Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 13 of 13

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George K. Dakin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00243
Scope and Contents

The papers of George K. Dakin concern his service in the Richmond, Virginia area during the Civil War. Dakin served in voluntary military service in the 1st New Hampshire Battery, from Manchester, New Hampshire, during the Civil War. The collection contains several Muster Rolls (in and out), certificates of promotions, official discharges, and a report written by Dakin's superior, F. M. Edgell, about certain operations of the 1st New Hampshire Battery.

Dates: 1861-1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dorsey-Coupland Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D73
Scope and Contents This inventory contains correspondence, chiefly 1843-1865, of John R. Coupland of Williamsburg, Richmond and Petersburg, Virginia with his wife Susan Henley Coupland. Some letters were written to Susan Henley Coupland while she was in Williamsburg and he was in Richmond working in Second Auditor's Office of Confederate States of America War Department. Letters written by Carter Coupland while serving on Confederate steamers are also included.This inventory also contains...
Dates: 1840-1876; Majority of material found in 1843-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fletcher Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00216
Scope and Contents Three letterpress copy books of the Fletcher Family.  The books are written by a woman, possibly from Georgia. The writer is an ancestor of the donor, Dr. John S. Fletcher.  Partial signatures suggest Joan and Hownick. Msv. 1 has some water damage and much faded ink.  Cover unattached.  Includes a few pages of transcript from letters written from Richmond, Virginia from July 22-26, 1861.  Carbon paper in back of book.  July-September 1861. Describes traveling from...
Dates: 1861-1867
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George M. Waddy Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00284
Scope and Contents

The collection contains letters from Confederate soldier George M. Waddy to various family members. He discusses the details of camp life and anticipates impending action from the Union Army.

Dates: 1862-1863
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hart Papers I and II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H29
Scope and Contents Papers, 1847-1934, including correspondence, essays, articles, and poems by John Hart, a Richmond book seller and poems, short stories, and a novel by his wife, Katherine M. Hart. The papers of John Hart include letters concerning the sale of books and two letters by James Branch Cabell. The collection includes diplomas and certificates awarded by the University of Virginia to his [father ?] John Hart of Louisa County, Va. The Hart Papers (II) series contains 200...
Dates: 1847-1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry W. Smart Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00285
Scope and Contents Letter from Henry W. Smart, Richmond, Va., to "Sister," no place. He expresses fear at the approach of the oncoming "Yankees". He writes that Jefferson Davis is determined to defend Richmond to the "last extremity" and comments on the sinking of the Merrimac. He mentions Stonewall Jackson's victory at Winchester, Va., and his opinions of various generals. Smart feels that the military tactics used in Virginia have not been well planned and that nothing will happen until Gen. George B....
Dates: 1862 May 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lewis Hobbs Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01053
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1864-1865, of Lewis Hobbs, a member of the 11th Maine Regiment during the Civil War, written to his sister, Sarah F. Hobbs. The letters are written when Hobbs' unit is near Richmond, Virginia, including during the Bermuda Hundred Campaign. Topics include battles and skirmishes, injuries to soliders, and Hobbs' opinion of African-Americans. December 29, 1864 letter written on printed and colored leaflet with song "The Army and Navy for ever."

Dates: 1864-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Letcher Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01066
Scope and Contents Papers; 1860-1875; of John Letcher, governor of Virginia, 1860-1864. Includes appointment, 1860, of justices of the peace for Augusta County, Virginia signed by Letcher; and letters, November 3, 1864-September 3, 1865, of Letcher, Lexington Virginia to Joseph A. Hierholzer, Richmond, Virginia. Three of the letters are negative photocopies.Three Democratic tickets for the Virginia gubernatorial election held on Thursday, May 26, 1959. The tickets list John Letcher for Governor,...
Dates: 1860-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Memories of Rebel Prisons

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00217
Scope and Contents Bound manuscript titled "Memories of Rebel Prisons".  Contains a list of Union prisoners from the Civil War kept in the Confederate prisons of 'Castle Thunder' and 'Libby' in Richmond, Virginia and a prison in Salisbury, North Carolina.  A memorandum written by Joshua Harris Aubin dated May 14, 1940 reads, "The first thirty pages are in hand writing of Captain W.B. Galucia (1834- 1902), after that in my hand-writing although I cannot recall when or in what circumstances."...
Dates: 1883
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Captain Sally Tompkins Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00700
Scope and Contents

The collections material collected about Captain Sally Tompkins including letters, typescripts, and news clippings.

