Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

Campaigns and Elections Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C17
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of documents, election tickets, campaign literature, and photographs from national, state, and local elections. Most of the state election material concerns Virginia and the largest group of materials is from the 1932 presidential campaign.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lassiter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L33
Scope and Contents Papers (including correspondence and speeches); 1861-1928; of Francis Rives Lassiter and Charles Trotter Lassiter. Correspondence concerns Virginia Democratic Party, Prohibition, the Good Roads Movement, agriculture, and the presidential campaign of 1928. The collection includes a list of Petersburg, Va. volunteers in the American Civil War; letter copybooks of both men; and papers, 1910, relating to the death of Francis Rives Lassiter.  962 items and 8 volumes. Acc. 2011.613...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

A. Willis Robertson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 R54
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Munford Tuck Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Names: Democratic Party (U.S.) X
  • Subject: Virginia--Politics and Government X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Agendas (administrative records) 4
Correspondence 4
Virginia--Politics and Government 4
Financial records 3
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 2
∨ more
Communism--Post 1945 2
Fundraising campaigns 2
Legal documents 2
Photographs 2
Publications 2
Reports 2
Resolutions (administrative records) 2
Speeches 2
Technical reports 2
United States--Politics and Government 2
Virginia--Governors 2
Account books 1
Agriculture--United States 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Animal welfare--United States 1
Banks and banking--United States--History 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Certificates 1
Civil service--United States 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Communism--United States 1
Elections--United States--History 1
Elections--Virginia 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Invitations 1
Invoices 1
Letter books 1
Maps 1
Minutes 1
National parks and reserves--Law and legislation 1
National parks and reserves--United States 1
National parks and reserves--Virginia 1
Petitions 1
Presidents--United States--Election--1928 1
Presidents--United States--Election--1932 1
Prohibition--United States--History 1
Prohibition--Virginia--History 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Roads--Virginia 1
Segregation in education--Virginia 1
Sound Recordings 1
Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Taxation--United States 1
Tickets 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Un-American Activities 1
Vertical Files 1
Video recordings 1
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 1
Wildlife conservation--United States 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
Young Men's Christian Associations 1
∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
United States Congress 2
Virginia State Senate 2
College of William and Mary. 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
∨ more
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Readjuster Party of Virginia 1
Republican Party (U.S.) 1
Tuck, William Munford 1
United States. Board of Veterans Appeals 1
United States. Federal Trade Commission 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
∧ less