Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 201 - 225 of 4891

Attorney's Account Book (Chesterfield County, Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al15
Scope and Contents

Account book of an unknown attorney with many cases in Chesterfield County Court in Virginia.  Full index in front of ledger.

Dates: 1866

Attorney's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al13 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1834-1843, of an unidentified attorney.

Dates: 1834-1843

Attorney's Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nla10
Scope and Contents

Notes, 1872-1889, of an unidentified attorney which includes written forms used for criminal indictments and notes of criminal procedure and jurisdiction.

Dates: 1872-1889

Aubrey Lay papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.333
Content Description This collection consists of audio-visual materials and other papers related to Aubrey Lay, a class of 2023 student at William & Mary. Audio visual materials including a video of William & Mary student Aubrey Lay (Class of 2023) speaking at a rally sponsored by the Virginia Collegiate Queer Collective in Richmond, Virginia in front of the Bell Tower on October 22 or 23, 2022. The rally was held to protest the Virginia Department of Education's proposed Model Policies on the Privacy,...
Dates: 2022-2023

University Archives Audiovisual Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 58
Scope and Contents The University Archives Audiovisual Collection is an artificial collection of various audio and visual formats documenting the College of William and Mary campus, events, people, etc. The collection contains analog, magnetic, and digital media and while not comprehensive, it does include material from a variety of time periods and types of events including commencements, Charter Day, building dedications, lecture series, Raft Debates, visiting scholars and distinguished guests, athletic...
Dates: 1930-2015; Majority of material found in 1985-2005

Manuscripts Audiovisual Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.04
Scope and Contents

The Manuscripts Audiovisual Collection includes audiovisual formats from a variety of personal papers and organizational records collections.

Dates: 1920-2013

College of William and Mary Audit Reports Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 107
Scope and Contents

This collection includes copies of audit reports on the college, made by the Commonwealth Auditor of Public Accounts for the Governor of Virginia. It also contains the 1934 Downs Report, the 1941 Report on Accounting Survey, the 1938 Report on Fiscal Affairs (the Armour Report), the 1945 audit of the boarding department, the 1952 audit on the remodeling of Bright House, the 1985 audit on student financial assistance programs, and audits of the Pell Grant program.

Dates: 1934-1988

August Lourenco Letters

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00036
Content Description About 170 letters belonging to August "Auggie" Lourenco, a Portuguese-American of Newark, New Jersey, who served in the United States Army during World War II. Most letters are addressed to his girlfriend-then-wife, Anna "Ann" Lourenco (née Ertman), a second-generation Polish immigrant. Lourenco joined the United States Army in 1943 and completed his basic training at Camp Gordon, Georgia and Nashville, Tennessee, before being sent to Yuma, Arizona for additional training. Lourenco was...
Dates: 1943-1969

Augusta and Rockingham County, Va. Methodist Episcopal Conference Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch10
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1875-1876 and 1903, of the Methodist Episcopal Church Conferences, Augusta and Rockingham counties, Va., John W. Hopewell, steward. The volume also includes loose papers. 31 p. : bound volume ; cm.

Dates: 1875-1903

Augusta County (Va.) Judgement and Execution Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev5
Scope and Contents

Judgement and execution book, 1881-1906, of justices of the peace of Augusta County, Va. by John W. Hopewell and I. I. Cupp, which shows the judgements concerning money rendered by the court and their implementation. There are also loose papers.

Dates: 1881-1906

Augusta County (Va.) Docket Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev7
Scope and Contents

Docket book, 1910-1916, of Augusta County, Va. kept by [John W.] Hopewell, Justice of the Peace which includes loose papers.

Dates: 1910-1916

Augusta County (Va.) Judgement and Execution Book II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev6
Scope and Contents

Judgement and execution book, 1906-1913, of John W. Hopewell, Justice of the Peace of Augusta county, Va. which also includes loose papers. The volume shows judgements rendered concerning money and their implementation.

