Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 51 - 75 of 341

Charges and specifications against John Gregg

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00420
Scope and Contents

This collections consists of a witnessed letter detailing the court martial charges against Private John Gregg [?], Co. E, 31st Regiment.

Dates: 1864 March
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charges and specifications against Zachariah Swink

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00421
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a witnessed letter detailing the court martial charges against Private Zachariah Swink, Co. G, 31st Regiment.

Dates: 1864 March 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles C. Rensie Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00345
Scope and Contents

A letter from a Union soldier, Charles C., at Yorktown, Virginia, to an unknown recipient, discusses his anxiety in preparation for the siege of Yorktown.

Dates: 1862 April 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles E. Turner Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00334
Scope and Contents

A letter from Charles E. Turner, Yorktown, to "Brother". He describes the skirmishes at Blackwater and Suffolk, Virginia.

Dates: 1863 June 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cassimere Churchill Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00406
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters from Cassimere Churchill, a member of Company E, 9th Cavalry Regiment, New York, to his family while stationed in New York, Washington, D.C., and Virginia during the Civil War. He participated in the battles of Yorktown, Virginia, and Williamsburg, Virginia, as an artillery guard. He includes descriptions of Yorktown, Va., Manassas, Va., and Washington, D.C. He writes about camp life and the surrounding area, as well as his opinions of the war and the Union's...
Dates: 1861-1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civil War Caricature Postal Covers, circa

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00048
Scope and Contents

Collection of eight unused illustrated postal covers. Each with a wood engraving, printed in red or black, and satirizing the Confederate leadership or military as seen from the Union point of view.

Dates: 1861-1863
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Tell Cobb Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 C63
Scope and Contents Letters of William Tell Cobb (1840-1913), of Mauricetown, New Jersey, and his brother, Edwin Cobb (b. 1838), also of Mauricetown, New Jersey. William Cobb participated in the battles of Fair Oaks and 2nd Manassas while in the Army, and the battle of Fort Fisher while in the Navy; he describes these battles in his letters. Edwin Cobb provides an eyewitness account of the battle between the "Monitor" and the "Merrimac". Other topics dealt with in the letters are camp conditions and everyday...
Dates: 1802-1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Washington Coleman, Sr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00011
Scope and Contents The collection is arranged into three series and includes correspondence, receipts, insurance documents, and photographs.  Series 1 contains correspondence, which is arranged alphabetically by the surname of the sender. Series 2 contains financial papers and largely includes bills and receipts for the estate of Coleman's father, Thomas.  Series 3 contains general subject/miscellaneous files and covers topics such as the Shelton-Laurel Massacre, Coleman's friend Rear Admiral Robley D. Evans,...
Dates: 1807-1908
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00007
Scope and Contents

The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.

Dates: 1834-1928, 1988, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Confederate Way Bill

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00371
Scope and Contents

Piedmont Rail Road Way Bill for the Confederate States.

Dates: 1865 February 25
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Court order regarding Confederate Army expenses

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00368
Scope and Contents

The court order authorizes a contribution of two thousand dollars to equip and pay certain expenses of the volunteers from Wise Co., VA, to serve in the Confederate Army.

Dates: 1861 May 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Clifford Currie Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.102
Scope and Contents The papers of Clifford Currie consist mostly of speeches made by Currie to various organizations such as the Portsmouth Historical Association, the Middle Plantation Club, and the Williamsburg Chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy. Some of the subjects presented in the speeches include T.J. Jackson, Commodore James Barron, art, and European History. There is also a book review by Currie entitled "Brick, Stone, and Landscape: Four Outstanding Books" available in the...
Dates: 1979-1983
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Washington Parke Custis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C96
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1832-1856, of George Washington Parke Custis of "Arlington." The collection is mostly letters written to Francis Nelson, his farm manager at "White House," New Kent County, Virginia concerning growing and marketing crops, agricultural improvements, the effect of the proposed Richmond and York River Railroad on the plantation, and Robert E. Lee. There are a few additional letters to Nelson from merchants and railroad officials, and photostats of 2 additional Custis letters.

