Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 51 - 75 of 254

Carpenter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C22
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1765-1922, of the Carpenter family of Rockingham County, Virginia. Includes papers of John Carpenter, William Carpenter and Thomas W. Carpenter. Includes letters, 1837, from Tennessee; and letters, 1851-1853, from Missouri; Confederate currency; accounts, 1810-1817, of C. T. Jones with Doctor John B. Botts; the will of Godfrey Hoge of Philadelphia; and a manuscript recipe booklet, ca. 1800.

Dates: 1765-1922
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carter Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Dates: 1667-1862; Majority of material found in 1792-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Leslie Cheek, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 C41
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1940-1955, relating to the purchase and operation of Faraway Farm, Lake Lure, North Carolina, the rural retreat of Leslie Cheek, Jr. and his wife Mary Tyler (Freeman) Cheek. Includes Cheek's architectural drawings and photographs as well as documentation concerning a painting of Faraway Farm by William Bailey. There are papers concerning an egg project run by the Cheeks as part of the war effort during World War II. The collection also includes...
Dates: 1930-1957; Majority of material found in 1940-1955
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James F. Clarke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00486
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1856-1907, of James F. Clarke, physician, of Mt. Solon, Va. Includes letters and accounts.

Dates: 1856-1907
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Denison Cole Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates: 1786-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

College Papers Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 14
Scope and Contents

This collection includes a variety of material formats and subjects from throughout the College's history.

Dates: circa 1880s-1990s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

College Women's Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 19
Scope and Contents

This collection includes bylaws and constitution, minutes, financial records, clippings, correspondence, and other material related to the College Women's Club, a faculty organization at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1944-1992
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Colvin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C72
Scope and Contents Papers of the Coleman, Davis and Pannill families of Orange and Culpeper counties, Va. Includes correspondence, 1827-1838, of William Davis with Peter F. Armstead, Linn Banks and William B. Wallace concerning the collection of money owed by Wallace. The papers include Davis's accounts and papers relating to his estate. There are also land records concerning Orange County, Va. and leases from Alexander Spotswood (1676-1740) and Alexander Spotswood (ca. 1746-1818.) Collection includes Sale...
Dates: 1734-1839
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cook-Luttrell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C77
Scope and Contents Correspondence, business, tax and legal records, primarily 1848-1890, of various members of the Cook and Luttrell Families of Culpeper and Rappahannock Counties, Virginia. The Cook family correspondence is concentrated between 1855 and 1858 and discusses the migration of several members of the family to western Virginia and Missouri, courtship and marriage, farming, and detailed accounts of family visits. The Luttrell correspondence, 1874-1890, contains letters to Mollie Luttrell...
Dates: 1848-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Counseling Center Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 328
Scope and Contents

Acc. 2010.281 contains administrative files from the office of the Director of the Counseling Center from 1994-2006. Included in the files are annual reports, statistics, and budget material. Acc. T2012.006 contains annual reports and various surveys.

Dates: 1994-2012
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Croxton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 C89
Scope and Contents

The collection contains letters, receipts, invoices, and account books of Thomas Croxton concerning his law practice at Tappahannock, Va. Includes accounts with J.M. Parr & Son, commission merchants of Baltimore, Md. who received grain from Croxton by ship and sold it on consignment.

Dates: 1858-1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Darby-Parramore Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D24
Scope and Contents

Papers, chiefly 1801-1868, of the Darby, Parramore and Higgins families of Accomack and Northampton counties, Va. Includes wills, epitaphs, letters, a list, n.d., of slaves, a certificate of dismissal, 1834, from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) and genealogical notes on the families.

Dates: 1801-1908
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alexander M. Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D30
Scope and Contents

Correspondence and accounts of Alexander Mathews Davis, lawyer of Grayson County, Va. Includes several Civil War letters.

Dates: 1850-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Kelso Davis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00763
Scope and Contents Collection of papers and a commonplace book belonging to Thomas Kelso Davis who lived in Washington, D.C. prior to and after the Civil War. The papers include: receipts; 1856 note to William Macgill;  July 6, 1857 and June 1858  thoughts on “Boyhood Friendship” and a March 22, 1864, written from Washington, D.C.  A hand copy of a letter to President Grant by Thomas K. Davis where Davis writes that Grant’s response to a letter Davis had sent him was confusing and incomprehensible, possibly...
Dates: 1855-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dew Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1794-1895, of the Dew family. Mostly correspondence of Thomas Roderick Dew, faculty member and president of the College of William and Mary and his brother Benjamin Franklin Dew, a lawyer of Newtown, King and Queen County, Va. Correspondents include William Boulware, Edward Everett, and Andrew Stevenson. Includes documents, 1838-1858, relating to Thomas Roderick Dew's estate such as his will, inventories of personal property, court degrees, and accounts....
Dates: 1794-1895
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Diggs Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.44
Scope and Contents

