Showing Collections: 1 - 11 of 11
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.296
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Broome family of Richmond, Virginia. Includes 2 diaries of Louise B. Taliaferro from a 1924 European trip and one diary of an unknown woman from a 1924 European trip. Includes photographs, genealogical material, legal and business papers and correspondence, including letters of Talbot Broome during voyages to South America. The connection between Louise B. Taliaferro and the Broome Family has not been established. Louise B. Taliaferro was married to William M....
Dates:
1862-1995
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B84
Scope and Contents
Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dr. Charles Brown. Collection includes letters, 1813-1818, concerning patients (including slaves). Includes land signed by Henry Lee and John Tyler, items relating to "Actonplace" [Acton] English estate of William Jennings and plats of land in Albemarle County, Virginia; as well as letters of members of the Brown family. Charles Brown Papers 1792-1888, Albemarle County Virginia is available on microfilm in Swem Library’s...
Dates:
1792-1888
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1994.09
Scope and Contents
Portfolio of correspondence to Thomas R. Daley of Porto Bello Farm, ca. 1914-1920. Business records. Letters written to and from Thomas R. Daley regarding land and property investments in Minnesota, Virginia and Florida. Includes property descriptions, business records,orders for shares in the Metropolitan Milk Company in Minneapolis, Minnesota and orders for farm materials. Thomas Daley's properties in Virginia included Porto Bello Farm, Bassetterre and property on Queen's Creek...
Dates:
1914-1920
Collection
Identifier: SC 00192
Scope and Contents
Originals and copies of papers, 1804-1928, of the Davidson family of Frederick County, Va. Includes correspondence from Samuel Davidson in Sacramento, California to his father, William Davidson and brother David Davidson describing California in the Gold Rush era. The papers also include a deed, 5 April 1773, signed by Thomas Lord Fairfax to Thomas Talbot for land in Frederick County, Va. and genealogical material concerning the Davidson family.
Dates:
1773-1938
Collection
Identifier: UA 127
Scope and Contents
Office files, beginning in 1928, but mostly 1980’s; auxiliary enterprises files; inventory of real property held by the College, the Endowment Association and Board of Visitors; 1987 Master Plan material; correspondence with state agencies; financial reports for William & Mary, VIMS, and the Men’s Athletic Association; and Audit Reports.
Dates:
1928-1989
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev18
Scope and Contents
Notebook of typescript of abstracts of titles, 1852-1904, kept by Joseph T . McAllister, lawyer of Warm Springs, Virginiaa. The titles are to land in Bath County, Virginia and include supporting documents and surveys, descriptions of maps, copies of correspondence, list of assessed lands in various districts of Bath County (1904), separated by race; and a broadside, circa. 1904, for the sale of a Bath County farm.
Dates:
1852-1904
Collection
Identifier: SC 00921
Scope and Contents
Letter, 1804 September 12, Edmund Randolph,Richmond, [Va.] to W[illiam] F. Ast. Concerns an inquiry by Ast as to whether the Mutual Assurance Company can get its money back for paying a claim to Larkin Stanard for a fire it believes was arson on property that was over-valued by Stanard.
Land grant to ThomasTobin in the County of Harrison, present day West Virginia. January 25, 1787. Copy.
Dates:
1804 September 12
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sh9
Scope and Contents
Dated 1783-1825. Letters, 1783-1825, primarily between William Short (1759-1849), American diplomat and financier, who, after a career in Europe, settled in Philadelphia, Pa., and his brother, Peyton Short (1761-1825), a native of Virginia who moved to Kentucky and engaged in extensive land speculation there and in Ohio. William gives advice concerning Peyton's career and the education of his children, and discusses other family matters, but is primarily concerned with various speculative...
Dates:
1783-1825
Collection
Identifier: SC 01011
Scope and Contents
Papers of Minor Wine Thomas, Sr. Includes letters, 1952, concerning land that had belonged to Lorenzo F. Nesselrodt and Josephine Nesselrodt, rental agreement with R.B. Gilliam and sale of York County, Virginia farm to Ware Loves. 1920 agreement between Richard Houge of James City County, Virginia and L.F. Nesselrodt of Shenandoah County, Virginia for a 5,970 pound shoatee. 1926 Deed of Release between the Federal Land Bank of Baltimore and Lorenzo F. and...
Dates:
1920-1952
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Collection
Identifier: SC 00600
Scope and Contents
Manuscript in the hand of and signed by George Wythe, giving legal advice to the recipient who purchased land from John Twitty, the title which could be subject to the payment of a judgment recovered by the King against Twitty in a case before the General Court. If John Twitty will not recant the bonds for payment of the purchase money, Wythe advises the recipient not to pay the money until the suit is ended or until he can be assured he will not be evicted. October 13, 1774....
Dates:
1774 October 13, 1801 January 26