Dates: 1832-1856
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George K. Dakin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00243
Scope and Contents

The papers of George K. Dakin concern his service in the Richmond, Virginia area during the Civil War. Dakin served in voluntary military service in the 1st New Hampshire Battery, from Manchester, New Hampshire, during the Civil War. The collection contains several Muster Rolls (in and out), certificates of promotions, official discharges, and a report written by Dakin's superior, F. M. Edgell, about certain operations of the 1st New Hampshire Battery.

Dates: 1861-1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Darius N. Couch Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00445
Scope and Contents

A letter from Darius N. Couch, Boston, Mass., to G. W. Reid[?], Esq., New York, New York, discusses Union commands and military maneuvers at the Battle of Williamsburg, May 5, 1862. A typescript and an engraving of Couch are included.

Dates: 1867 February 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

David R. Everett Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00375
Content Description

Letter dated 1862 April 18 from Camp on Chessman's Creek addressed to his parents. Everett was in "I" company of the 7th New Jersey Volunteers, 3rd Brigade of Hooker's Division. He describes his unit's travel to Norfolk and then the Yorktown area and the anticipation of a hard battle with the Confederate troops who are assumed to be numerous and well fortified.

Dates: 1862 April 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alexander M. Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D30
Scope and Contents

Correspondence and accounts of Alexander Mathews Davis, lawyer of Grayson County, Va. Includes several Civil War letters.

Dates: 1850-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Kelso Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00763
Scope and Contents Collection of papers and a commonplace book belonging to Thomas Kelso Davis who lived in Washington, D.C. prior to and after the Civil War. The papers include: receipts; 1856 note to William Macgill;  July 6, 1857 and June 1858  thoughts on “Boyhood Friendship” and a March 22, 1864, written from Washington, D.C.  A hand copy of a letter to President Grant by Thomas K. Davis where Davis writes that Grant’s response to a letter Davis had sent him was confusing and incomprehensible, possibly...
Dates: 1855-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert C. DeCordy Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D29
Scope and Contents

Diary, October 5-November 11, 1863, of Robert C. DeCordy, acting as 3rd assistant engineer, U. S. S. Philadelphia, while the side-wheeled steamer was serving in the Union blockade squadron near Charleston, South Carolina. The volume includes sketches of maps of Charleston, sketches of ships, and newspaper clippings relating to the siege of Charleston.

Dates: 1863
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Negro Affairs Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00357
Scope and Contents

A letter from an unidentified member of the Department of Negro Affairs, gives a list of supplies to be sent to Kempsville.

Dates: 1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles H. Dimmock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D59
Scope and Contents Papers, 1826-1872, of Charles Dimmock and Charles Henry Dimmock. Includes sketch of the life of Charles H. Dimmock; a manuscript volume containing a journal of a voyage from Norfolk to Madeira and farm journal of "Shabby Hall," Gloucester County, Va.; travel diary, 1826, of Charles Dimmock concerning travels in Venice and Germany; and papers concerning the service of Charles Henry Dimmock in the engineer's corps in the Confederate Army, some of which include work at Yorktown, Va. and having...
Dates: 1826-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dolly Smart Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00281
Scope and Contents Letter from Dolly Smart, 16th Virginia, Camp Huger, Norfolk Harbor, Va., to "Cousin Mollie", no place. Dolly is glad to hear she "and the rest" are enjoying good health. He is in winter quarters at last and thinks Mollie's uncle would enjoy spending a week or so there. General William Mahone has stopped all furloughs home and he expects an attack soon. France and England will lift the blockade if "Old Abe" has not whipped us in twenty two days. Several from the artillery companies went...
Dates: 1861 December 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dorsey-Coupland Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D73
Scope and Contents This inventory contains correspondence, chiefly 1843-1865, of John R. Coupland of Williamsburg, Richmond and Petersburg, Virginia with his wife Susan Henley Coupland. Some letters were written to Susan Henley Coupland while she was in Williamsburg and he was in Richmond working in Second Auditor's Office of Confederate States of America War Department. Letters written by Carter Coupland while serving on Confederate steamers are also included.This inventory also contains...
Dates: 1840-1876; Majority of material found in 1843-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dr. H. R. Green Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01384
Content Description

Two page letter addressed to Dr. H. R. Green of the 6th Virginia Calvary from his cousin Netti dated July 13, 1864. In the letter she describes feeling tired of missing him and sends along the desire for him to write to her and the girls so their spirits can be uplifted. She reports on family and neighbors and informs Dr. Green of the many compliments she has heard of him.