Business and family papers of the Charles R. and Charles E. Diggs family of Mathews, Virginia and Susan, Virginia.  The Diggs Family owed an automobile engine business.  In 1921, it was named "Overland and Willys Knight Automobiles Mianus Engines, " but had other names through the years.  The family also sold seafood products. Charles Robert Diggs worked in various automotive and machine shops in the area after 1920's.

Dates: 1914-1960; Majority of material found in 1920-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dixon Brothers Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D65
Scope and Contents

Papers (including correspondence and accounts) of John and David Dixon of Snow Camp, Alamance County, N. C. who were manufacturers and dealers in farm implements. Their company names were David Dixon & Brothers; David Dixon & Co.; John Dixon & Brothers; S. Dixon, Davidson & Co.; and Snow Camp Manufacturing Company.

Dates: 1846-1873
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Dixon Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D6
Scope and Contents The John Dixon Papers include letters, legal papers, farm and personal accounts, 1760-1829 of John Dixon, Jr. (1777-1830) of "Airville" Gloucester County, Virginia. Letters include those from Charles H. Braxton of "Oak Spring," Burwell Bassett of Williamsburg, Richard Jones, John Nicholson, John Peyton, and James and Samuel Stubbs of Gloucester County. The collection also includes a letter, 22 October 1827, of Burwell Bassett and a letter, 1826, of John Mercer Patton (1796-1858)....
Dates: 1729-1829
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dromgoole Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D83
Scope and Contents Correspondence, accounts,(including accounts, 1875-1895, of laborers ?) and manuscript volumes, primarily 1850-1890, of members of the Dromgoole family of Brunswick County, Virginia. The majority of the papers seemingly were created by Edward Dromgoole, fl. 1838-1897, a merchant and lawyer in Brunswick Co. There are also some items relating to George Coke Dromgoole (1797-1847), a member of the U. S. House of Representatives, as well as items concerning other people who are only identified as...
Dates: 1821-1896; Majority of material found in 1850-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles J. Duke, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.065
Scope and Contents This collection includes memorabilia, resolutions, early William and Mary campus photographs, clippings, and correspondence of Charles J. Duke, Jr. Correspondence, reports and photographs relate to Charles Duke's position as the Bursar of the College of William and Mary. Of particular importance is the material on the Norfolk and Richmond Divisions which later became Old Dominion University and Virginia Commonwealth University, especially the correspondence of Director William T. Hodges....
Dates: 1919-1958
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dunmore Family Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D92
Scope and Contents Letters and papers of the Earls of Dunmore, a branch of the Murray family of Scotland. All of the papers, except eleven items relating to Virginia, 1770, 1776 are photocopies. The early papers relate to lands in Brabant (a province of the Netherlands) inherited from the 7th Earl of Derby and his wife, and to the role of Charles Murray, 1st Earl of Dunmore (1661- 1710) as Master of the Horse to Queen Mary, the wife of James II.Eighteenth century papers relate to the Jacobite...
Dates: 1650-1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Earl Gregg Swem Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 Sw4
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1871-1984, much of which concerns the estate of Earl Gregg Swem, his wife, Lilia Slaughter Hansbrough Swem, and their family. Included in the collection are correspondence, photographs, clippings, deeds and other material. Some of the topics covered in the collection include Swem family genealogy, the construction and dedication of the Earl Gregg Swem Library, as well as correspondence and photographs of the Swem family.

Dates: 1871-1984
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Earl Gregg Swem Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 79 Sw4
Scope and Contents Papers, 1927-1965, of Earl Gregg Swem, librarian and historian. Includes correspondence, reports, poems, and newspaper clippings. Subjects covered by the collection include Virginia history, bibliography, American Library Association, Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Williamsburg, College of William and Mary, Phi Beta Kappa, Virginia Colonial Records Project, Virginia Historical Society, Jamestown Festival, Hampton Celebration, and the Virginia Historical...
Dates: 1927-1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Oscar N. Early Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 Ea6
Scope and Contents

Includes correspondence (112 pieces), 1890-1915, of Oscar N. Early, farmer of Albemarle and Prince William counties, Va. Includes letters from his wife Mary Brown Early and his brother, Everett E. Early. Also includes printed circular letters, sheets and cards as well as accounts. Includes letter, 25 February 1914, concerning the estate of William Jennings of Acton, England.

