Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 33

Adam F. Carpenter Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00340
Dates: 1863 June 16

Thomas L. Alfriend Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00269
Scope and Contents Chiefly letters, 1861-1865, from Thomas L. Alfriend (1843-1901) Sergeant, of Company B, 15th Virginia Infantry and Parken's Battery, Alexander's Battalion, Longstreet's Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, from camps in Virginia and Tennessee to family members in Richmond, Virginia. Includes letter dated May 26, 1861 from Alfriend while stationed in Williamsburg, Virginia.The addition contains 25 typewritten pages of transcripts of letters by Jefferson Davis, James Seddon and others...
Dates: 1843-1901; Majority of material found in 1860-1865

Armistead Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ar5
Scope and Contents

Copies of papers concerning the Armistead family of Williamsburg, Va. Includes copies of wills; letter of R. T. Armistead concerning his Civil War record; Confederate passes issued to Robert H. Armistead and his oath of allegiance to United States. Includes copies of letters of Cynthia Beverley (Tucker) Coleman and printed circular of Female Seminary, Williamsburg, Va.

Dates: 1736-1897

Pamphlet: The Battle of Williamsburg and the Charge of the 24th Virginia, of Early's Brigade

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00622
Scope and Contents

Copy of an 1880 pamphlet: "The Battle of Williamsburg and the Charge of the 24th Virginia, of Early's Brigade," by Richard L. Maury.

Dates: 1880

Benjamin Schwartz Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00352
Scope and Contents This collection consists of letters written by or on the behalf of Benjamin Schwartz, who was stationed in Virginia with the 5th Pennsylvania Calvary, Company F. The letters primarily document a brother's concern over his family's health and money he sends to his sister. He includes limited discussion of skirmishes, troop movement, taking and being taken prisoner, and recurrent predictions that the war will end soon. Schwartz mentions that the Union camp at Williamsburg, Virginia, was burned...
Dates: 1861-1869

Bucktrout-Smith Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00142
Scope and Contents Papers of Richard M. Bucktrout, merchant and mortician in Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes correspondence, receipts, financial papers, records of soldiers killed at the Battle of Williamsburg and legal papers, dated 1855 to 1869. List of deaths at the Seminary Hospital from July to November 1861 in Williamsburg, Virginia and coffins made for soldiers dying in Williamsburg in July-August 1861.The business papers of Sydney Smith, dated 1874 to 1929.Lists names of people...
Dates: 1855-1929

Harriette Cary Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D24
Scope and Contents

Diary, May 6-July 23, 1862, of Harriette Cary which concerns the occupation of Williamsburg, Va. by Union troops following the Battle of Williamsburg. 27 p. Also includes a partial transcription published in Tylers' Quarterly Historical and Genealogical Magazine, Volume IX (1928) and reprinted by Kraus Reprint Corporation (1967) as well as correspondence with a descendant.

Dates: 1862

Cassimere Churchill Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00406
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters from Cassimere Churchill, a member of Company E, 9th Cavalry Regiment, New York, to his family while stationed in New York, Washington, D.C., and Virginia during the Civil War. He participated in the battles of Yorktown, Virginia, and Williamsburg, Virginia, as an artillery guard. He includes descriptions of Yorktown, Va., Manassas, Va., and Washington, D.C. He writes about camp life and the surrounding area, as well as his opinions of the war and the Union's...
Dates: 1861-1862

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940

Charles Washington Coleman, Sr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00011
Scope and Contents The collection is arranged into three series and includes correspondence, receipts, insurance documents, and photographs.  Series 1 contains correspondence, which is arranged alphabetically by the surname of the sender. Series 2 contains financial papers and largely includes bills and receipts for the estate of Coleman's father, Thomas.  Series 3 contains general subject/miscellaneous files and covers topics such as the Shelton-Laurel Massacre, Coleman's friend Rear Admiral Robley D. Evans,...
Dates: 1807-1908

Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00007
Scope and Contents

The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.