Dates: 1864 July 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
Correspondence 101
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 41
Financial records 35
Diaries 32
∨ more
Legal documents 28
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 27
Photographs 26
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 23
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives--Union. 21
Account books 19
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives 18
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 17
Receipts (financial records) 16
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 16
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 13
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 13
Letters (correspondence) 12
Typescripts 12
American Civil War, 1861-1865 11
Poems 11
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 11
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 11
Scrapbooks 11
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 11
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives, Confederate. 11
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 10
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 9
Manuscripts (document genre) 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Prisoners and prisons 9
Genealogy 8
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Virginia 8
Reports 8
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 8
United States--History--War of 1812 8
United States--Politics and Government 8
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 8
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 8
Gettysburg, Battle of, Gettysburg, Pa., 1863 7
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 7
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 7
United States--Slavery 7
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 6
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 31st 6
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 6
Maps 6
Military discharges--1860-1870. 6
North Carolina--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Orders (military records) 6
Publications 6
Speeches 6
Transcripts 6
Virginia--Maps 6
West Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 6
Agendas (administrative records) 5
American poetry--19th century 5
Bull Run, 1st Battle of, Va., 1861 5
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Georgia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Notebooks 5
Siege of Petersburg, Va. (Richmond-Petersburg Campaign), 1864-1865 5
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Virginia--History--19th century 5
Bull Run, 2nd Battle of, Va.,1862 4
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 4
Courts-martial and courts of inquiry--United States 4
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Fort Monroe (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Military records 4
Newspapers 4
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Pamphlets 4
Photostats 4
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Slavery--Southern States--History 4
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives. 4
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Women--Sources 4
United States. Navy--History--Civil War 4
Virginia -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Virginia--Genealogy 4
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 4
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 4
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 4
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
Agriculture--Virginia--History 3
Antietam, Battle of, Md., 1862 3
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Certificates 3
Chancellorsville (Va.), Battle of, 1863 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 13th 3
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 1st. 3
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 3
+ ∧ less
 
Language
French 4
German 2
Italian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 10
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 7
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 5
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 5
McCausland, John 5
∨ more
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 4
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 4
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 4
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 4
Tyler Family 4
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Coleman family 3
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 3
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 3
Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey), 1821-1889 3
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 3
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 3
Jenkins, Albert Gallatin 3
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 3
Taliaferro family 3
Tucker 3
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 3
Washington family 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 3
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 2
Braxton family 2
Brown family 2
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Confederate States of America. Army. 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Fitzhugh family 2
Fitzhugh, H. 2
Floyd, John Buchanan, 1806-1863 2
Gilmer, Thomas Walker 2
Harrison family 2
Hughes family 2
Hughes, Robert William 2
Humboldt, Alexander von, 1769-1859 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
Johnson, Bradley T., b. 1829 2
Lee family 2
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 2
Loring, William Wing 2
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 2
Powell, Charles Leven (1804-1896) 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Robertson Hospital (Richmond, Va.) 2
Robinson, John M. (John Moncure), 1835-1893 2
Rogers, Powell Burwell, 1909-1976 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, Nathaniel Beverley, 1820-1890 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Tyler family 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 2
United States Senate 2
University of Virginia 2
Virginia House of Delegates 2
Whig Party (U.S.) 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, J. M. 1
Adee, Etta 1
Albree, John 1
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Alfriend, Frank Heath 1
Allen, James H. 1
Allison White and Company 1
Allkind, John O. 1
Anderson Gallery 1
Anthony, Charles Lewis 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Atlanta (Ironclad) 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Ballantine, Elisha (Rev.) 1
Ballentine family 1
Barker Family 1
Barker family 1
Barker, John H 1
Barker, John H. 1
Barksdale, Claiborne G 1
Barron, James, 1769-1851 1
Battaile family 1
Baytop family 1
Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett 1
Bedford County (Va.). Sheriff 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
+ ∧ less