Showing Collections: 4176 - 4200 of 5051
Stafford County Store Ledger
Ledger "E", 1848-1849, of an unidentified merchant of Stafford County Store, Stafford County, Va. which includes accounts with the overseers of the poor. The store is possibly located in Falmouth.
The Stairwells Records
The collection includes correspondence, fliers, musical arrangements, application/information sheets, and other material from the College of William and Mary student all-male a capella group The Stairwells.
Ralph Stambaugh Papers
This collection contains correspondence, including an invitation to join the "7 Society;" materials about John S. Bryan's inauguration as president of William & Mary; publications relating to William & Mary; materials about the American Chemistry Society (Virginia Section) and Hampton Roads Chemists Club; and Student Government ballots.
Stanford Family Legal Papers
Two legal documents from members of the Stanford family of Abbotts Salford, located in the county of Warwickshire, England. Includes an indenture, 1639, made between John Stanford and William Courteen for a piece of land called Honyham. The indenture was for a period of 7 years. The collection also contains a legal patent for William Stanford dated 1720. Documents are fragile.
Alice and Susan Starke Scrapbook
Scrapbook, 1870-1882, of Alice Starke and Susan Starke which contains newspaper clippings, prints, and handwritten notes.
Staunton Fire Company Minute Book
Minute book of the Staunton Fire Company, Staunton, Va., 1790, including a list, 1795-1797, of persons offering to purchase the lands of Robert Beverley. The book was also used as a legal form book by Alexander Hugh Holmes Stuart between 1828-1832.
Matthew Steele Letter
Steer Clear Records, 1991-[ongoing]
Steer Clear is a safe-ride program at the College of William and Mary that provides a reliable, secure and free means of travel for students on weekend nights when school is in session.
The organization aims to reduce risky behavior, namely driving under the influence and traveling unescorted during late hours.
Stella King papers
Collection contains manuscript materials compiled before, during, and after the American Civil War (1861-1865) by a young English-born woman living in Virginia, including a war-time commonplace book and letters documenting her decline into depression during the war, which evidently led to her stay in a mental health facility by 1870.
Stenographic Report of the Investigation of the Public Schools
Stephen Hawtrey Letter to Edward Hawtrey
E. B. Stephens and Millie correspondence
A single two page letter from E. B. Stephens (Ellisville, Louisa County, Virginia) to his sister Millie, dated 1864 November 9. The letter contains updates on family matters, chores and young children.
The Stephens Project Records
Stephenson & Snapp Journal
Journal, 1861, of Stephenson and Snapp, merchants, of Stephenson's Depot, Frederick County, Virginia. 123 pages:bound volume;34 cm.
Stereograph of the International Printers Convention (Richmond, Va.)
Stereograph view of a group of about 75 men who attended the International Printers Convention in Richmond, Virginia in June of 1872
William Sterrett Papers
Steuben Society of America, Carl Schurz Unit 993, Springfield, Massachusetts Scrapbooks
Two scrapbooks of the Steuben Society of America, Carl Schurz Unit 993, Springfield, Massachusetts chapter. The scrapbooks include minutes, newspaper clippings, invitations, programs, membership lists and procedures. Meetings often include comments about World War II and the response of their unit and the National Society.
Steve R. Miller papers
The Steve R. Miller papers contains correspondence, notepads, photographs and maps documenting the life of Private Steve Raymond Miller during the Vietnam War.
Archibald Stewart Notebook
Notes, 1705, taken by Archibald Stewart, from a book by Charles Davenant, Discourses on the Public Revenues; and on the trade of England which more immediately treat of the foreign traffic of that kingdom. (1678)
Robert Edward Bruce Stewart, Jr. Papers, 1924-1927
This collection contains track team correspondence, a Cotillion Club dance program, debate programs and team photographs, Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity photographs, and Student Government ballots.
Daniel Stickley Account Books
Concern farm labor and accounts as an administrator, executor (either by himself or in conjunction with others) or guardian of others which include members of the Stickley family. The volumes have unusual covers of patterned paper, and marbled paper. One cover is another book, "A Course of Book-keeping" used by William S. Newett, Pleasant Green Schoolhouse, Shenandoah County, Va. and one bears a label, Regensburg, Germany.
Daniel Stickley Papers
Papers, 1829-1912, including documents concerning the estates of David Stickley, John Cooley, Jacob Sonner, J. Funk, Henry R. Browning and William McCord which were handled by Col. Daniel Stickley.
Karl Stiehl Letter
Stilman, Va. Postal Account Book
Record and postal account book, 1887-1891, of John W. Rison, postmaster of Stilman, Fluvanna County, Virginia.