Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 14 of 14

Augusta and Rockingham County, Va. Methodist Episcopal Conference Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch10
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1875-1876 and 1903, of the Methodist Episcopal Church Conferences, Augusta and Rockingham counties, Va., John W. Hopewell, steward. The volume also includes loose papers. 31 p. : bound volume ; cm.

Ayres Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ay7
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1833-1855, of members of the Ayres family including John W. Ayres at Chillicothe and Cincinnati, Ohio; and Fort Madison and Agency City, Iowa (with his father John B. Ayres at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va.), Robert H. Ayres, Hillsboro, Ohio and Jackson, Tenn. (with John B. Ayres, Matthias L. Ayres and Suckie Ayres) and Nathan W. Ayres (with Matthias L. Ayres and William Ford & Co., Richmond, Va. Letters concern the Methodist Church, abolitionists, politics,...

Henry James Brown Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B845
Scope and Contents Papers, 1830-1921, of the Henry James Brown family. There is a biographical sketch of Henry James Brown an artist and Methodist clergyman, as well as sketches drawn by him and sermons written by him. The papers also are of other members of his family. Includes a cut-out valentine and a fold-out book of poems illustrated in water color both made by Mary A. Brown, sister of Henry James Brown; cut-out valentines and a bookmark made by Salina Brown Worsham; and correspondence between Salina...

William H. Chapman Memoir

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01189
Scope and Contents Memoir, "The Birth, Education, Conviction and Conversion of William H. Chapman Up to His Entering the Traveling Connection, etc." written in 1824. Gives an account of his childhood, his training as a carpenter, but mostly concerns his conversion to Methodism and his ordination as a circuit rider for the Methodist Church. He discusses the religious nature of his parents and the conversions of his sisters. Methodist ministers mentioned include James Hendrickson, J. J. Jacobs,...

Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.02
Scope and Contents

The Ephemera Collection contains material primarily acquired for teaching. It includes material in various formats, most of which have been previously published. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. For this reason, the indicated date range is approximate at this point.

Gloucester Circuit of the Methodist Church Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 G51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1825-1910, of the Gloucester Circuit of the Virginia Conference of the Methodist Church which covered Gloucester County and part of King and Queen County, Va. Includes minutes of quarterly conference meetings for the circuit; Sunday School class records; and building committee records. Acc. 2003.16 is a photocopy of a register, 1879-1885, of baptisms, marriages and members. Acc. 2012.382 is a register of members of the Gloucester Circuit of the Methodist Church,...

Elizabeth Hogg Ironmonger Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 84 I6
Scope and Contents Papers, circa 1900-1997, of Elizabeth Hogg Ironmonger, genealogist. Includes genealogical notes, history of post offices in York County, Virginia, a record of Revolutionary War claims by York County inhabitants, history of the Grafton Baptist Church, Methodism in York County, Virginia, a map of the Jamestown Exposition grounds in Norfolk, Virginia, copies of the Abingdon Parish Register, the Kingston Parish Register, and the Northumberland County Order Book.There is genealogical...

James Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 J23
Scope and Contents

Correspondence of Cyrus Rosser James (1855-1937), Methodist minister in Virginia (on the Buckingham, Heathsville, North Mecklenburg and Whitestone Charges), with his family including his wife, Annie (Shields) James and his children. Also includes account books, accounts, photographs, scrapbooks, printed books and postcards.

Methodist Episcopal Conference Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch9
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1874-1897, of the Methodist Church Conferences, Augusta and Rockingham counties, Virginiaa. which includes loose papers.

Pleasants Murphy Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D5
Scope and Contents Diary, 1814 September 9-1815 April 23, kept during military service in Captain [?] Otey's Company in War of 1812. The content concerns the line of march from Liberty (now Bedford), Virginia to Richmond and discusses prices of items in Richmond and drills, and rations at the camp at Fairfield. Murphy spent October 9 to November 26, 1814 away from his unit, recovering from a broken arm. The diary concerns a trip back to Bedford County and a trip to Pittsylvania County. The volume...

Richard Billups Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B49
Scope and Contents

Business, military and legal papers, chiefly 1774-1822, of Richard Billups of Mathews and Gloucester Counties, Virginia. Papers include accounts, land records, and correspondence and some concern shipbuilding. Includes minutes, 1842, of a temperance meeting and Methodist church records.

