Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 101

Account and History of the Tazewell Family

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad1
Scope and Contents

Autobiography, 1823, written by Littleton Waller Tazewell entitiled "An Account and History of the Tazewell Family," which concerns his life and his family.

Typescript available.

There is an edited version by Lynda Rea Heaton as "Littleton Waller Tazewell's Sketch of His Own Family." (M.A. Thesis, College of William and Mary, 1967).

Dates: 1823
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Adams Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ad1
Scope and Contents

Papers (including correspondence) of Thomas Adams, Richard Adams and Richard Adams, Jr., of Richmond, Va. Includes papers concerning the erection of burial monuments for members of the family and a printed bill of complaint concerning the private cemetery of the Adams family which details their genealogy. Includes Thomas B. Adams' receipts and a reward for a stolen horse, 1782, 1787.

Dates: 1782-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Anne H. Cutler Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00138
Scope and Contents Papers relating to property owned by Anne Haughwout Cutler, of the Bucktrout-Braithwaite family in Williamsburg, Virginia. Cutler was the great-great-granddaughter of Benjamin Bucktrout, a cabinetmaker from London who moved to Williamsburg in 1766, where he opened a business making funeral coffins. Upon the death of her mother, Virginia Braithwaite Haughwout, Cutler inherited several properties in the Williamsburg area. In 1954, Cutler helped create with other family members the...
Dates: 1930-2013; Majority of material found within 1954-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Annie Baker Tucker's Colonial Ancestral Chart and Family Records

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01291
Scope and Contents

"Colonial Ancestral Chart and Family Record" of Annie Baker Tucker, the first wife of Dr. Lyon G. Tyler, President of the College of William and Mary. Front of booklet (chart), "Property of Mrs. Lyon Gardiner Tyler, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1888-1919. Begins with Annie Baker Tucker and ends with her "thirty-two Great Great Great Grandparents," circa 1855 to 1681.

Dates: 1888-1919
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Baird Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B16
Scope and Contents Collection includes papers, 1656-1848, concerning Essex County, Va. including land records and wills, many of which relate to the Rowzee family. Many of the records date from the seventeenth century. The collection also includes correspondence, 1830-1920, of members of the Baird family including letters, 1859-1911, of Edward R. Baird while attending the University of Virginia, serving in Pickett's Division and as superintendent of schools in Essex County. There are...
Dates: 1656-1922; Majority of material found in 1656-1848
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Philip L. Barbour Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 89 Bar 23
Scope and Contents Papers, 1935-1980, of historian and scholar Philip Lemont Barbour (1898-1980), including research notes for his historical writings on the settlement of North America. Most articles, clippings and notes concern those people associated with Captain John Smith, a leader of the Jamestown settlement in Virginia. Notes were also used in the audio production, "The Jamestown Saga; the Founding of the American Colony in the Words of the Colonists," written by Philip L. Barbour and Nigel...
Dates: 1935-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edward Belvin Collection of Williamsburg and James City County materials

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01197
Scope and Contents

Edward Belvin's Collection of Williamsburg and James City County, Virginia material. Includes copies of wills and death certificates, correspondence and certificates.

Dates: 1908-1987
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bevill Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00159
Scope and Contents

Copies of wills, parish, and court records, 1558-1707, relating to the Bevill family in Henrico Co., Va. and London, Eng. Also includes papers concerning the Ball family of England and correspondence, 1929-1939, concerning genealogical material on the Ball and Lacy families, also of England.

Dates: 1558-1939; Majority of material found in 1558-1707
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bland Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 B159
Scope and Contents Papers, 1778-1989, of the Bland family of King and Queen County, Gloucester County, and the James River area of Virginia. Includes mostly genealogical material compiled by Lineous Preston Bland, Jr. Includes correspondence, pamphlets, family trees, scrapbooks, newsletters, photographs, legal and military records, newspaper clippings, and oral histories. Much information focuses on Richard Bland (1710-1766), Virginia statesman and pamphleteer. The collection also...
Dates: 1778-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Booth-Cooke Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00474
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1858-1864, of the Booth family and Cooke family. Includes letters from Elizabeth Gardner Booth, one to her mother, Eliza Booth, and one to her brother, Andrew Booth. Also includes genealogical material on the Booth and Cooke families of Gloucester County, Va.

Dates: 1858-1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brodnax Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B80
Scope and Contents

Letters written to John Wilkes Brodnax concerning genealogy of the Brodnax family. Many letters written by members of the Brodnax family. Includes genealogical data on Bathurst, Munford, Perkins, Smith, Holmes, and Walker families. Includes a photograph of Brodnax at work on a bust of Hunter McGuire and two publications by Brodnax on art and anatomy.

