Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Mrs. Wayne Chatfield-Taylor Collection
Collection of legal papers chiefly of Wythe and Warwick counties, Virginia. Includes papers of George Blow, Jr.; letters, 1842-1853, concerning the legal practice of Peter F. Schlecker; resolutions, 1860 July 28, passed by the Board of Trade of Norfolk, Virginia; and deed, 1831, to land in Wythe County, Virginia from Joseph F. White to Elisha D. Payne. Some legal documents concern grain mills.
Geddy-Harris Archive Records
This collection contains deeds, abstracts of title, wills, and other legal documents from the law firm of Geddy, Harris, Franck & Hickman in Williamsburg, Virginia. The bulk of the material consists of abstracts of title to real property located in Williamsburg, Virginia, and nearby counties, including the Historic Area of Colonial Williamsburg, from the 1920s to the 1950s, as well as deeds to properties in Williamsburg and nearby counties from the 1880s to the 1950s.
Hilton Village Papers
Papers, 1918-1960, concerned with the development of Hilton Village in Warwick County, Va. (now part of Newport News, Va.), the first federally sponsored housing project in the United States which opened in 1918.
Frances M. Jones Letter to B. C. Ludlow
July 10, 1865 letter from Frances M. Jones in Warwick County, Virginia to General B. C. Ludlow, Commander of the Peninsula District, asking him to restore the property of William Crofford, who died of illness during the Civil War, to his dependant children. Frances M. Jones is the guardian of the children of William Crofford. The land in question is called "Morrisons" and is located in Warwick County, Virginia.
Matthew Wills Ledger
Ledger, 1770-1800, of Matthew Wills, merchant, of Warwick County, Va., later used as an account book, 1813-1823, of [his son ?] Matthew Wills, keeper of [Swan Tavern] Yorktown, Va.
Robert Morris Diary
Diary of a schoolteacher and farmer who lived in James City County, Virginia as well as in Williamsburg and in Warwick County, Virginia. He rented the President's House at the College of William and Mary. Includes comments on church meetings, schools, local people and weather. Also includes lists of students attending his schools in Williamsburg and Warwick County.
Virginia Counties Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.