Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 301 - 325 of 341

United States Military Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Un3
Scope and Contents Artificial collections of papers, mainly 1830-1880 and 1941-1946, concerning the United States military but excluding Civil War materials. Collection includes return, 1782, of J. Pannill's Brigade, Williamsburg, Va.; printed regulations, 1814, for the uniform of U.S. Light Dragoons; pay voucher, 1833, for Philip St. George Cocke; papers, 1836-1848, concerning service of M.M. Payne; general order no. 94, and pencil sketch concerning the Mexican War; printed general orders for 1869, 1871, and...
Dates: 1776-1946
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Confederate Soldier Letter from Charley to "Mother"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00306
Scope and Contents Letter from Charley [?], Camp, 10th Georgia Regiment, Bryan's Brigade, McLaw's Division, near Chattanooga, Tenn., to "Mother." no place. He has not heard from her in months. Father is well and has done well in business, but misses the family circle. Father is purchasing land near Hawkinsville, [Ga.?] and sea island cotton. He is paid $130 a month for soldiering (he is a captain). He has been in 14 battles. He is indebted to Miss Mary Southall of Williamsburg, [Va.?], for the privilege of...
Dates: 1863 October 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Confederate Soldier Letter, to "My Dear Sister"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00297
Scope and Contents Letter from Samuel T. [?], Camp Elliott Hill, [Tenn.?], to "My Dear Sister," no place. He is responding to her two letters. He's glad the enemy didn't get as far as their house. He hears the people were treated badly along their route. He mentions "semi skirmishing" with Philip Henry Sheridan and the number of candidates for "even the smallest offices" and tells of 16 deserters in the brigade. He hears that the army has started recruiting "negroes" and fears they will not be "much advantage...
Dates: 1863 March 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter, "Burt H." to "Charles"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00353
Scope and Contents

A letter written by a Union soldier, Burt H., to "Charles" while at camp near Yorktown, Virginia. He notes that "we have been making a new road so we can take the rebels... they say it is a harder place to take than Richmond," and "there is one hundred and a thousand men with us and McClellan at the head..."

Dates: 1862 April 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter, from "Renton"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00356
Scope and Contents

A letter from a Maryland-native soldier, Renton, while in Franklin County, North Carolina about going home.

Dates: 1865 May 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter to Catherine G. Cooke

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00339
Scope and Contents

A letter from a soldier, 1st Mass. Mounted Riders, Williamsburg, Va., to his sweetheart, Catherine G. Cooke, Richmond, Mass., regarding his reenlistment. He hopes that the war won't last any longer than 15 months more.

Dates: 1864 January 11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter to "Esteemed Friend Jenny"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00444
Scope and Contents

A letter from Will H., Battery B, 1st NY Artillery, 5th Army Corps, to "Esteemed Friend Jenny," describes the Petersburg mine assault. It was written the day after the Battle of the Crater.

Dates: 1864 July 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter to Joseph Lamb

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00348
Scope and Contents

A letter from a 2nd Vermont Regiment soldier [possibly Almond F. Worcester, Jr.] to Joseph Lamb describes the entire Yorktown campaign. He discusses the first encounter with Rebels, the retreat to Newport News, and the seige of Yorktown.

Dates: 1862 April 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter to "Uncle George"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00428
Scope and Contents The letter from Carl B., camp at Beverly Ford, Virginia, to Uncle George, no place, describes his three pen and ink sketches. The drawings depict the camp reading room, a black man attached to the Brigade Headquarters carrying water, and a humorous incident involving 11 conscripts who had arrived for the 118th P.Vs. and 18th and 22nd Mass. Regt. He looks forward to a camp dance. He rejoices over Union possession of Morris Island and the attack on Ft. Sumter. He urges Charleston be burned and...
Dates: 1863 September
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letters, from "Mac"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00346
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of two letters from a Union soldier, signed as "Mac." The first letter is addressed to "Friend Harry" and dated December 12, 1861. Written from Camp Hooker, it details the end of a Rebel blockade after the shelling of a Rebel battery by a Union gunboat. The second letter, which is undated, is incomplete, but provides a detailed description of an unknown combat operation. Mac was possibly a member of the 1st Massachusetts.