Dates: 1912-1951
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Christopher Tompkins Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T59
Scope and Contents

Logbooks, account books and accounts, 1807-1841, of Christopher Tompkins kept while captain of ship "Pocahontas", 1807-1809, and while running a general merchandise store in Mathews Co., Va. Includes typed excerpts from a memoir of Tompkins compiled by his son, Christopher Quarles Tompkins in 1860 and twenty-one pages from an account book listing foodstuffs of A. Y. P. Garnett, surgeon in Sally Tompkins' Confederate hospital, Robertson Hospital, in Richmond, Virginia during the Civil War.

Dates: 1778-1838
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Andrew J. Weeks Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00239
Scope and Contents 37 letters, mostly during the Civil War era, written by Andrew J. Weeks, of Brooklyn, New York, to his sister, Hannah Weeks of Merrick, Long Island, New York. He was a 1st sergeant of Co. D., 10th Regiment of the New York infantry Volunteers. He wrote from Fort Monroe, Virginia, Gosport Navy Yard, Virginia, Richmond, Virginia, Point Lookout, Maryland, Beaufort, North Carolina and Riker's Island, New York. On March 9, 1861, Weeks states the Merrimac has sunk the Cumberland and the Ericcson...
Dates: 1861-1902; Majority of material found in 1862-1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 11
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 7
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Correspondence 3
Poems 3
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 3
Account books 2
Financial records 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Maryland--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Orders (military records) 2
Publications 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 2
Transcripts 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations--Confederate States 2
African Americans--Virginia--Photographs 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
American Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Appointments (military records) 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Booksellers and bookselling--Virginia 1
Cabinet photographs 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Carte de visite photographs 1
Certificates 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Confederate States of America. War Dept 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Diaries 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Essays 1
Fort Monroe (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Georgia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Letter books 1
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Maps 1
Maps--United States 1
Mathews County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Military pensions. 1
Military records 1
New York (State)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
North Carolina--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Philosophy and religion 1
Photographs 1
Photography 1
Photostats 1
Poets, American--19th century 1
Political cartoons 1
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Virginia 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Richmond (Va.)--Photographs 1
Rosters 1
Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History 1
Soldiers' writings, American 1
Soldiers--United States--Correspondence 1
Stereographs 1
Suffolk, Battle of, Va., 1863 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Technical reports 1
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Participation, African American 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Participation, Female 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives. 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Poetry 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Regimental histories 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Regimental histories--Army of the Potomac 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Women--Sources 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
United States. Army--Supplies and stores 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 142nd (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Volunteers, 55th. Company C 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 61st 1
United States. Navy--History--Civil War 1
University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
Vicksburg (Miss.)--History 1
Virginia--History 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Washington and Lee University--History--19th century 1
Watercolors (drawings) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Robertson Hospital (Richmond, Va.) 2
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 2
Anderson Gallery 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Cabell, James Branch, 1879-1958 1
∨ more
Coupland family 1
Coupland, Carter, fl.1833-1866 1
Coupland, John R., fl. 1843-1866 1
Coupland, Susan Henley, fl.1843-1866 1
Depew family 1
Dorsey family 1
Dupuy, Jane S. Ruffin, b. 1800 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Galucia, Warren B., 1834-1902 1
Garnett, Alexander Y. P. (Alexander Yelverton Peyton), 1820-1888 1
Gosport Navy Yard (Va.) 1
Hart, John, 1860-1937 1
Hart, Katherine McCowan, 1863-1948 1
Hierholzer, Joseph A 1
Hobbs, Lewis C., 1845-1910 1
Lee Gallery 1
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 1
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 1
Ruffin family 1
Ruffin, Edmund, b. 1814 1
Smart, Henry W. 1
Tompkins, Christopher Quarles, 1813-1877 1
Tompkins, George Edward Tabb, 1872-1936 1
United States. Army. Maine Infantry Regiment, 11th (1861-1866) 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. New Hampshire Battery, 1st 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Volunteers, 10th Regiment 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Waddy, George M. 1
Weeks, Andrew J. 1
Women's College of Richmond 1
+ ∧ less