Dates: 1834-1928, 1988, undated

Eastern State Hospital Records

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01415
Scope and Contents The collection is composed of material, chiefly 1862-1868, relating to Eastern Lunatic Asylum (now Eastern State Hospital), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, a list of female patients and "coloured" female patients, patient reports, and requisition orders of Dr. Peter Wager, director of the hospital during the Union occupation of Williamsburg. There are also replies, 1956-1957, to inquiries for information about Dr. John de Sequeyera [or Sequeyra], a physician at the hospital from...
Dates: 1862-1868, 1956-1957; Majority of material found in 1862-1868

Edward Rush Young Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00333
Scope and Contents

The diary of Edward Rush Young, Camp Island, Jamestown Island, Virginia, June 2-September 6, 1861, describes the challenges and minutiae of camp life and skirmishes. Typescript. The diary was transcribed by Morrison Bennett in 1987.

Dates: 1861, 1987

Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Ew3
Scope and Contents This collection contains materials dated 1784-1934. It includes correspondence, legal papers, and accounts, chiefly 1830-1892, of Benjamin S. Ewell, professor at the U.S. Military Academy, Hampden-Sydney College, Washington and Lee College, and the College of William and Mary (which he served as acting president, 1848-1849, and president, 1854-1888). Letters from Ewell during the Civil War when he was assistant adjutant-general to Gen. Joseph E. Johnston are included as well. Among the...
Dates: 1784-1934; Majority of material found in 1830-1892

Garrett Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 G19
Scope and Contents Correspondence of the Garrett family of Williamsburg, Va., concerning family and social news, politics, and the Civil War. Earlier letters deal mainly with business and political news, as several Garrett family members, including Richard R. Garrett, Alexander C. Garrett, and Dr. Robert M. Garrett, were involved in the politics of 19th century Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Robert M. Garrett and his brothers Alexander C. Garrett and B. F. Garrett concerning the sale of "Yardley," Northampton...
Dates: 1786-1928

Ira F. Gensel Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01348
Content Description Four page letter from Union Officer 2nd Lieutenant Ira Fox Gensel of the 4th United States Regular Infantry from a camp near Roper's meeting House in James City County, Virginia dated May 11, 1862. He describes his march into Williamsburg after the battle that took place in that city and the high casualties as a result of that battle. He calls Williamsburg a beautiful city but the court houses, William and Mary College, and all of the churches are used as hospitals and are filled. Gensel...
Dates: 1862-05-11

Maximilian Hartman Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.79
Scope and Contents Two diaries written by Civil War soldier Maximilian Hartman are included as well as a transcription of their contents.  The first diary begins in September of 1861 and continues until February, 1862.  The second diary continues from February, 1862 and ends in May of that same year.  The diaries delineate the travels and military actions of the 93rd Regiment from Pennsylvania as it passes through Baltimore, Washington, D.C., and Virginia.  Of local interest are the descriptions of events in...
Dates: 1861-1862

Leonard Henley, Jr. Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00935
Scope and Contents 2002.59 This collection is composed of an account book, 1872-1873, kept by Leonard Henley, Jr. a druggist in Williamsburg, Virginia. The account book includes names of residents who had accounts. Henley's store sold other merchandise as well as medicine. 160 p. ; 35 cm. x 21 cm. 2005.19 Leonard Henley artifacts. Civil War artifacts of Dr. Leonard Henley, of Williamsburg, including candle, shoulder strap, $5 Confederate bill, minie ball, Tredegar Iron Works...
Dates: 1872-1873

Henry Alexander Scandrett Civil War Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00144
Scope and Contents Civil War diary of Henry Alexander Scandrett dated 1862. The front of the diary has the entry from January 7, 1862 written through Thursday, January 9, "Monday 5th of May. Was in my first battle today. About 1 o'clock PM our regiment was marched into the field.  We were thrown in advance and through some blunder was not reinforced.  We have lost all our company officers and our field officers are all wounded.  With fifteen others I was taken prisoner and am now in William and Mary College." ...
Dates: 1862

Henry T. Douglas Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00355
Scope and Contents

A letter from Henry T. Douglas to Donald W. Davis, American Legion of Williamsburg, Virginia, describes his military experience in the Civil War as an engineer, particularly in Yorktown, Williamsburg, and other parts of Virginia.

