Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 11 - 20 of 149

Benjamin H. B. Hubbard Report of Scholarship, Application and Conduct

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.280
Scope and Contents Report of Benjamin Henry Bascom Hubbard's scholarship and conduct while a student at William & Mary for the period ending in December 1860. There are remarks and signatures from Edward S. Joynes regarding Greek, Robert J. Morrison regarding Moral Philosophy and Political Economy, and Charles Morris regarding Constitutional Law. The form is also signed by Thomas McCandlish, Secretary of the Faculty.

Benjamin Irby Student Paper

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.230
Scope and Contents Student paper titled "Immigration." There are penciled notations written in an unknown hand.

Bishop James Madison Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01235
Scope and Contents Collection includes the following:Letter, 1776 July 30, James Madison, New York City to John Norton, London. Announces his safe arrival in New York after a passage of eight weeks which included a naval engagement of an hour and a half. Was received by Sir William Howe. Independence is certainly declared and arms will settle the dispute. New York is fortified.Letter, 8 October 1795, of James Madison, Williamsburg, Va. to William White, Philadelphia, Pa. Concerns Episcopal...

Blow Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 B63
Scope and Contents Papers, 1770-1875, of the Blow family of "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and of the Waller family. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Philip Barraud, John Hartwell Cocke, Henry Lee and Edmund Ruffin. Most of these accessions were integrated as the collection was partially processed, but some are boxed separately. Includes a Blow family scrapbook containing many manuscript items. Collection includes: correspondence of Richard Blow (1746-1833), merchant, who had...

Board of Visitors Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 1
Scope and Contents The records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary includes meeting minutes and agendas, matriculation books, correspondence, material from Board of Visitors Rectors Oscar L. Shewmake and Roy Harvey Chappell, Jr., publications, and audio recordings of meetings from 1961-1999. An index to Board of Visitors meetings for the period 1947-1984 is available in the Special Collections Research Center. Researchers are also encouraged to consult the University Archives...

Borland Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B66
Scope and Contents The Borland, Green, and Godwin families are related in the following manner. George Godwin, son of Jeremiah Godwin, married Fanny Green (whose mother was Mary (Giles) Green) in 1805. Dr. Thomas Wood Borland (d. 1830 or 1831), father of Roscius Cicero Borland, married Harriott Godwin, daughter of Jeremiah Godwin and Sarah (Wilkinson) Godwin. Family correspondence, chiefly 1830-1854, of Mary (Giles) Green and George Godwin of Nansemond County, Virginia; Roscius C. Borland of...

University Archives Bound Volumes Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Thomas Russell Bowden Letter

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.119
Scope and Contents Letter written by Thomas Russell Bowden to the editor of New England Magazine on May 16, 1892 in response to an article published in December 1891 as to "Why the South was defeated in the Civil War."  Bowden requests the opportunity to submit a written response to the article and includes his thoughts regarding the South and specifically Virginia as well as his longstanding familial ties to both the state, Williamsburg, and the College of William and Mary.

Broadside Advertising William & Mary and the State Male Normal College

 Collection
Identifier: UA 353
Scope and Contents One broadside advertising both the College of William & Mary and the State Male Normal College. The headline reads "Education on Easy Terms!" and states that the 199th year begins on October 1, 1891. Printed by Whittet & Shepperson of Richmond, Va.

Dabney Browne Letter to G. Southall

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.088
Scope and Contents One letter from Dabney Browne, a professor at the College of William and Mary, to G. Southall concerning the room and board for members of the Jones family. He states the Jones' would have to sleep in a room without a fireplace and sit in the family sitting room. The charge for board would be 120 dollars each, with a tuition fee of 20 dollars.

Filtered By

  • Subject: College of William and Mary--History--19th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 52
College of William and Mary. 21
College of William and Mary--Faculty 20
Madison, James, 1749-1812 9
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 8
∨ more
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 6
Office of the President 6
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 5
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert 5
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 5
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 4
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 4
Empie, Adam, 1785-1860 4
Saunders, Robert, 1805-1868 4
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 4
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 3
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 3
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 3
McCandlish, Robert 3
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 2
Coleman, Charles Washington, 1862-1932 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 2
College of William and Mary. Franklinian Society 2
College of William and Mary. Library 2
College of William and Mary. Office of the Bursar. 2
Grigsby, Hugh Blair, 1806-1881 2
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 2
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
Johns, John (1796-1876) 2
Jones, Warner Throckmorton 2
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 2
Lindsay, George W. 2
Millington, John, 1779-1868 2
Millington, Thomas Charles, fl. 1836-1850 2
Minnigerode, Charles, 1814-1894 2
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 2
Rogers, William Barton, 1804-1882 2
Smith, John Augustine, 1782-1865 2
Society of the Alumni 2
Taliaferro, Edwin, 1835-1867 2
Taliaferro, William Booth 2
Taylor, Tazewell, 1810-1875 2
Tucker family 2
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 2
Washington, Lawrence, 1791-1875 2
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 2
Alfriend, Frank Heath 1
Alumni Band Organization. 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Armistead Family 1
Armistead, John R. 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Badgley, John 1
Bagby, George William, 1828-1883 1
Baker family 1
Bancroft, George, 1800-1891 1
Barber, Levi 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Belk, George Washington, III 1
Bernard Family 1
Blankenship family 1
Blow family 1
Bolling, Maurice Landon 1
Booth family 1
Borland, Roscius Cicero, d. 1847 1
Borland, Thomas Roscius, 1844-1900 1
Bracken, John 1
Braikenridge, George, 1737-1827 1
Browne, Dabney 1
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 1
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 1
Call, Daniel, 1765 (ca.)-1840 1
Carrington family 1
Catron, Louis E. 1
Chaffee, Sarah Lamb 1
Chandler, Alvin Duke 1
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
Childress, Cecil Marcia 1
Christian, Edmund 1
Claiborne, Herbert A., Jr. 1
Cocke Family 1
Cocke, Edmund Randolph, 1841-1922 1
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 1
Cocke, Thomas Lewis Preston, 1838-1895 1
Cocke, William Fauntleroy, 1826-1863 1
Cocke, William Fauntleroy, 1836-1863 1
Cocke, William, 1798-1855 1
Cocke, William, fl. 1798-1855 1
Cole Family 1
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary--Fraternities and Sororities 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 1
∧ less