Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 32
Baytop-Fitzhugh Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00111
Scope and Contents
The inventory includes letters, 1851-1861, and accounts, 1840-1866, of Rufus King Fitzhugh and his wife Henrietta Ellen (Baytop) Fitzhugh of Stanardsville, Greene County, Virginia. Most letters to Henrietta are from her mother Lucy Taliaferro (Catlett) Baytop, and her sisters Rowena, Lucy Ann, and Eugenia, all of Springfield, Gloucester County, Virginia. The collection also includes letters from her sister-in-law Mary F. Fitzhugh of Fredericksburg, Virginia. The letters relate...
Dates:
1840-1866
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Beverley Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 B46
Scope and Contents
Chiefly letters written to Robert Beverley (1769-1843) of "Blandfield," Essex County, Virginia and Georgetown, D.C. from his sister Lucy (Beverley) Randolph, her husband Brett Randolph and their son Richard Randolph, Jr. (1795-1885). The letters concern slaves given to Lucy Beverley Randolph and her children by her father Robert Beverley (d. 1800), and held in trust by her brother Robert Beverley, some of which were sold to pay debts incurred by her husband. Also includes letters...
Dates:
1796-1834
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bill of Sale for an Enslaved Woman named Mondo
Collection
Identifier: SC 01168
Scope and Contents
Bill of sale, dated 24 April 1765, for African-American woman named Mondo from Martha Vernor to Benjamin Garrison. Signed, sealed, and delivered in the presence of Alexander Munro.
Dates:
1765 April 24
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James D. Blackwell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B57
Scope and Contents
Letters and accounts of James DeRuyter Blackwell, Sr., lawyer and poet, his wife Judith Emma (Edmonds) Blackwell of Warrenton, Virginia and of members of their family including their son, James De Ruyter Blackwell, Jr. There are letters written from Richmond and Petersburg, Virginia concerning social life, and letters concerning the hiring of slaves and the illnesses of female slaves. Collection includes genealogy of Blackwell family and three bound manuscript volumes of poetry by James De...
Dates:
1839-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Blair, Banister, Braxton, Horner, Whiting Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B58
Scope and Contents
Letters, chiefly 1765-1817, of the Blair, Banister, Braxton, Horner, and Whiting families. Correspondents include John Blair (1732-1800), Anne (Blair) Banister and Mary (Blair) Braxton Burwell Prescott. Many of the letters are written by women.Subjects covered in the collection include the Baron de Botetourt, William Tryon, Martha Washington, dueling, social life and customs, marriage and courtship, medicine, the Richmond theater fire, slavery, War of 1812, the College of William...
Dates:
1760-1890; Majority of material found in 1765-1817
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Blow Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B63
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1770-1875, of the Blow family of "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and of the Waller family. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Philip Barraud, John Hartwell Cocke, Henry Lee and Edmund Ruffin. Most of these accessions were integrated as the collection was partially processed, but some are boxed separately. Includes a Blow family scrapbook containing many manuscript items. Collection includes: correspondence of Richard Blow (1746-1833), merchant, who had...
Dates:
1613-1960; Majority of material found in 1770-1875
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Blow Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B625
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1772-1872
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (II)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B855
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1791-1920, of the Brown, Coalter and Tucker families. Includes correspondence, of Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown with Margaret W. Barnes, members of the Braxton family, Henry Peronneau Brown, Fanny T. Bryan, John Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter and members of the Morton family.Also includes additional correspondences of members of the Brown, Coalter, Braxton, Tomlin and Bryan families including a letter, 29 April 1791, from Maria Rind to John Coalter as well as notes,...
Dates:
1791-1920
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carter Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents
The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Dates:
1667-1862; Majority of material found in 1792-1861
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Cook-Luttrell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C77
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, business, tax and legal records, primarily 1848-1890, of various members of the Cook and Luttrell Families of Culpeper and Rappahannock Counties, Virginia. The Cook family correspondence is concentrated between 1855 and 1858 and discusses the migration of several members of the family to western Virginia and Missouri, courtship and marriage, farming, and detailed accounts of family visits. The Luttrell correspondence, 1874-1890, contains letters to Mollie Luttrell...
Dates:
1848-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Dixon Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D6
Scope and Contents
The John Dixon Papers include letters, legal papers, farm and personal accounts, 1760-1829 of John Dixon, Jr. (1777-1830) of "Airville" Gloucester County, Virginia. Letters include those from Charles H. Braxton of "Oak Spring," Burwell Bassett of Williamsburg, Richard Jones, John Nicholson, John Peyton, and James and Samuel Stubbs of Gloucester County. The collection also includes a letter, 22 October 1827, of Burwell Bassett and a letter, 1826, of John Mercer Patton (1796-1858)....
Dates:
1729-1829
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Oscar N. Early Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 Ea6
Scope and Contents
Includes correspondence (112 pieces), 1890-1915, of Oscar N. Early, farmer of Albemarle and Prince William counties, Va. Includes letters from his wife Mary Brown Early and his brother, Everett E. Early. Also includes printed circular letters, sheets and cards as well as accounts. Includes letter, 25 February 1914, concerning the estate of William Jennings of Acton, England.