Dates: 1938 November 2

Ned Hoxie Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00531
Scope and Contents Letters 18 March and 17-30 May 1862, written by Ned Hoxie, Camp Brightwood, Washington, D.C. and Baltimore, [Va.] while serving in a Massachusetts Infantry Regiment during the American Civil War. The letters are to his parents, Mr. and Mrs. B. B. Hoxie, Northampton, Massachusetts and concern the fighting in Virginia, the occupation of a Tyler family home, and also mention picking up weapons from the Battle of Williamsburg. The letterhead is stamped with "The Shield of Liberty, 1776-1861" on...
Dates: 1862 March 18, May 17

John Adams Dix Letter to Henry A. Wise

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00649
Scope and Contents

Letter, dated April 28, 1863, from Union Major General John Adams Dix to Confederate General Henry A. Wise requesting he stop the attacks on the Union-held insane asylum in Williamsburg, Virginia. Dix writes that, although the asylum is under the control of the Union, there have been repeated attack by officers of the Confederacy on its employees and residents. Dix also mentions he has directed General Keyes to re-occupy Williamsburg.

Dates: 1863 April 28

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates: 1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950

William H. E. Morecock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00110
Scope and Contents

Civil War correspondence, passes and orders relating to 1st Lieutenant William H.E. Morecock of the 32nd Virginia Volunteer Regiment.  Legal documents of William H. E. Morecock, mostly concerning the lawsuit in Williamsburg and James City County, McCandlish vs Warburton, during 1851 to 1853.  Correspondence and financial records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary while William H.E. Morecock was Secretary of the Board, 1877-1890.

Dates: 1850-1890

Joseph Keith Newell Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00652
Scope and Contents Diary, 19 March 1862 to 24 August 1862, of Joseph Keith Newell, a captain of the 10th Massachusetts Infantry during the Civil War. Diary runs from March to August of 1862, and describes the life of a Union soldier during the Peninsula Campaign. Describes his trip down the Potomac River from Washington, D.C., to Hampton, Virginia. Also includes a description of the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862, as well as his observations of the College of William & Mary. Newell also describes his...
Dates: 1862

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 27
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 26
Correspondence 10
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 10
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 7
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 6
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 6
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Diaries 5
Financial records 5
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 4
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 4
Receipts (financial records) 4
Account books 3
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Legal documents 3
Orders (military records) 3
Poems 3
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
Diplomas 2
Drawings and graphics 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 2
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Maps 2
Mental illness--Treatment--History 2
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 2
Mental illness--United States 2
Photographs 2
Reports 2
Slavery--United States--History--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives--Union. 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 2
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
African American physicians 1
African Americans--History--19th century 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
Armistead family 1
Artifacts 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Sculptures--Statue of Lord Botetourt 1
Bull Run, 1st Battle of, Va., 1861 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Catalogs 1
Certificates 1
Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
Children--Death 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College theater--United States 1
Commonplace books 1
Community theater 1
Confederate States of America. Army Virginia Infantry Regiment, 15th. Company B 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Longstreets I Corps Alexander's Battalion. Parker's Battery 1
Confederate States of America. Army. South Carolina Infantry Regiment, 30th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Danville (Va.)--History 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Female Seminary (Virginia) 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
French Revolutionary Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampden-Sydney College 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
History of the College 1
Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
Horticultural literature 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
Lawyers--Virginia--James City County 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Lexington (Va.)--History 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
Lynchburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Maps--United States 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
Coleman family 3
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 3
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
∨ more
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert 2
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Alfriend, Frank Heath 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Bucktrout Cemetery (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Churchill, Cassimere, 1840-1861 1
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 1
Coleman, Charles Washington, 1826-1894 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 24th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Volunteer Regiment, 32nd 1
Crump family 1
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 1
Dix, John A. (John Adams), 1798-1879 1
Douglas, Henry T. 1
Dunlop family 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Ewell family 1
Ewell, Elizabeth S., 1814- 1
Garrett, Robert M., 1807-1885 1
Gensel, Ira F. 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
McCandlish, Robert 1
Michaux, Lightfoot Solomon 1
Morecock, William Henry Edloe 1
Office of the President 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 1
Richmond Theatre (Richmond, Va.) 1
Rogers, Powell Burwell, 1909-1976 1
Scandrett, Henry Alexander, 1843- 1883 1
Seddon, James Alexander, 1815-1880 1
Seminary Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Sequeyra, John de, 1712-1795 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Tucker 1
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 1
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 1
Tucker-Coleman Family 1
Tyler family 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, 25th 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 93rd 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Warburton, Mary 1
Warburton, Robert 1
Washington family 1
West, Robert W. 1
Wharburton family 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Male Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Military School (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 1
Yerby, William H 1
Young, Edward Rush 1
+ ∧ less