Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 26 - 50 of 59

Jerdone Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J47
Scope and Contents This collection contains papers of the Jerdone family, 1753- (1771-1845) -1890. It includes letters, letterbooks, and account books of immigrant Francis Jerdone (1721-1771), Scottish factor who lived in Hanover County, Yorktown and Louisa County, Virginia, and letters of his wife, Sarah (Macon) Jerdone. Most of the collection consists of letters, accounts, and diaries of the next two generations of members of the Jerdone family including Francis Jerdone (1756-1841), planter of...

Macon Family Manuscript Volumes

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad156-160
Scope and Contents Manuscript volumes kept by several generations of the Macon family of New Kent ["Ingleside"] and Hanover ["New Castle"] Counties, Va. including William Hartwell Macon (1759-1843), Doctor William Hartwell Macon (1819-1891) and William Hartwell Macon (1850-1918). The volumes are four ledgers concerning farming and medical practice and a diary. The earliest ledger mentions William Macon (1725-1813). In addition to members of the Macon family, individuals and subjects mentioned in...

Maury Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 97 M44
Scope and Contents Papers, 1777-1977, of the Maury Family of Virginia, New York City and Liverpool, Eng. Includes letters and business papers of James Maury (1746-1840), the first American consul to Liverpool, England, and the letters of his second wife, Margaret Rutson Maury (1805-1882), of Liverpool. A significant amount of the collection is comprised of letters, business papers, legal papers, and diaries of  the next two generations of the Maury family, including Ann Maury (1832-1890) of Liverpool and New...

Memories of Rebel Prisons

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00217
Scope and Contents Bound manuscript titled "Memories of Rebel Prisons".  Contains a list of Union prisoners from the Civil War kept in the Confederate prisons of 'Castle Thunder' and 'Libby' in Richmond, Virginia and a prison in Salisbury, North Carolina.  A memorandum written by Joshua Harris Aubin dated May 14, 1940 reads, "The first thirty pages are in hand writing of Captain W.B. Galucia (1834- 1902), after that in my hand-writing although I cannot recall when or in what circumstances."...

Morton Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 90 M85 and 82.7
Scope and Contents Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families.  Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary  and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...

Morton Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss.90.M85 Mss.82.7
Scope and Contents Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families.  Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary  and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...

Richard Lee Morton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...

Joseph Keith Newell Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00652
Scope and Contents Diary, 19 March 1862 to 24 August 1862, of Joseph Keith Newell, a captain of the 10th Massachusetts Infantry during the Civil War. Diary runs from March to August of 1862, and describes the life of a Union soldier during the Peninsula Campaign. Describes his trip down the Potomac River from Washington, D.C., to Hampton, Virginia. Also includes a description of the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862, as well as his observations of the College of William & Mary. Newell also describes his...

P. R. Page Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D39 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1856-1861, of P. R. Page, of Gloucester County, Virginiaa. which concerns his farm and weather.

Eleanor W. Perrin Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 96 P42
Scope and Contents Diaries; 1922-1967, of Eleanor Wormley Perrin of "Goshen," Gloucester County, Va. These forty-five diaries span nearly a half century, from 1922 to 1967, and document life in 20th century Virginia. Perrin's diaries discuss local events, female social life, national events such as wars and politics, hurricanes, the death of family and friends, and other topics. Toward the end of Perrins's life her diary entries increase in length and intimateness, often expressing loneliness and reflecting...

John Tayloe Perrin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P42
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1770-1931, of the Perrin family of Gloucester County, Va. Chiefly the diaries and writings of John Tayloe Perrin. Includes farm books, scrapbooks, accounts, wills, and articles by Perrin.

Robert Pleasants Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame102
Scope and Contents

Pleasants' account book kept in Henrico County, Va. covers the years, 1771-1778, and concerns the export and shipping of tobacco and other crops. It includes the religious diary, 1821-1824, of Mary W. (Pleasants) Mosby. 157 p. : bound volume ; 25 cm.