Dates:
1888-1915
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fairfax Harrison Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates:
1736-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Frederick Herman Collection
Collection
Identifier: SC 00975
Scope and Contents
Bill of sale for Jene, an enslaved female child, signed by Daniel Hall, Eastern Shore, August 2, 1788; letter of C. Watts, Exeter, England to [?] concerning Rose Johnson who was reportedly living on the Eastern Shore, Virginia, May 29, 1820; letter from Senator John Fitzgerald Kennedy to Frederick Herman thanking him for his favorable review of "Profiles in Courage," February 4, 1956; and letter from John Melville Jennings to Frederick Herman concerning the elusive Rose Johnson, February 21,...
Dates:
1788, 1820, 1956, 1973
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Philip Howerton Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H84
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1812-1870, of Philip Howerton and his family of Halifax County, Va. Includes a letterbook, 1829-1853; account books, 1825-1857, of the store and blacksmith's shop of Philip Howerton and tobacco manufacturing company of Philip Howerton and W. M. Howerton. The collection also includes accounts, 1852-1859, for transporting tobacco; sermons, 1832 and n.d., of Charles Busser; constitution and minutes of the Branch Bible Society of Halifax County, Va.; letter, 1834, from...
Dates:
1812-1870
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Campbell Account Books
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame11-13
Scope and Contents
Ledgers, 1793-1799, of James Campbell, merchant, of Lexington, Va. One volume (MsV Ame12) includes accounts with members of the Watt family which were paid for by weaving. There are also loose receipts and legal documents in the third volume (MsV Ame13).
Dates:
1793-1799
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James River and Kanawha Company Records
Collection
Identifier: SC 00628
Scope and Contents
The collection relates to the James River Canal and Kanawha Company, which officially gained a charter in 1835. Included are a list of subscriptions sold to private individuals, a letter to the auditors office discussing current and previous subscriptions, a letter from a prospective surveyor and a list of tollage rates along the canal. Individuals mentioned are John Hartwell Cocke, and his son John Hartwell Cocke Jr.
Dates:
1834-1868
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jerdone Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J47
Scope and Contents
This collection contains papers of the Jerdone family, 1753- (1771-1845) -1890. It includes letters, letterbooks, and account books of immigrant Francis Jerdone (1721-1771), Scottish factor who lived in Hanover County, Yorktown and Louisa County, Virginia, and letters of his wife, Sarah (Macon) Jerdone. Most of the collection consists of letters, accounts, and diaries of the next two generations of members of the Jerdone family including Francis Jerdone (1756-1841), planter of...
Dates:
1753-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Benjamin Layman Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L45
Scope and Contents
Accounts, 1752-1786, of Benjamin Layman, Shenandoah County, Va.; and accounts, 1788-1815, concerning Layman's estate kept by Godfrey Wilkin, his executor.
Dates:
1752-1815
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Leven Powell papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P87
Scope and Contents
This collection is largely comprised of the correspondence of Leven Powell, who served in American Revolutionary War as well as the Virginia House of Delegates, and the U. S. House of Representatives.The letters reflect military and civilian events in Virginia during the Revolutionary war, United States and Virginia politics, and foreign relations in the early national period. The collection also includes financial records concerning the Revolutionary War and Loudoun County,...
Dates:
1774-1806
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Maury Family papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 97 M44
Scope and Contents
The Maury family papers contains materials documenting the lives of the Maury Family of Virginia, New York City and Liverpool, England from 1777-1977. The collection includes the letters and business papers of James Maury (1746-1840), the first American consul to Liverpool, England, and the letters of his second wife, Margaret Rutson Maury (1805-1882), of Liverpool. Letters, business papers, legal papers, and diaries of the next two generations of the Maury family, including Ann Maury...
Dates:
1777-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
McGavock Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M17
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other. Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an...
Dates:
1760-1888
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William K. Perrin Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 95 P42
Scope and Contents
Business letters, 1833-1839, to Major William K. Perrin and 1855, 1860, to his son-in-law Wyndham Kemp, both of Gloucester County, Virginia from Perrin's step-son Robert W. Nicolson in Uniontown, Perry County, Alabama, about the management of a cotton plantation. Letters mention purchasing land, growing and selling cotton management of slaves, legal and banking matters and uprising of the Creek Indians. Papers, 1800-1855 and n.d., relating to the hiring out and management of slaves of...
Dates:
1732-1902; Majority of material found in 1820-1858
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Preston Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P91
Scope and Contents
This inventory, chiefly 1786-1815, represents three generations of the Preston family, and likewise can be divided into the following: Items relating to William Preston (ca. 1729-1783), 1755-1782, primarily photostats of appointments to various county offices (coroner, sheriff and surveyor) and to positions in the Virginia militia; but also including original appointments, 1763 and 1776; a surveyor's entry; 1774; and letters, 1773-1782, to Preston concerning land, the Cherokee...
Dates:
1755-1836; Majority of material found in 1786-1815
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center