Showing Collections: 26 - 50 of 59
Jerdone Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J47
Scope and Contents
This collection contains papers of the Jerdone family, 1753- (1771-1845) -1890. It includes letters, letterbooks, and account books of immigrant Francis Jerdone (1721-1771), Scottish factor who lived in Hanover County, Yorktown and Louisa County, Virginia, and letters of his wife, Sarah (Macon) Jerdone. Most of the collection consists of letters, accounts, and diaries of the next two generations of members of the Jerdone family including Francis Jerdone (1756-1841), planter of...
Dates:
1753-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Macon Family Manuscript Volumes
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad156-160
Scope and Contents
Manuscript volumes kept by several generations of the Macon family of New Kent ["Ingleside"] and Hanover ["New Castle"] Counties, Va. including William Hartwell Macon (1759-1843), Doctor William Hartwell Macon (1819-1891) and William Hartwell Macon (1850-1918). The volumes are four ledgers concerning farming and medical practice and a diary. The earliest ledger mentions William Macon (1725-1813). In addition to members of the Macon family, individuals and subjects mentioned in...
Dates:
1782-1888
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Maury Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 97 M44
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1777-1977, of the Maury Family of Virginia, New York City and Liverpool, Eng. Includes letters and business papers of James Maury (1746-1840), the first American consul to Liverpool, England, and the letters of his second wife, Margaret Rutson Maury (1805-1882), of Liverpool. A significant amount of the collection is comprised of letters, business papers, legal papers, and diaries of the next two generations of the Maury family, including Ann Maury (1832-1890) of Liverpool and New...
Dates:
1777-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Memories of Rebel Prisons
Collection
Identifier: MS 00217
Scope and Contents
Bound manuscript titled "Memories of Rebel Prisons". Contains a list of Union prisoners from the Civil War kept in the Confederate prisons of 'Castle Thunder' and 'Libby' in Richmond, Virginia and a prison in Salisbury, North Carolina. A memorandum written by Joshua Harris Aubin dated May 14, 1940 reads, "The first thirty pages are in hand writing of Captain W.B. Galucia (1834- 1902), after that in my hand-writing although I cannot recall when or in what circumstances."...
Dates:
1883
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Morton Genealogy Collection
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 90 M85 and 82.7
Scope and Contents
Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families. Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Dates:
1830-1978
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Morton Genealogy Collection
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss.90.M85 Mss.82.7
Scope and Contents
Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families. Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Dates:
1830-1978
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Lee Morton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates:
1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Joseph Keith Newell Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00652
Scope and Contents
Diary, 19 March 1862 to 24 August 1862, of Joseph Keith Newell, a captain of the 10th Massachusetts Infantry during the Civil War. Diary runs from March to August of 1862, and describes the life of a Union soldier during the Peninsula Campaign. Describes his trip down the Potomac River from Washington, D.C., to Hampton, Virginia. Also includes a description of the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862, as well as his observations of the College of William & Mary. Newell also describes his...
Dates:
1862
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
P. R. Page Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D39 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1856-1861, of P. R. Page, of Gloucester County, Virginiaa. which concerns his farm and weather.
Dates:
1856-1861
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Eleanor W. Perrin Diaries
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 96 P42
Scope and Contents
Diaries; 1922-1967, of Eleanor Wormley Perrin of "Goshen," Gloucester County, Va. These forty-five diaries span nearly a half century, from 1922 to 1967, and document life in 20th century Virginia. Perrin's diaries discuss local events, female social life, national events such as wars and politics, hurricanes, the death of family and friends, and other topics. Toward the end of Perrins's life her diary entries increase in length and intimateness, often expressing loneliness and reflecting...
Dates:
1922-1967
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Tayloe Perrin Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P42
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1770-1931, of the Perrin family of Gloucester County, Va. Chiefly the diaries and writings of John Tayloe Perrin. Includes farm books, scrapbooks, accounts, wills, and articles by Perrin.
Dates:
1770-1931
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Pleasants Account Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame102
Scope and Contents
Pleasants' account book kept in Henrico County, Va. covers the years, 1771-1778, and concerns the export and shipping of tobacco and other crops. It includes the religious diary, 1821-1824, of Mary W. (Pleasants) Mosby. 157 p. : bound volume ; 25 cm.