Dates: 1861, Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth Van Lew Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 V32
Scope and Contents Papers, 1854-1926, collected by John Albree in preparing lectures on Elizabeth Van Lew. Includes letters, notes, newspaper clippings, and photographs. Includes typed copies of her scrapbook. Collection also includes material concerning Jefferson Davis and Civil War letters from North Carolina. Acc. 2000.54 is microfilm of the collection. Folders 1-10 of the Elizabeth Van Lew Papers are available in Swem Library’s microforms area on 1 reel of microfilm, call number E608 .V34...
Dates: 1854-1926
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Cities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Dates: 1663-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

W. C. Winn Letter, 1862 June 4

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00271
Content Description 6 page letter addressed to "Mother" from Adams Run, South Carolina. Winn was a Corporal in Company "D" of the South Carolina 3rd Infantry Battalion. He writes extensively about his disdain for the North and the belief that permanent separation is the only possible outcome. ..."better far to be crushed than live in disgrace our separation from the North is distinct, unalterable, complete. We are henceforth a distinct race and no interest can again unite us..." Winn goes on to describe news...
Dates: 1862-06-04
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

W. G. Byrd Medical Certificate for Detail

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00412
Scope and Contents

The certificate declares W.G. Byrd, Co. E, 31st Regiment, unfit for field service and recommends he be reassigned as a nurse in the hospital. The form originates from General Hospital, Staunton, Va.

Dates: 1863 November 17
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

W. M. M. to President Abraham Lincoln Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01252
Scope and Contents

Letter from W. M. M.[?], Washington, D.C.,  to President Lincoln about Rev. Dr. Jenkins seeking a post as chaplain in one of the army hospitals and about Dr. Jenkins' decision to leave behind all his property and dependents rather than remain under the "Rebel Flag."  August 11, [1863].   Includes correspondence about the purchase of the letter.

Dates: 1862 August 11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

F. N. Walker Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D23
Scope and Contents

Diary of F. N. Walker, Captain in the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers, in which he discusses what he is reading, news he hears of battles, and marching from Manassas, Virginia, (including a visit to the battlefield of First Bull Run) to the vicinity of Yorktown and Williamsburg, Virginia (mentioning the statue of Lord Botetourt, College of William and Mary, and Eastern State Hospital).

Dates: 1862 January 21-June 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J. Andy Wallace Military Pass

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00589
Scope and Contents

Military pass for Mr. Keenan signed by J. Andy Wallace, Lieutenant and Provost Marshall, Clarksville, Tennessee.  Jun 30, 1863.

Dates: 1863 June 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Page Waller Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad209-223
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1858-1872, of Dr. Robert Page Waller of Williamsburg, Va. Although Waller was a medical doctor, these diaries do not relate to the practice of medicine. During the period from October 1862 to July 1865, Waller lived in Lynchburg, Va. The diaries concern farming, his ill-health, family, the Civil War and Reconstruction. Note:  The diaries were numbered by Waller and some volumes are not present. Msv Ad209   Vol. 1:  August 16, 1858 to October 7, 1858...
Dates: 1858-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Warlow Photograph Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1987.25
Scope and Contents

Warlow collection of cabinet photographs of 18th to early 20th century well known people including celebrities, influential families, and Civil War figures. The photographs of 18th century subjects are of their portraits. Identification is by the collector or original owner, usually in pencil on the reverse side.

Photographs were taken mostly in Richmond, Virginia, but many studios were in New Orleans, Georgia, South Carolina, West Virginia and other locations.

Dates: circa 1860-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nathaniel V. Watkins Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W32 and 2008.306
Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1862-1865, written by Nathaniel Venable Watkins to his wife Nancy Daniel Watkins. During the Civil War, Watkins served with Co. H, 4th Virginia Heavy Artillery, which became part of the 34th Virginia Infantry Regiment. Watkins appeared to have saw little combat, spending much of his time in defensive positions guarding artillery batteries. His unit was stationed at Gloucester Point (during the Peninsular Campaign), near Richmond (Chaffin's Bluff) and near Petersburg. His...
Dates: 1846-1889; Majority of material found in 1862-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Andrew J. Weeks Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00239
Scope and Contents 37 letters, mostly during the Civil War era, written by Andrew J. Weeks, of Brooklyn, New York, to his sister, Hannah Weeks of Merrick, Long Island, New York. He was a 1st sergeant of Co. D., 10th Regiment of the New York infantry Volunteers. He wrote from Fort Monroe, Virginia, Gosport Navy Yard, Virginia, Richmond, Virginia, Point Lookout, Maryland, Beaufort, North Carolina and Riker's Island, New York. On March 9, 1861, Weeks states the Merrimac has sunk the Cumberland and the Ericcson...
Dates: 1861-1902; Majority of material found in 1862-1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Whittle-Greene Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W61
Scope and Contents

Papers of Cloe Tyler Whittle Greene. Mostly diaries, 1855-1924, before and after her marriage to John Newport Greene. Also includes printed cards, photographs, verse, newspapers, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, and prints of colonial and Civil War figures. Topics covered by the diaries include secession, Civil War, Reconstruction, travel, life in Norfolk, Virginia and marriage.

