Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 11

Broome Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.296
Scope and Contents Papers of the Broome family of Richmond, Virginia. Includes 2 diaries of Louise B. Taliaferro from a 1924 European trip and one diary of an unknown woman from a 1924 European trip.  Includes photographs, genealogical material, legal and business papers and correspondence, including letters of Talbot Broome during voyages to South America. The connection between Louise B. Taliaferro and the Broome Family has not been established.  Louise B. Taliaferro was married to William M....

Charles Brown Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B84
Scope and Contents Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dr. Charles Brown. Collection includes letters, 1813-1818, concerning patients (including slaves). Includes land signed by Henry Lee and John Tyler, items relating to "Actonplace" [Acton] English estate of William Jennings and plats of land in Albemarle County, Virginia; as well as letters of members of the Brown family. Charles Brown Papers 1792-1888, Albemarle County Virginia is available on microfilm in Swem Library’s...

Thomas R. Daley Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1994.09
Scope and Contents Portfolio of correspondence to Thomas R. Daley of Porto Bello Farm, ca. 1914-1920. Business records. Letters written to and from Thomas R. Daley regarding land and property investments in Minnesota, Virginia and Florida. Includes property descriptions, business records,orders for shares in the Metropolitan Milk Company in Minneapolis, Minnesota and orders for farm materials. Thomas Daley's properties in Virginia included Porto Bello Farm, Bassetterre and property on Queen's Creek...

Davidson Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00192
Scope and Contents

Originals and copies of papers, 1804-1928, of the Davidson family of Frederick County, Va. Includes correspondence from Samuel Davidson in Sacramento, California to his father, William Davidson and brother David Davidson describing California in the Gold Rush era. The papers also include a deed, 5 April 1773, signed by Thomas Lord Fairfax to Thomas Talbot for land in Frederick County, Va. and genealogical material concerning the Davidson family.

Vice President for Finance and Administration Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 127
Scope and Contents

Office files, beginning in 1928, but mostly 1980’s; auxiliary enterprises files; inventory of real property held by the College, the Endowment Association and Board of Visitors; 1987 Master Plan material; correspondence with state agencies; financial reports for William & Mary, VIMS, and the Men’s Athletic Association; and Audit Reports.

J.T. McAllister Notebook, II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev18
Scope and Contents

Notebook of typescript of abstracts of titles, 1852-1904, kept by Joseph T . McAllister, lawyer of Warm Springs, Virginiaa. The titles are to land in Bath County, Virginia and include supporting documents and surveys, descriptions of maps, copies of correspondence, list of assessed lands in various districts of Bath County (1904), separated by race; and a broadside, circa. 1904, for the sale of a Bath County farm.

Edmund Randolph Letter to William F. Ast

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00921
Scope and Contents

Letter, 1804 September 12, Edmund Randolph,Richmond, [Va.] to W[illiam] F. Ast. Concerns an inquiry by Ast as to whether the Mutual Assurance Company can get its money back for paying a claim to Larkin Stanard for a fire it believes was arson on property that was over-valued by Stanard.

Land grant to ThomasTobin in the County of Harrison, present day West Virginia.  January 25, 1787.  Copy.

William and Peyton Short Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sh9
Scope and Contents Dated 1783-1825. Letters, 1783-1825, primarily between William Short (1759-1849), American diplomat and financier, who, after a career in Europe, settled in Philadelphia, Pa., and his brother, Peyton Short (1761-1825), a native of Virginia who moved to Kentucky and engaged in extensive land speculation there and in Ohio. William gives advice concerning Peyton's career and the education of his children, and discusses other family matters, but is primarily concerned with various speculative...

Minor Wine Thomas, Sr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01011
Scope and Contents Papers of Minor Wine Thomas, Sr. Includes letters, 1952, concerning land that had belonged to Lorenzo F. Nesselrodt and Josephine Nesselrodt, rental agreement with R.B. Gilliam and sale of York County, Virginia farm to Ware Loves. 1920 agreement between Richard Houge of James City County, Virginia and L.F. Nesselrodt of Shenandoah County, Virginia for a 5,970 pound shoatee. 1926 Deed of Release between the Federal Land Bank of Baltimore and Lorenzo F. and...

Virginia Counties Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Real property X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 9
Legal documents 6
Real property--Virginia 4
Deeds 3
Financial records 3
∨ more
Real property 3
Buildings and Grounds 2
Deeds--Virginia 2
Land grants--Virginia 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Photographs 2
Practice of law--Virginia 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Surveys (documents) 2
Taxation--Virginia--History 2
York County (Va.)--History 2
Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
Accounts 1
Acton (Eng. : Estate) 1
Advertising cards 1
Agreements 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Amelia County (Va.)--History 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History 1
Anti-slavery movements 1
Arson--United States 1
Athletics 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History 1
Bath County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Bath County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History--18th century 1
Bible records 1
Booklets 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History 1
Broadsides 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
Business records 1
Cabinet photographs 1
California--Gold discoveries 1
Campbell County (Va.)--History 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History 1
Catalogs 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History 1
Chesterfield County (Va.)--History 1
Church records and registers--Virginia 1
Circulars (fliers) 1
Clarke County (Va.)--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--University Development 1
Criss Cross House (New Kent County, Va.) 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History 1
Cumberland County (Va.)--History 1
Daybooks 1
Deeds--Virginia--James City County 1
Diaries 1
Dinwiddie County (Va.)--History 1
Diplomats--United States--Correspondence 1
Dunmore County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Elizabeth City County (Va.)--History 1
Endowments 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History 1
Europe--Description and travel--20th century 1
Fairfax County (Va.)--History 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Farms--Virginia--York County 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 1
Fayette County (W. Va.)--History 1
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History 1
Franklin County (Va.)--History 1
Frederick County (Va.)--History 1
Frederick County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Genealogical tables 1
Genealogies 1
Genealogy 1
General stores--Virginia 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Goochland County (Va.)--History 1
Grain--Milling--Virginia 1
Greenbrier County (Va.)--History 1
Halifax County (Va.)--History 1
Hanover County (Va.)--History 1
Hardy County (W.Va.)--History 1
Harrison County (W. Va.)--History 1
Harrison County (W. Va.)--History--18th century 1
Henrico County (Va.)--History 1
Indians of North America--Virginia 1
Insurance, Fire--Virginia--History 1
Invoices 1
Isle of Wight County (Va.)--History 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History 1
Jury Selection--Virginia 1
Justices of the peace--Virginia 1
∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Broome family 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Charles 1
College of William and Mary Endowment Association 1