Dates: 1906-1913

Augusta County, Va. Judgement and Execution Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev4
Scope and Contents

Judgement and execution book, 1870-1876 and 1898, justices of the peace in Augusta County, Virginia kept by E. L. Curtis, John W. Hopewell and J. W. Crist which shows the judgements of the court concerning money and their implementation. There are also loose papers.

Dates: 1871-1898

Augusta County, Va. Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap42 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1801-1808, of an unidentified person of [Augusta Co., Va. ?] which includes liquor and brickmason accounts.

Dates: 1801-1808

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame31u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1858-1860, used as a journal, 1858, and ledger, 1859-1860, by an unidentified merchant at Parnassus, Augusta County, Va. which was also used for a scrapbook into which were pasted Campbell's Soup advertisements (partially torn out).

Dates: 1858-1860

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Journal, 1819

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame63u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1819, of an unidentified merchant at Krings Mills [Augusta County, Va.] which was used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings of poetry.  Per 1810 census, many names are from Rockingham County, Va.  Some newspaper clippings are from the 1860's.

Dates: 1819

Augusta County (Va.) North District School Board, Augusta County, Va.

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Mi16
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1875-1907, of the North River District School Board, Augusta County, Va. which includes lists of students, lists of teachers, a newspaper clipping containing the population breakdown for Augusta County schools, a list of approved textbooks, records of funds expended, and a letter, 22 November [19]02, from a teacher requesting a pay increase.

Dates: 1875-1907

Augusta County, Va. School Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV As2
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1883-1908, of the spending of Virginia apportionment funds and county expenditures for schools in Augusta County, Va.

Dates: 1883-1908

Augusta County (Va.) Secession Debate Record, 1833 January 10

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01442
Content Description

One page document detailing a meeting of 'gentlemen' at the house of Van Laer for the purpose of debating the question of secession by one state or a minority of states from the Union. After debate, those present signed either in the affirmative opinion or the negative. The final piece of the document reads, "After a full discussion it was decided in favor of the affirmative."

Dates: 1833 January 10

Daniel Philippe Aunspaugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Au5
Scope and Contents

An extensive collection of business correspondence, financial papers, daybooks, legal papers, and account books, chiefly 1800-1850, of Col. Daniel Philippe Aunspaugh, documenting his work as tanner and justice of the peace at Bedford County, Va. The collection also includes accounts, 1832-1857, of James Oney.

Dates: 1800-1881

Aunt Edith to Thomas Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01515
Scope and Contents

Letter to nephew Thomas about his recent operation and Edith's rose garden.

Dates: undated

Austin-Twyman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 Au7
Scope and Contents Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Virginia.The papers include correspondence, accounts, legal papers and manuscript volumes. Includes papers of Archibald Austin (1772-1837), member of Congress, 1817-1819, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1815-1816, 1835-1837, his wife, Grace R. (Booker) Austin and their children, James M. Austin, John Austin and Bernard Austin, Grace Austin and Frances...
Dates: 1765-1939

Author in Residence Program Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 185
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers from the Author in Residence Program at the College of William and Mary.  The English Department offers the program to help fill its course offerings each year by inviting a known fiction author.

Dates: 1975

Autograph Album (Martinsville, Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00944
Scope and Contents

Autograph album, 1938-1942, of an unidentified woman (Clara), most likely of Martinsville, Va. Contains signatures and brief entries, like verses and poems by her friends from Virginia and North Carolina.

Dates: 1938-1942

Autograph Album (Williamsburg, Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00713
Scope and Contents

Autograph album, 1925-1958, of an unidentified person, likely of Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes the signatures of John D. Rockefeller, Jr., John D. Rockefeller, III, Winthrop Rockefeller, David Rockefeller, Harry F. Byrd, Grace Warren Landrum, James Hardy Dillard, Robert Morton Hughes, W.A.R. Goodwin and his wife, Earl Gregg Swem and Lilia Swem, Westmoreland Davis and Marguerite Davis, John Garland Pollard, Donald W. Davis, and Louise Chandler and Alvin Duke Chandler, among many others.

