Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hart Papers I and II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H29
Scope and Contents Papers, 1847-1934, including correspondence, essays, articles, and poems by John Hart, a Richmond book seller and poems, short stories, and a novel by his wife, Katherine M. Hart. The papers of John Hart include letters concerning the sale of books and two letters by James Branch Cabell. The collection includes diplomas and certificates awarded by the University of Virginia to his [father ?] John Hart of Louisa County, Va. The Hart Papers (II) series contains 200...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert E. Lee Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L52
Scope and Contents

Letter, 4 May 1861, to Robert E. Lee from T. Rowland of Fairfax County, Va. desiring a commission with the Virginia forces, bearing endorsement of Lee. Includes printed material regarding Lee, such as his farewell address to the Army of Northern Virginia, his will, and  photographs and engravings of Lee.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Poems X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Publications X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 2
Financial records 2
Photographs 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 2
Account books 1
African Americans--Virginia--Photographs 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Booksellers and bookselling--Virginia 1
Cabinet photographs 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Carte de visite photographs 1
Certificates 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Engravings (Prints) 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Maps 1
Maps--United States 1
Military pensions. 1
Orders (military records) 1
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Philosophy and religion 1
Photography 1
Poets, American--19th century 1
Political cartoons 1
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Richmond (Va.)--Photographs 1
Rosters 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Stereographs 1
Suffolk, Battle of, Va., 1863 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Transcripts 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations--Confederate States 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Participation, African American 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Poetry 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Regimental histories--Army of the Potomac 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 1
United States. Army--Supplies and stores 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 142nd (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Volunteers, 55th. Company C 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 61st 1
United States. Navy--History--Civil War 1
University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
Vicksburg (Miss.)--History 1
Virginia--History 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Watercolors (drawings) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
∧ less
 
Names
Anderson Gallery 1
Cabell, James Branch, 1879-1958 1
Hart, John, 1860-1937 1
Hart, Katherine McCowan, 1863-1948 1
Lee Gallery 1
∨ more
Lee, Robert E., 1807-1870 1
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Women's College of Richmond 1
∧ less