Dates: 1888-1915
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Effinger-Thurmond Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ef6
Scope and Contents

Accounts, 1855-1857, of Effinger, Thurmond, & Co., merchants of [Rockingham County, Va. ?]; and one letter, 1887, written by Grace Thurmond, Taylor Springs, Va.

Dates: 1855-1887
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Correspondence X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 238
Financial records 223
Receipts (financial records) 95
Legal documents 82
Photographs 52
∨ more
Account books 41
Reports 34
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 33
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 26
Minutes 23
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 21
Diaries 20
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 19
Letters (correspondence) 18
Fliers (printed matter) 17
Agendas (administrative records) 16
Invoices 16
Genealogy 15
Scrapbooks 15
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 15
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 14
Notebooks 14
Programs 14
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 13
Manuscripts (document genre) 12
Certificates 11
Clippings (information artifacts) 11
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 11
College of William and Mary--Students 11
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 11
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 11
United States--History--War of 1812 11
United States--Politics and Government 11
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 11
Virginia--Genealogy 10
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 10
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 10
Pamphlets 9
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 9
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 8
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 8
Poems 8
Publications 8
United States--Economic history 8
Virginia--Politics and Government 8
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 7
Lawyers--Virginia--Correspondence 7
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 7
Speeches 7
Speeches, addresses, etc. 7
Deeds 6
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 6
Horses--Virginia 6
Invitations 6
Lawyers--Virginia--History 6
Ledgers (Accounting) 6
Newspapers 6
Petitions 6
Printed ephemera 6
Slavery--Southern States--History 6
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 6
Technical reports 6
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 6
United States--Slavery 6
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Women--History--Virginia 6
World War, 1914-1918 6
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 5
Daybooks 5
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Indentures 5
Indians of North America 5
Newsletters 5
Practice of law--Virginia--History 5
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Surveys (documents) 5
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 5
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 5
Virginia--Governors 5
Virginia--History--20th century 5
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 5
Virginia--Religious history 5
World War, 1939-1945 5
Agriculture--Southern States--History--19th century 4
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Broadsides 4
Brunswick County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 4
Design drawings 4
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 4
Fundraising campaigns 4
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 4
Maps 4
Photostats 4
Plantations 4
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 253
French 5
Latin 4
German 3
Dutch; Flemish 2
∨ more
Arabic 1
Chinese 1
Spanish; Castilian 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 17
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 9
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 7
Galt family 6
Virginia House of Delegates 6
∨ more
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 5
College of William and Mary. 5
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 5
Braxton family 4
Brown family 4
College of William and Mary 4
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 4
United States Congress 4
Virginia State Senate 4
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 3
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 3
Democratic Party (U.S.) 3
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 3
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 3
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 3
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 3
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 3
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 3
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 3
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 3
University of Virginia 3
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Armistead Family 2
Baker family 2
Bateman, Herbert Harvell, 1928-2000 2
Blair family 2
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 2
College of William and Mary Endowment Association 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 2
College of William and Mary. Office of Grants and Research Administration 2
College of William and Mary. Office of University Development 2
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 2
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 2
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Development Office--Endowment Association 2
Dunmore, John Murray, 4th Earl of, 1732-1809 2
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 2
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 2
Garth family 2
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 2
Hall, Channing Moore, III 2
Hansbrough family 2
Harrison family 2
Hicks family 2
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 2
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 2
Jones family 2
Luttrell family 2
Mahone, William, 1826-1895 2
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Maury family 2
Monroe, James, 1758-1831 2
Office of the Vice President for Administration 2
Office of the Vice President for Finance 2
Preston family 2
Republican Party (U.S.) 2
Robinson Family 2
Saunders family 2
Shenandoah Iron Works (Page County, Va.) 2
Smith family 2
Stubbs family 2
Swem family 2
Swem, Lilia Hansbrough 2
Tabb family 2
Tabb, John Henry 2
Taliaferro family 2
Taliaferro family. 2
Taylor, John, 1753-1824 2
Tucker 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tyler Family 2
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 2
United States Senate 2
Upshur, A. P. (Abel Parker), 1790-1844 2
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 2
Walker family 2
Whig Party (U.S.) 2
Whiting family 2
Wood family 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, Herbert Baxter, 1850-1901 1
Alabama (Cruiser) 1
Alexandra, Queen, consort of Edward VII, King of Great Britain, 1844-1925 1
Allison White and Company 1
Alpha Delta Gamma 1
+ ∧ less