Dates:
1771-1824; Majority of material found in 1771-1778
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas E. Pugh Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents
The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material. Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940. He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944. His first...
Dates:
1914-2001; Majority of material found in 1941-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Rufus S. Read Civil War Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00735
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1861-1864 of Rufus S. Read (b. 1840) a Union soldier of Pennsylvania. He mustered into Company "K", Pennsylvania 31st Infantry on 5/27/1861 as a musician, and into 2nd Company, U.S. Light Artillery in 1862. For a preliminary description, provided by the seller, see finding aid link below.
Dates:
1861-1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard B. Buckner Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D8
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1829-1838, of Richard B. Buckner, "St. Bernard," Fauquier County, Virginiaa.], discussing farm work and the weather.
Dates:
1829-1838
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Rabenstein Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 01060
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1942-1944, of Richard Rabenstein of Chester, West Virginia. Rabenstein was born on 5 December 1933, making him 8 years old when he started keeping this diary. Discusses events at school, at his church, scores of football and basketball games, the weather, and other issues.
Dates:
1942-1944
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Bolling Willcox Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D35
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1890-1893, of Robert Bolling Willcox of "Flowerdew Hundred," Prince George County, Virginiaa. which discusses plantation life, Virginia politics, weather, neighbors, and family.
Dates:
1890-1893
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert W. Campbell Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00902
Scope and Contents
Robert Campbell lives near Reliance, Virginia in Warren County, Virginia. He is likely a high school student since he usually notes whether he attended school, which he often does not. He begins writing in November 1906 with one or two line entries of his activities, which consist of school, work, events such as butchering or marriages, visits to area towns, visits to neighbors, playing, hunting, fishing, work in the garden and church. He also gives the weather for most entries....
Dates:
1906-1910
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Armistead Selden Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D12
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1841-1848, of John Armistead Selden, farmer and landowner, of "Westover," Charles City County, Virginiaa. The diary includes farming records and weather data.
Dates:
1841-1848
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Skipwith Diaries
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sk4
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1834-1898, of Robert Skipwith kept in Goochland County, Va., Richmond, Va. and Powhatan County, Va. Much of Skipwith's life is documented by these 14 diaries and topics include weather, personal affairs (the loss of his wife, and his aging), farming, social life in his neighborhood, the Civil War, Reconstruction, and Virginia politics. He often included genealogical information on individuals when he recorded their deaths. Skipwith's 1862-1865 diary has been digitized...
Dates:
1834-1898
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Dr. Henry Wythe Tabb Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01097
Scope and Contents
Photocopies and papers; 1847-1949. One copied 1861 diary and 1847-1849 correspondence of Dr. Henry Wythe Tabb of Mathews County, Virginia. Tabb's papers discuss life at 'Auburn,' their estate in Mathews County, including topics of hunting, female social life, detailed descriptions of the estate, servants, Tabb's wealth, and other topics. Includes clippings about the Auburn House. Also includes papers and correspondence (1947-1949) concerning genealogy done on the Tabb family. 66...
Dates:
1847-1949
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Toler Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D2
Scope and Contents
This small diary was kept by Henry Toler from December 21, 1782 through October 20, 1783 and from April 21 through November 6, 1786. The diary begins with Toler leaving Philadelphia, where he had received his training as a minister, and traveling back home to Virginia, where he took up the life of an itinerant Baptist preacher. Funding for his education and his first horse had been provided by Baptist-convert Robert Carter of Nomini Hall, whom Toler frequently visited. Toler rode circuit...
Dates:
1782-1786, 1992-1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Travel Diary of a Trip through Western Virginia and Niagara Falls
Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 125, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01775
Content Description
A travel diary written by a person from Baltimore, Maryland. They write about touring through western Virginia on horseback and later Niagara Falls on foot. They comment on Virginia locations such as Mount Vernon, Montpelier, Monticello, Warm Springs, Weyer's Cave (now Grand Caverns), Natural Bridge, and the asylum in Staunton (now Western State Hospital) among other places. On the trip to Niagara, the writer mentions the conditions of the roads, the places they stayed, a...
Dates:
1842 - 1843
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center