Dates: 1870-1926
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Broome Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.296
Scope and Contents Papers of the Broome family of Richmond, Virginia. Includes 2 diaries of Louise B. Taliaferro from a 1924 European trip and one diary of an unknown woman from a 1924 European trip.  Includes photographs, genealogical material, legal and business papers and correspondence, including letters of Talbot Broome during voyages to South America. The connection between Louise B. Taliaferro and the Broome Family has not been established.  Louise B. Taliaferro was married to William M....
Dates: 1862-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alexander Brown Papers (II)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B86
Scope and Contents Papers of Alexander Brown relating to the writings of his books, including notes, transcripts, drafts and correspondence with publisher Houghton, Mifflin & Co. and with members of his family requesting genealogical information. Collection includes letters of Benson J. Lossing concerning his "Pictorial Field Book of the Revolution"; and "Pictorial Field Book of the War of 1812"; and part of an agreement between the Mexican government and American capitalists drafted in the...
Dates: 1748-1900
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 B85
Scope and Contents Chiefly business correspondence and receipts, 1890-1920, of members of the Bucktrout and Braithwaite families of Williamsburg, Va. Among the correspondents are Hypolite Repiton, R. W. Bucktrout, D. Braithwaite, Richard M. Bucktrout and James Braithwaite. Descriptions of selected accessions: Acc. 1995.25: Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers including copy of "Family Sites and the Restoration of Williamsburg" and an account of Christmas wedding of Delia Bucktrout to William...
Dates: 1780-1996; Majority of material found in 1890-1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

The Byrd (Bird) Book and Tidewater Poems

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1995.22
Scope and Contents A copy of "The Byrd (Bird) Book and Tidewater Poems" by Henry E. Baker, Newport News, 1934 with inscription to Nancy Griesenauer on her graduation from Matthew Whaley by Dr. Susan Price.  Published in 1934 in Newport News, Virginia. The book contains a photograph of Westover and "The Sign of the Unicorn Horn" in Williamsburg, Virginia.  A photocopy of a January 13, 1933 newspaper clipping of a poem by J.W. Price, M.D. of Williamsburg, Virginia entitled, "Bird Songs-Marshall...
Dates: 1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cabell Family Homes and Graveyards Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.026, Mss. Acc. 2012.193
Scope and Contents

This collection is composed of files relating to Cabell Family homes and graveyards in Nelson, Buckingham and Amherst Counties in Virginia. The original documents were received as PDF files on a CD (compact disc) from the donor. Electronic access is available to users on the College of William and Mary campus.

Dates: 2008-2012
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates: 1743-1896
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Miriam Carter Family documents and photographs

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00274
Scope and Contents Photographs, letters, newsapers articles, and eulogies relating to the family of Miriam Carter. Miriam Carter was the first African American woman to be admitted to attend the College of William and Mary though she was not able to live on campus. The photos show her as well as many ancestors and includes laminated letters of admittance to both the sons of the Confederate Veterans as well as Sons of Union Veterans from the Civil War. A letter from the Civil War Division denoting an...
Dates: 1850-2013
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wilson Miles Cary Genealogical Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad2
Scope and Contents

Notebook, circa 1900-1914, compiled by Wilson Miles Cary, concerning the Cary Family history  from the 16th century onward. Also covers related branches including the families of Fairfax, Harrison, Randolph, Langhorne, Jefferson and others. Bound Volume. Approximately 379 pages.

Dates: compiled circa 1900-1914
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Chappelear Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C38
Scope and Contents Collection, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren Counties, Virginia; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also...
Dates: 1788-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gerald Cowden Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2000.40
Scope and Contents

Research material of Gerald Steffens Cowden from his Ph.D. dissertation on the Randolph's of Virginia, "The Randolphs of Turkey Island:  a Prosopography of the First Three Generations, 1650-1806. " Also includes other works and essays from his earlier education, and the research accompanying those essays as well.

Dates: 1965-1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dade Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01205
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1826-1843, of the Dade family of King George County, Va. Includes letters received by General John B. Dade, his wife, Eliza Dade, and their daughter, Margaret S. Dade as well as letters to another relative Edward Smith. The collection includes a genealogical column, 1910, from the Richmond Times-Dispatch, which concerns the Dade, Daingerfield, Battaile, Hove, and Fitzhugh families.

Dates: 1826-1910; Majority of material found in 1826-1843
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Darby-Parramore Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D24
Scope and Contents

Papers, chiefly 1801-1868, of the Darby, Parramore and Higgins families of Accomack and Northampton counties, Va. Includes wills, epitaphs, letters, a list, n.d., of slaves, a certificate of dismissal, 1834, from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) and genealogical notes on the families.