Dates: circa 1925-1958

Filtered By

  • Language: English X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 942
Account books 509
Photographs 395
College of William and Mary--Students 377
Diaries 332
∨ more
Financial records 281
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 277
Scrapbooks 257
Letters (correspondence) 221
Legal documents 213
Ledgers (Accounting) 203
Reports 172
Notebooks 162
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 154
World War, 1939-1945 152
Receipts (financial records) 151
Fliers (printed matter) 148
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 142
Minutes 133
Programs 126
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Manuscripts (document genre) 113
Women--Diaries 112
Clippings (information artifacts) 102
Publications 86
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 80
Journals (accounts) 77
Pamphlets 77
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 74
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Newsletters 65
Genealogy 63
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 62
Booklets 59
World War, 1914-1918 59
Typescripts 58
Printed ephemera 56
Certificates 54
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 54
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 52
Poems 51
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 48
Invitations 47
Postcards 47
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 47
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 46
Virginia--Genealogy 46
Newspapers 45
Women college students 45
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
Class materials 42
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 42
Agendas (administrative records) 41
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 41
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Speeches 41
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 41
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 40
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 40
Daybooks 39
Speeches, addresses, etc. 39
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 38
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 37
Invoices 36
Memorandums 36
New York (State)--Social life and customs 36
Photocopies 36
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 36
Women--Travel 36
Announcements 35
Autograph albums 35
United States--Politics and Government 35
American Civil War, 1861-1865 34
World War, 1939-1945--United States 34
Minute books 33
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 33
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 33
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 33
American poetry--19th century 32
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 32
Accounts 31
Maps 31
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 31
Athletics 29
Business records 29
United States--History--War of 1812 27
Women--History--Virginia 27
Photostats 26
Recipes 26
Virginia--History 26
Women--Societies and clubs 26
World War, 1914-1918--France 26
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 26
Virginia--Governors 25
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 25
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 25
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 24
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 24
+ ∧ less
 
Language
French 34
German 33
Latin 22
Spanish; Castilian 15
Japanese 6
∨ more  
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 246
College of William and Mary. 124
Gary Alonzo Barranger 110
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 101
College of William and Mary 87
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Faculty 36
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 30
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 29
Office of the President 27
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 26
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 24
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 24
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 23
College of William and Mary. School of Education 21
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 21
Barranger & Company, Inc. 20
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 20
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 19
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 18
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 18
Madison, James, 1749-1812 18
United States. Army. 17
College of William and Mary--Sports 16
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 16
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 15
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 15
State Male Normal College of Virginia 15
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 14
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 14
Monroe, James, 1758-1831 14
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 14
United States Congress 14
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 13
University of Virginia 13
William III, King of England, 1650-1702 13
College of William and Mary. Department of Athletics. 12
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 12
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 12
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 12
Virginia House of Delegates 12
Washington, George, 1732-1799 12
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 11
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 11
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 11
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 11
United States. Army 11
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 11
Tucker 10
Tyler Family 10
United States Navy 10
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 10
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 9
Choir and Chorus 9
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 9
Democratic Party (U.S.) 9
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 9
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs. 9
Student Activities 9
Virginia State Senate 9
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 9
Camp Peary (Va.) 8
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Anthropology 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 8
Democratic Party (Va.) 8
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 8
Mary II, Queen of England, 1662-1694 8
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 8
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 8
Republican Party (U.S.) 8
Society of the Alumni 8
State Council of Higher Education for Virginia 8
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 7
Cabell, James Branch, 1879-1958 7
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 7
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 7
College of William and Mary. University Archives. 7
Galt family 7
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 7
Madison, James, 1751-1836 7
Nichol, Gene R., 1951- 7
Student Life--1990's 7
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 7
Verkuil, Paul R 7
Washington family 7
Whig Party (U.S.) 7
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 7
American Red Cross 6
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 6
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 6
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 6
Development Office--Endowment Association 6
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 6
Gloucester County Board of Supervisors 6
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 6
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 6
+ ∧ less