Dates: 1855-1995, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wier Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65s W63
Scope and Contents Papers, 1840-1883, of members of the Wier family and McCully family. Includes correspondence of Peter Wier of Gainesville, Ala., Armistead Wier of Danville, Va., John McCully of Bridgeport, Conn., James McCully, Petersburg, Va. and William McCully of Newark, N. J. Subjects covered by the correspondence are farming, the value of slaves and of land as investments, the Mexican War, and business. The collection also includes contracts for the hiring and sale of slaves; and a roster of Company C,...
Dates: 1840-1883
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William A. Finney Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00376
Content Description One page letter from William A. Finney to his wife, Elizabeth dated May 15, 1862. Finney reports that their son George W., who enlisted in the Confederate Army into company "D" of the 24th VA Infantry, was in the battle of Williamsburg and reported injured. H he was unsure at the time of the seriousness of his son's wounds as he received varying reports that he was shot in the thigh or below the knee. Public records and Virginia pensions reported in the Virginia Acts of Assembly indicate...
Dates: 1862 May 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Coe Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00351
Scope and Contents

The diary of William Coe, a minister from the Shenandoah Valley, with entries dated from May 29, 1862 to August 13, 1862. He writes about the Seven Days and Cedar Mountain battles and shifts in area from Confederate to Union control. He discusses slavery, specifically a man he enslaves who marries a free woman, as well as the death and burial of an enslaved woman who was his servant's mother.

Dates: 1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
Correspondence 101
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 41
Financial records 35
Diaries 32
∨ more
Legal documents 28
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 27
Photographs 26
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 23
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives--Union. 21
Account books 19
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives 18
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 17
Receipts (financial records) 16
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 16
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 13
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 13
Letters (correspondence) 12
Typescripts 12
American Civil War, 1861-1865 11
Poems 11
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 11
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 11
Scrapbooks 11
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 11
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives, Confederate. 11
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 10
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 9
Manuscripts (document genre) 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Prisoners and prisons 9
Genealogy 8
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Virginia 8
Reports 8
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 8
United States--History--War of 1812 8
United States--Politics and Government 8
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 8
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 8
Gettysburg, Battle of, Gettysburg, Pa., 1863 7
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 7
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 7
United States--Slavery 7
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 6
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 31st 6
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 6
Maps 6
Military discharges--1860-1870. 6
North Carolina--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Orders (military records) 6
Publications 6
Speeches 6
Transcripts 6
Virginia--Maps 6
West Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 6
Agendas (administrative records) 5
American poetry--19th century 5
Bull Run, 1st Battle of, Va., 1861 5
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Georgia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Notebooks 5
Siege of Petersburg, Va. (Richmond-Petersburg Campaign), 1864-1865 5
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Virginia--History--19th century 5
Bull Run, 2nd Battle of, Va.,1862 4
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 4
Courts-martial and courts of inquiry--United States 4
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Fort Monroe (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Military records 4
Newspapers 4
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Pamphlets 4
Photostats 4
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Slavery--Southern States--History 4
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives. 4
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Women--Sources 4
United States. Navy--History--Civil War 4
Virginia -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Virginia--Genealogy 4
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 4
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 4
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 4
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
Agriculture--Virginia--History 3
Antietam, Battle of, Md., 1862 3
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Certificates 3
Chancellorsville (Va.), Battle of, 1863 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 13th 3
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 1st. 3
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 3
+ ∧ less
 
Language
French 4
German 2
Italian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 10
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 7
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 5
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 5
McCausland, John 5
∨ more
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 4
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 4
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 4
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 4
Tyler Family 4
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Coleman family 3
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 3
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 3
Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey), 1821-1889 3
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 3
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 3
Jenkins, Albert Gallatin 3
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 3
Taliaferro family 3
Tucker 3
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 3
Washington family 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 3
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 2
Braxton family 2
Brown family 2
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Confederate States of America. Army. 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Fitzhugh family 2
Fitzhugh, H. 2
Floyd, John Buchanan, 1806-1863 2
Gilmer, Thomas Walker 2
Harrison family 2
Hughes family 2
Hughes, Robert William 2
Humboldt, Alexander von, 1769-1859 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
Johnson, Bradley T., b. 1829 2
Lee family 2
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 2
Loring, William Wing 2
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 2
Powell, Charles Leven (1804-1896) 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Robertson Hospital (Richmond, Va.) 2
Robinson, John M. (John Moncure), 1835-1893 2
Rogers, Powell Burwell, 1909-1976 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, Nathaniel Beverley, 1820-1890 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Tyler family 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 2
United States Senate 2
University of Virginia 2
Virginia House of Delegates 2
Whig Party (U.S.) 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, J. M. 1
Adee, Etta 1
Albree, John 1
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Alfriend, Frank Heath 1
Allen, James H. 1
Allison White and Company 1
Allkind, John O. 1
Anderson Gallery 1
Anthony, Charles Lewis 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Atlanta (Ironclad) 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Ballantine, Elisha (Rev.) 1
Ballentine family 1
Barker Family 1
Barker family 1
Barker, John H 1
Barker, John H. 1
Barksdale, Claiborne G 1
Barron, James, 1769-1851 1
Battaile family 1
Baytop family 1
Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett 1
Bedford County (Va.). Sheriff 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
+ ∧ less