United Methodist Church Histories, Peninsula District

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.52
Scope and Contents Contains Volume  I and II of the Church Histories of the United Methodist Church, Peninsula District, Virginia, published by the Virginia Peninsula United Methodist Historical Society for the Peninsula District, Virginia Conference.  Includes histories of churches in Hampton, Newport News, Phoebus, Poquoson and Toano including the churches:  Aldersgate, Asbury, Bethany, Buckroe Beach, Central (Fox Hill), Central (Hampton), Chestnut Memorial, East Hampton, First (Hampton), First (Newport...

Williamsburg Methodist Church Checkbook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch12
Scope and Contents

Checkbook, 1927-1930, containing vouchers for funds paid by H. L. Bridges while treasurer of the Williamsburg Methodist Church, South, Williamsburg, Va. which includes a contract and correspondence concerning building the church's parsonage.

Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections.  The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Methodist Church--Virginia X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Methodist Church--Virginia 6
Correspondence 5
Methodist Church--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Methodist Church--Virginia--Clergy--History--19th century. 4
Financial records 3
∨ more
Minutes 3
Photographs 3
Virginia--Religious history 3
Account books 2
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 2
Church records 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Invitations 2
Methodist Church--Virginia--History--20th century 2
Methodist Church--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Postcards 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
United States--Religious History--Christianity 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Abolitionists 1
Advertising 1
Advertising blotters 1
Advertising cards 1
Advertising--United States--History 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agricultural exhibitions--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
American Revolution Bicentennial, 1976--Virginia 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Announcements 1
Art (sketches) 1
Artists--United States 1
Artists--Virginia 1
Assignats 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Broadsides 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Bumper Stickers 1
Calendars 1
Card games 1
Card games (game sets) 1
Catalogs 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Checks (bank checks) 1
Chicago (Ill.)--Industries--Pictorial work 1
Christmas--Virginia 1
Cigarette cards 1
Cincinnati (Ohio)--History--19th century 1
Clergy 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Coupons 1
Desert Storm, Operation, 1991 1
Diaries 1
Editorials 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
England--Description and travel--20th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Greeting cards 1
Iowa--History--19th century 1
Isle of Wight County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown 400th Anniversary 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Journals (periodicals) 1
Judges--Virginia 1
King and Queen County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
King and Queen County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Labor and laboring classes--Illinois--Chicago--Pictorial works 1
Land use--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Lead arsenate 1
Legal documents 1
Logging--Maine--Pictorial works 1
Logging--Washington (State)--Pictorial works 1
Lotteries--United States 1
Lottery puffs 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Maps 1
Mathews County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Medicine, Botanic 1
Menus 1
Methodist Church--Clergy--Correspondence 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--York County 1
Microfilms 1
Minute books 1
National parks and reserves--United States 1
Newsletters 1
Newspapers 1
Northumberland County (Va.)--History 1
Notebooks 1
Obituaries 1
∧ less
 
Names
Billups, Richard 1
Brown, Henry James, 1811-1855 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Curtis family 1
∨ more
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Ford, Henry, 1863-1947 1
Grafton Baptist Church 1
Hansford family 1
Hansford, Thelma Ironmonger, 1910- 1
Haywood family 1
Hogg family 1
Howard family 1
Ironmonger family 1
Ironmonger, Elizabeth Lindsay Hogg, 1891-1985 1
James, Annie Shields 1
James, Cyrus Rosser, 1855-1937 1
Mathews, Mary 1
Methodist Church. Virginia Conference. Richmond District. Gloucester Circuit. 1
Middle Plantation Agricultural Society (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Miller and Rhoads (Richmond, Va.) 1
Miller, Shirley Fout 1
Miss Williamsburg Pageant (Va.) 1
Mt. Ararat Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 1
Peninsula Transit Corporation 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Scottish Widows' Fund and Life Assurance Society 1
Sears, Roebuck and Company 1
Sears, Roebuck and Company--Pictorial works 1
Special Collections Research Center 1
The Palace (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Unitarian Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United States Amateur Ballroom Dancers Association. Chapter #609 (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
United States. President (2009- : Obama) 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission 1
Virginia Shakespeare Festival 1
Virginia. State Lottery Dept. 1
Whitehead and Hoag Company (Newark, N.J.) 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Press, Inc 1
Williamsburg Theater (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wirt, William, 1772-1834 1
∧ less