Henry R 1
Cabell, Mayo 1
Cable family 1
Campbell, Robert Samuel, 1842-1918 1
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Crump family 1
Curry, J. L. M. (Jabez Lamar Monroe), 1825-1903 1
Custis family 1
Custis, George Washington Parke, 1781-1857 1
D. & H. Forrer. Shenandoah Iron Works 1
Deane, Charles, 1813-1889 1
Donald & Burton, London, Eng 1
Dromgoole family 1
Dromgoole, Edward Jr., d. ca. 1848 1
Dromgoole, Edward, 1838-1897 1
Dromgoole, Edward, Jr., d. ca. 1848 1
Dromgoole, Edward, fl., 1838-1897 1
Dromgoole, George Coke, 1797-1847 1
Dromgoole, W. E 1
Dromgoole, W. E. 1
Dunlop family 1
Elliott family 1
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Farrar, Joseph C. 1
Fluvanna Female Institute (Fluvanna County, Va.) 1
Francisco, Peter, d. 1831 1
Garnett, Alexander Y. P. (Alexander Yelverton Peyton), 1820-1888 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Henkel, Siram Peter, 1809-1879 1
Hooe, John 1
Horsley family 1
Hotchkiss, Jedediah, 1828-1899 1
Howard, Charles 1
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 1
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 1
Lynchburg Female Seminary 1
Macon, William, 1725-1813 1
Mayo Cabell and Co. (Lynchburg, Va.) 1
McCann family 1
Michaux, Lightfoot Solomon 1
Moss, Samuel, Jr 1
Nicolson, James Monroe 1
Page, Powhatan R., d. 1863 1
Perrin family 1
Perrin, John Taloe 1
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 1
Richmond Theatre (Richmond, Va.) 1
Richmond Whig (Va.) 1
Robertson Hospital (Richmond, Va.) 1
Semple, James 1
Semple, Letitia Tyler, 1821-1907 1
Smith family 1
Spencer, Julia Gardiner Tyler, 1849-1871 1
Spiller family 1
Stewart, Daniel K 1
Stuart family 1
Taliaferro family 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Tompkins, Christopher Quarles, 1813-1877 1
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 1
Twyman family 1
Tyler Family 1
Tyler family 1
Tyler, David Gardiner, 1846-1927 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 1
Tyler, Julia Gardiner, 1820-1889 1
Tyler, Lachlan, 1851-1902 1
Tyler, Letitia Christian, 1790-1842 1
Tyler, Robert Fitzwater, 1856-1927 1
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 1
Tyler, Tazewell, 1830-1874 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, 25th 1
Virginia Penitentiary 1
Waller, Benjamin 1
Washington family 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
+ ∧ less