Dates: 1801-1908
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Duval Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00250
Scope and Contents Material collected by Mollie Wellford (Taliaferro) Duval including: Taliaferro family papers, 1825-1872, which include two letters written from Richmond, Va. in June and July 1862 from John P. Taliaferro of the 26th Regt. Va. Vols., C.S.A., to his wife, with news of Civil War battles, causalities, friends, and relatives; collected genealogical material of the following families of Gloucester Co., Va.: Wormeley, Wellford, Duval, Walke, Taliaferro, Tayloe, Nelson, Perrin, Taylor, Jones,...
Dates: 1825-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth River Parish Vestry Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch2
Scope and Contents

Copy (photocopy) of the Elizabeth River Parish (Norfolk County, Va.) vestry book, 1749-1761.

Dates: 1749-1761
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Genealogy X
  • Subject: Genealogy X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Genealogy 64
Correspondence 57
Virginia--Genealogy 47
Photographs 28
Legal documents 24
∨ more
Financial records 19
Diaries 14
Notebooks 13
Manuscripts (document genre) 12
Receipts (financial records) 9
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 9
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 8
Genealogical tables 8
Account books 7
Pamphlets 7
Photocopies 7
Scrapbooks 7
Clippings (information artifacts) 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 6
Poems 6
Research notes 6
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 6
Typescripts 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 6
Certificates 5
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 5
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Printed ephemera 5
Publications 5
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 5
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 5
African Americans--Genealogy 4
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 4
Bible records 4
College of William and Mary--Students 4
Genealogies 4
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 4
Letters (correspondence) 4
Newsletters 4
Postcards 4
Reports 4
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 4
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 4
United States--Slavery 4
Virginia--History 4
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--Genealogy 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Books 3
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 3
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 3
Ledgers (Accounting) 3
Maps 3
Newspapers 3
Photostats 3
Programs 3
Speeches 3
Virginia--History--19th century 3
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Virginia--Maps 3
World War, 1939-1945 3
Accomack County (Va.)--History 2
Autobiographies 2
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 2
Bibles 2
Cabinet photographs 2
Campbell County (Va.)--History 2
Carte de visite photographs 2
Certificates of incorporation 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 2
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 2
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 2
Cumberland County (Va.) 2
Daybooks 2
Deeds 2
Design drawings 2
Eastern Shore (Va.)--History 2
Ecology--Environmental aspects 2
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Indians of North America 2
Minutes 2
Northampton County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Page County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Pennsylvania--Genealogy 2
Pennsylvania--Lancaster County--History 2
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Philippines--History--Philippine American War, 1899-1902 2
Prince Edward County (Va.)--History 2
Randolph family 2
Recipes 2
Registers of births, etc.--Virginia--Abingdon Parish 2
Sermons 2
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Spanish-American War, 1898 2
Surveys (documents) 2
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 100
French 2
German 2
Spanish; Castilian 2
Dutch; Flemish 1
∨ more
Undetermined 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 9
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 6
Booth family 3
Smith family 3
Taliaferro family 3
∨ more
Washington family 3
Adams family 2
Bland family 2
Bland, Richard, 1710-1776 2
Brown, Alexander, 1843-1906 2
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 2
Curtis family 2
Daingerfield family 2
Fitzhugh family 2
Galt family 2
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 2
Garland family 2
Gregg family 2
Harrison family 2
Luce family 2
Macon family 2
Morton family 2
Morton, Estelle 2
Morton, Margaret H. 2
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 2
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2
Sinclair family 2
Stubbs family 2
Swem family 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Tucker 2
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 2
Wright family 2
Adams, Linda Friend, 1943-2008 1
Adams, Richard 1
Adams, Richard, 1760-1817 1
Adams, Richard, d. 1800 1
Allan family 1
Allison White and Company 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Army Nurse Corp 1
Baird family 1
Ball family 1
Ballard family 1
Ballard, James William, 1875-1920 1
Barron family 1
Bathurst family 1
Battaile family 1
Baytop family 1
Beale family 1
Belvin, Edward 1
Bernard Family 1
Bevill family 1
Bird family 1
Blair family 1
Bland, Ethel Heckman, 1902-1978 1
Boyd family 1
Bozarth family 1
Braithwaite family 1
Braithwaite, Adelia Bucktrout 1
Brodnax family 1
Broome family 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bucktrout family 1
Byrd family 1
Cabell family 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Carey family 1
Carmalt family 1
Carrington family 1
Carter, James A., II 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Carter, Miriam Theresa 1
Cary family 1
Cary, Wilson Miles, 1838-1914 1
Catlett family 1
Centenary Church 1
Cheever, John 1
Cloyd family 1
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
College of William and Mary. Phoenix Literary Society 1
Cook family 1
Cooke family 1
Cowden, Gerald Steffens, b. 1940 1
Crabbe, Estie Stith, 1887-1982 1
Cringan family 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Cryer, William 1
Cutler, Anne H. (Anne Haughwout) 1
+ ∧ less