Thomas E. Pugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material.  Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940.  He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944.  His first...

Rufus S. Read Civil War Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00735
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1861-1864 of Rufus S. Read (b. 1840) a Union soldier of Pennsylvania. He mustered into Company "K", Pennsylvania 31st Infantry on 5/27/1861 as a musician, and into 2nd Company, U.S. Light Artillery in 1862. For a preliminary description, provided by the seller, see finding aid link below.

Richard B. Buckner Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D8
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1829-1838, of Richard B. Buckner, "St. Bernard," Fauquier County, Virginiaa.], discussing farm work and the weather.

Richard Rabenstein Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01060
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1942-1944, of Richard Rabenstein of Chester, West Virginia. Rabenstein was born on 5 December 1933, making him 8 years old when he started keeping this diary. Discusses events at school, at his church, scores of football and basketball games, the weather, and other issues.

Robb-Bernard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...

Robert Bolling Willcox Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D35
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1890-1893, of Robert Bolling Willcox of "Flowerdew Hundred," Prince George County, Virginiaa. which discusses plantation life, Virginia politics, weather, neighbors, and family.

Robert W. Campbell Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00902
Scope and Contents Robert Campbell lives near Reliance, Virginia in Warren County, Virginia. He is likely a high school student since he usually notes whether he attended school, which he often does not. He begins writing in November 1906 with one or two line entries of his activities, which consist of school, work, events such as butchering or marriages, visits to area towns, visits to neighbors, playing, hunting, fishing, work in the garden and church. He also gives the weather for most entries....

John Armistead Selden Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D12
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1841-1848, of John Armistead Selden, farmer and landowner, of "Westover," Charles City County, Virginiaa. The diary includes farming records and weather data.

Robert Skipwith Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sk4
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1834-1898, of Robert Skipwith kept in Goochland County, Va., Richmond, Va. and Powhatan County, Va. Much of Skipwith's life is documented by these 14 diaries and topics include weather, personal affairs (the loss of his wife, and his aging), farming, social life in his neighborhood, the Civil War, Reconstruction, and Virginia politics. He often included genealogical information on individuals when he recorded their deaths. Skipwith's 1862-1865 diary has been digitized...

Dr. Henry Wythe Tabb Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01097
Scope and Contents Photocopies and papers; 1847-1949. One copied 1861 diary and 1847-1849 correspondence of Dr. Henry Wythe Tabb of Mathews County, Virginia. Tabb's papers discuss life at 'Auburn,' their estate in Mathews County, including topics of hunting, female social life, detailed descriptions of the estate, servants, Tabb's wealth, and other topics. Includes clippings about the Auburn House. Also includes papers and correspondence (1947-1949) concerning genealogy done on the Tabb family. 66...

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...

Henry Toler Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D2
Scope and Contents This small diary was kept by Henry Toler from December 21, 1782 through October 20, 1783 and from April 21 through November 6, 1786. The diary begins with Toler leaving Philadelphia, where he had received his training as a minister, and traveling back home to Virginia, where he took up the life of an itinerant Baptist preacher.  Funding for his education and his first horse had been provided by Baptist-convert Robert Carter of Nomini Hall, whom Toler frequently visited.  Toler rode circuit...

