Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Board of Visitors records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 1
Scope and Contents The records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary includes meeting minutes, financial reports, photographs, agendas, matriculation books, correspondence, material from Board of Visitors Rectors Oscar L. Shewmake and Roy Harvey Chappell, Jr., publications, and audio recordings of meetings from 1961-1999. An index to Board of Visitors meetings for the period 1947-1984 is available in the Special Collections Research Center. Researchers are also encouraged to...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

David L. Holmes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.070
Scope and Contents This collection includes correspondence, remarks at events such as commencements and award dinners by Professor David Holmes, material related to the Bishop James Madison Society, a draft of a paper related to the 1970s-early 1980s stadium expansion controversy at William and Mary, and projects by students of College of William and Mary Professor David Holmes. Acc. 2011.370: Contains on-site research papers and a videocassette concerning the colonial countryside and Victorian towns and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

University Archives Oral History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 43
Scope and Contents The bulk of the University Archives Oral History Collection consists of transcripts and recordings of oral history interviews conducted as a part of various projects at the College of William and Mary with administrators, faculty, students, and alumni. The specific projects include the College's oral history program from the 1970s, an oral history program sponsored by the University Archives beginning in the 2000s, "Stony the Road We Trod," and the Stephens Project.  The...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: College of William and Mary--Students X
  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--20th century X
  • Subject: College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 2
Correspondence 2
Sound Recordings 2
African Americans--Education--Virginia 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
∨ more
Bylaws 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
Course work 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Memorandums 1
Minutes 1
Publications 1
Reports 1
Students--Women--Admission in 1918 1
Transcripts 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Universities and colleges--Administration--United States 1
Virginia--Religious history 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
∧ less
 
Names
Bishop James Madison Society 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
∨ more
Office of the President 1
Shewmake, Oscar L., 1882-1963 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
∧ less