Travel Diary of a Trip through Western Virginia and Niagara Falls

 Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 125, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01775
Content Description A travel diary written by a person from Baltimore, Maryland. They write about touring through western Virginia on horseback and later Niagara Falls on foot. They comment on Virginia locations such as Mount Vernon, Montpelier, Monticello, Warm Springs, Weyer's Cave (now Grand Caverns), Natural Bridge, and the asylum in Staunton (now Western State Hospital) among other places. On the trip to Niagara, the writer mentions the conditions of the roads, the places they stayed, a...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Diaries X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Diaries 55
Correspondence 21
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 15
Legal documents 13
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 13
∨ more
Photographs 12
Financial records 11
Account books 10
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 10
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 8
Genealogy 8
Receipts (financial records) 7
Scrapbooks 7
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 7
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 7
Virginia--Genealogy 7
Agriculture--Southern States--History--19th century 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 6
United States--Slavery 6
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 5
Poems 5
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 5
Women--History--Virginia 5
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 4
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 4
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Farm management--Southern States--History--19th century 4
Manuscripts (document genre) 4
Notebooks 4
Speeches 4
Typescripts 4
United States--History--War of 1812 4
Virginia--History 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 3
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Plantation life--Virginia 3
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 3
Reports 3
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Slavery--Virginia--History 3
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Transcripts 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 3
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 3
United States--Politics and Government 3
Virginia--Climate 3
Virginia--History--19th century 3
Virginia--Maps 3
Virginia--Politics and Government 3
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 3
Women--Diaries 3
American diaries--Women authors 2
Baptists--United States--Clergy 2
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 2
Campbell County (Va.)--History 2
Charles City County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Children--United States--Diaries 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Cumberland County (Va.) 2
Daybooks 2
Farms--Virginia--Gloucester County 2
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 2
Letter books 2
Maps 2
Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Minutes 2
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Pamphlets 2
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 2
Plantations--Virginia--Fluvanna County 2
Plantations--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Prince Edward County (Va.)--History 2
Publications 2
Research notes 2
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 2
Surry County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 2
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 2
United States--Religious History--Christianity 2
Virginia--Description and travel 2
Virginia--History--18th century 2
Virginia--History--20th century 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 2
Virginia--Religious history 2
West Virginia--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Women--Education--Virginia 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
Young women--Diaries 2
African American women--Diaries 1
∧ less
 
Language
French 2
Dutch; Flemish 1
German 1
 
Names
Galt, James, of Fluvanna County, 1805-1876 4
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 4
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Morton family 3
Morton, Estelle 3
∨ more
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 3
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 3
Campbell family 2
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
Morton, Margaret H. 2
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 2
Perrin family 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Tucker 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tyler Family 2
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Ballard family 1
Ballard, James William, 1875-1920 1
Barber, Florence 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
Barraud Family 1
Barraud family 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws Hansford, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Daniel Cary, 1790-1867 1
Barraud, John Taylor, 1826-1860 1
Barraud, Otway Byrd, b. 1801 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Bernard Family 1
Booth family 1
Braikenridge, George, 1737-1827 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 1
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Campbell, Susan, Mrs. 1
Campbell, William, 1755-1823 1
Carey family 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Carter, Robert ("King"), 1663-1732 1
Cary, Wilson Miles, 1838-1914 1
Chamings, Dorothy Thurza Louise, d. 1958 1
Coalter family 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 1
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Emma Cornelia Parran 1
Coleman, Reuben Lindsay 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
Copland, Charles 1
Coulter family 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Cryer, William 1
Culpeper family 1
Darling, James S. 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) 1
Dimmock, Charles H. (Charles Henry), 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles Henry, 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles, d. 1863 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Donald & Burton, London, Eng 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Fairfax, Sally, fl. 1771-1772 1
Farmer's Register 1
Fauquier, Francis, 1704?-1768 1
Ford, Worthington Chauncey, 1858-1941 1
Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953 1
Galbraith family 1
Galucia, Warren B., 1834-1902 1
Gardiner Family 1
Gardiner, Alexander, d. 1850 1
Gardiner, David Lyon 1
Gardiner, Juliana McLachlan, d. 1864 1
Gilmer Family 1
Gilmer, Anne Baker 1
Gilmer, Thomas Walker 1
Goodwin family 1
Goodwin, Benjamin Lewis, 1819-1852 1
Goodwin, Daniel LeBaron, 1800-1867 1
Goodwin, Edward Bryam, 1810 - 1
Goodwin, Hannah LeBaron, 1814-1852 1
∧ less